Tom Spurgeon's Web site of comics news, reviews, interviews and commentary
















Home > Commentary and Features

My CCI 2010 Comics-Panel Cheat List
posted July 8, 2010
 

image

This is the list I make for myself from the big programming lists at the Comic-Con International site by which I keep track of comics-related panels I want to see. I'll add to this as the programming slates are announced.

THURSDAY

10:00-11:00 Jeff Smith (Room 5AB)
10:00-11:00 Anarchy In The USA: 2000 AD Invades Comic-Con -- Pat Mills, Keith Richardson. (Room 9)
10:15-11:15 DC Comics Writers Unite! -- Paul Levitz, Dennis O'Neil J. Michael Straczynski Gail Simone, Judd Winick, James Robinson. (Room 6DE)
10:30-11:30 Tripwire Magazine -- Joel Meadows, Andy Grossberg, Jeff Carlisle. (Room 3)
10:30-11:30 DC Talent Search. (Room 4)
10:30-11:30 Divas and Golden Lassoes: The LGBT Obsession with Super Heroines -- Charles "Zan" Christensen, Marc Andreyko (Manhunter), Phil Jimenez Andy Mangels, Michael Troy. (Room 8)
10:30-11:30 Comics Arts Conference Session #1: Comics in the Classroom. (Room 26AB)
10:30-12:00 Comic Book Law School 101: Start Your (Creative) Engines! -- Michael Lovitz. (Room 30CDE)
11:00-12:00 BOOM! Irredeemable/Incorruptible Panel -- Mark Waid, Peter Krause (Room 32AB)
11:30-12:30 Dumbrella -- Andrew Bell, Meredith Gran, Jon Rosenberg, Richard Stevens III, Chris Yates. (Room 3)
11:30-12:30 Action Webcomics -- John Van Fleet, Dave DeVries Alex Jimenez. (Room 4)
11:30-12:30 DC Nation Convention Kickoff! -- Dan DiDio, Jim Lee. (Room 6DE)
11:30-12:30 Spotlight on Kurt Busiek. (Room 8)
12:00-1:00 Oni Press Presents Panelmonium 2010 -- Cullen Bunn, Brian Hurtt, Jarrett Williams, Rafael Albuquerque. (Room 9)
12:00-1:00 Comics Arts Conference Session #2: So You Think You Can Make Transmedia Entertainment?. (Room 26AB)
12:00-1:00 CBLDF Master Session: Paul Pope: Inking with Speed and Precision. (Room 30CDE)
12:30-1:30 Bongo Comics Sneak Peek -- Terry Delegeane. Bill Morrison. (Room 3)
12:30-1:30 Batman: The Widening Gyre -- Michael Marts, Walt Flanagan, Art Thibert. (Room 4)
12:30-1:30 Manga for Grown-Ups: Garo, Ax, Gekiga, and the Alternative Manga Revolution -- Sean Michael Wilson. (Room 8)
12:45-1:45 Marvel: Breaking into Comics the Marvel Way -- C. B. Cebulski, Brian Michael Bendis, Matt Fraction, Skottie Young, Humberto Ramos. (Room 6DE)
1:00-2:00 Video Game Comics: The Next Big Thing -- Richard George. (Room 5AB)
1:00-2:00 Ape Entertainment. (Room 9)
1:00-3:00 Comic-Con How-To Session: Steve Rude. (Room 18)
1:00-2:30 Comics Arts Conference Session #3: New Fun About Siegel and Shuster. (Room 26AB)
1:00-2:00 CBLDF Master Session: Rob Liefeld: Designing Iconic Characters. (Room 30CDE)
1:30-2:30 Spotlight on Dusty Higgins and Van Jensen. (Room 3)
1:30-2:30 Beanworld and the Leguminous Life of Larry Marder! Larry Marder, Scott McCloud. (Room 4)
2:00-3:00 DC Focus: Geoff Johns. (Room 6DE)
2:00-3:00 Spotlight on Tom Palmer. (Room 9)
2:00-3:00 Radical Publishing Panel -- Harry Knowles, Jimmy Palmiotti, Rick Remender, Peter Milligan, Arvid Nelson, Nick Percival, David Hine, Matt Cirulnick, Keith Arem. (Room 32AB)
2:30-3:30 The Overstreet Comic Book Price Guide Turns 40. (Room 3)
2:30-3:30 The Sergio & Mark Show. (Room 8)
2:30-3:30 Comics Arts Conference Session #4: Recapturing Copyright for Gold and Silver Age Comic Book Creators. (Room 26AB)
3:00-4:00 Spotlight on Jenette Kahn. (Room 5AB)
3:00-4:00 Dark Horse Horror -- Mike Mignola, Steve Niles, Eric Powell, Scott Allie, Shawna Gore. (Room 9)
3:00-4:30 Comic-Con How-To Session: Felipe Echevarria. (Room 18)
3:15-4:15 Marvel: Mondo Marvel -- Jeph Loeb, Brian Michael Bendis, C. B. Cebulski, Dan Abnett, Andy Lanning, Jim McCann, Mark Paniccia. (Room 6DE)
3:30-4:30 Spotlight on Keith Knight. (Room 3)
3:30-4:30 Spotlight on Howard Cruse. (Room 8)
3:30-4:30 Spotlight on James Sturm. (Room 26AB)
4:00-5:00 Robert Kirkman. (Room 5AB)
4:00-5:00 From Screen to Comics -- Max Brooks, Nancy Collins, Peter David, Tony Lee. (Room 9)
4:30-5:30 The Best and Worst of Manga 2010. (Room 3)
4:30-5:30 Digital Comics Now! -- David Steinberger, Micah Baldwin, Michael Murphey, Wade Slitkin, Chip Mosher. (Room 4)
4:30-5:30 DC Comics' 75th Anniversary -- Paul Levitz, Dan DiDio, Jim Lee, Geoff Johns, Jenette Kahn, Dennis O'Neil, Jerry Robinson. (Room 6DE)
4:30-5:30 Spotlight on Phil Jimenez. (Room 8)
4:30-6:00 Comic-Con How-To Session: Zander Cannon. (Room 18)
4:30-5:30 Graphic Novels 101 (Librarians). (Room 26AB)
4:30-5:30 Writing Workshop with James Hudnall. (Room 30CDE)
5:00-6:00 ComicBase User Group Meeting. (Room 9)
5:00-6:00 The 5th Annual Comics Podcasting Panel! -- John Siuntres, Josh Flanagan, Jimmy Aquino, Brian "Pants" Christman, Bob Bretall, Cameron Hatheway. (Room 32AB)
5:30-6:30 Manga: Lost in Translation -- William Flanagan, Jonathan Tarbox, Jason Thompson, Shaenon Garrity, Stephen Paul, Mark Simmons, Jake Forbes. (Room 3)
5:30-6:30 Indie Comics Marketing 101 -- Sam Humphries, Laura Hudson, Ben McCool, Chip Mosher. (Room 4)
5:30-6:30 Spotlight on Ivan Reis. (Room 7AB)
5:30-6:30 Comics Academy and the Death of Captain America. (Room 24ABC)
5:30-6:30 Creating the New Mythology -- Peter David, Marc Guggenheim, Andy Schmidt. (Room 30CDE)
5:45-6:45 Marvel: What's Next: Welcome to the Digital House of Ideas. (Room 6DE)
6:00-7:00 Archaia: the Black Label Panel -- Rod Roddenberry, Trevor Roth, Phil Hester, David Marquez, Dan Fogler, R. H. Stavis, Robbi Rodriguez, Blake Leibel, Daniel Quantz, R. J. Ryan, David Marquez. (Room 9)
6:00-7:00 Writing Queer: Creating and Writing LGBT Characters -- Justin Hall, Paige Braddock, Howard Cruse, Gilbert Hernandez, Greg Rucka, Gail Simone, Judd Winick. (Room 32AB)
6:15-7:15 Vertigo: The New Classics -- Karen Berger, Rafael Albuquerque, Peter Gross, Jeff Lemire, Chris Roberson, Scott Snyder. (Room 6A)
7:00-8:00 The Antidote Trust's Indie Comics How To -- Robert Roach, Dale Wilson, Richard Hamilton, Vincent S. Moore, Andre Owens, Geoffrey Thorne. (Room 5AB)
7:30-9:30 First Look! Secret Origin: The Story of DC Comics. (Room 7AB)
7:30-8:30 Transcending Trauma: From the Birth of Batman to the Rise of the Red Hood. (Room 8)

*****

FRIDAY

10:00-11:00 DC Talent Search 2 -- Mark Chiarello. (Room 4)
10:00-11:00 Marvel X-Men -- Axel Alonso, Matt Fraction, Victor Gischler, Marjorie Liu, Daniel Way, Nick Lowe. (Room 6DE)
10:00-11:00 Publishing Comics -- Matt Gagnon, Gary Groth, Dallas Middaugh, Mark Siegel, Graeme McMillan. (Room 8)
10:30-11:30 Nappy Hour -- Keith Knight, Ned Cato, Jr., David Walker, Spike Trotman, Dwayne McDuffie. (Room 3)
10:30-11:30 Spotlight on Moto Hagio -- Moto Hagio, Matt Thorn. (Room 5AB)
10:30-11:30 Retailing in the Digital Age -- Jim Lee, John Rood, Jim Sokolowski, Chip Mosher, David Steinberger, Joe Field. (Room 12)
10:30-11:30 Comics Arts Conference Session #5: Moving Beyond the Comic Book. (Room 26AB)
10:30-12:00 Comic Book Law School 202: Greed Is Good..Or Is It?. (Room 30CDE)
11:00-12:00 Spotlight on Vanessa Davis. (Room 4)
11:00-12:00 BOOM! Studios/BOOM Kids! Panel -- Mark Waid, Ross Richie, Matt Gagnon, Chip Mosher. (Room 8)
11:30-12:30 Mike Richardson, Gerard Way, Janet Evanovich. (Room 3)
11:30-12:30 Spotlight on Paul Levitz -- Paul Levitz, Geoff Johns. (Room 5AB)
11:30-1:00 Comics Arts Conference Session #6: Digital Comics. (Room 26AB)
12:00-1:00 Spotlight on C. Tyler -- C. Tyler, Gary Groth. (Room 4)
12:00-1:00 Archie Comics: Cooler Than Ever! Michael Uslan, Jon Goldwater, Michael Murphy, Greg Goldstein, Michael Martens, Victor Gorelick, Mike Pellerito. (Room 24ABC)
12:00-2:00 CBLDF Master Session: Jill Thompson: Secrets of Watercolor Technique. (Room 30CDE)
12:00-1:00 The Official Aspen Comics Panel -- Frank Mastromauro, Peter Steigerwald, Vince Hernandez, Mark Roslan, J.T. Krul, Joe Benitez, David Schwartz, David Wohl, Micah Gunnell, Alex Konat, Eric Battle, Beth Sotelo. (Room 32AB)
12:30-1:30 Remembering Frank Frazetta and Al Williamson -- Arnie Fenner, Mark Schultz, William Stout, J. David Spurlock. (Room 3)
12:30-1:30 DC Focus: Grant Morrison. (Room 6DE)
12:30-1:30 Spotlight on the Immonens: Sex, Lies and Comic Books. (Room 9)
1:00-2:00 Spotlight on Michael Zulli. (Room 4)
1:00-2:00 Bloom County's Berkeley Breathed: The Secret Sex Tapes. (Room 6A)
1:00-2:00 ComicsPRO Update and Cookie Break! -- Joe Field, Carr D'Angelo, Amanda Emmert. (Room 13)
1:00-2:30 Comic-Con How-To Session: Whilce Portacio and Francis Manapul. (Room 18)
1:00-2:00 Yen Press -- Kurt Hassler, JuYoun Lee, Tania Biswas, Abby Blackman. (Room 25ABC)
1:00-2:00 Comics Arts Conference Session #7: This is Your Brain on Comics Theory.)
1:30-2:30 A Tribute to Ken Krueger -- Greg Bear, Scott Shaw!, Jim Valentino, J.M. Towry, Janice Campbell, Wendy All. (Room 3)
1:30-2:30 Spotlight on Jerry Robinson. (Room 9)
2:00-3:00 Graphic Novels: The Personal Touch -- Shaenon Garrity, Gabrielle Bell, Howard Cruse, Vanessa Davis, Larry Marder, Jillian Tamaki, C. Tyler. (Room 4)
2:00-3:00 Spotlight on Stan Lee. (Room 6BCF)
2:00-3:00 Peanuts Turns 60 -- Jerry Beck, Jeannie Schulz, , Paige Braddock, Andy Beall, Stephan Pastis, Marge Dean. (Room 25ABC)
2:00-3:30 Comics Arts Conference Session #8: Where Are the Action Chicks? (Room 26AB)
2:00-3:00 Comic Book Law School: Hot Topics. (Room 32AB)
2:30-3:30 The Image Comics Show -- Marc Guggenheim, Joe Kelly, Robert Kirkman, John Layman, Ben McCool, Nick Spencer. (Room 3)
2:30-3:30 Spotlight on Steve Rude. (Room 9)
2:30-3:30 The 24-Hour Comics Day Challenge -- Nat Gertler, Portlyn Polston. (Room 12)
3:00-4:00 Spotlight on Emile Bravo. (Room 4)
3:00-4:00 Superman: Man of Tomorrow -- Matt Idelson, Paul Cornell, Shane Davis, Sterling Gates, Jeff Lemire, J. Michael Strazcynski. (Room 6DE)
3:00-4:00 Comic-Con How-To Session: Jim Lee. (Room 18)
3:00-4:00 Spotlight on Chris Claremont. (Room 24ABC)
3:00-4:00 Spotlight on the Adams Family. (Room 25ABC)
3:00-4:00 Hi-Fi Color for Comics -- Brian Miller, Kristy Miller. (Room 30CDE)
3:00-4:00 Digital Comics and You -- Ben Templesmith, James Sime, Micah Baldwin, Scott Agostoni, Ron Richards. (Room 32AB)
3:30-4:30 Spotlight on Nicholas Gurewitch. (Room 5AB)
3:30-4:30 Comics Design -- Mark Chiarello, Adam Grano, Chip Kidd, Fawn Lau, Mark Siegel, Keith Wood, Chris Butcher. (Room 26AB)
4:00-5:00 Krazy Kat's 100th Anniversary Celebration! -- Craig Yoe, Greg Goldstein, R. C. Harvey, Charles Kochman, Douglas Wolk. (Room 4)
4:00-5:00 The Center for Cartoon Studies -- James Sturm. (Room 7AB)
4:00-5:00 Spotlight on Sean Philips -- Sean Phillips, Duncan Fegredo. (Room 8)
4:00-6:00 Comic-Con How-To Session: Patrick and Shelly Block. (Room 18)
4:00-5:00 Breaking into Comics -- Mike Costa, Reilly Brown, Andy Schmidt. (Room 30CDE)
4:00-5:30 So You Want to be a Comic Book Retailer? Joe Field, Thomas Gaul, Derrick Taylor, David Wheeler, Michael Ring, Dave Hawksworth. (Room 32AB)
4:15-5:15 DC Nation Special Edition -- Dan DiDio, Jim Lee. (Room 6DE)
4:30-5:30 Indy Comics Writers Unite! -- Mark Waid, Van Jensen, Larry Marder, Carla Speed McNeil, Terry Moore. (Room 3)
4:30-5:30 Archaia: Lucid -- Michael McMillian, Zachary Quinto, Corey Moosa, Stephen Christy. (Room 25ABC)
5:30-6:30 Vertigo: On the Edge -- Karen Berger, Rafael Albuquerque, Gabriel Bá, Cliff Chiang, Max Allan Collins, Joshua Dysart, Peter Gross, , Jeff Lemire, Peter Milligan, Fabio Moon, Chris Roberson, Scott Snyder, Matthew Sturges, Jill Thompson, Bill Willingham. (Room 6DE)
5:30-6:30 Top Shelf 2010. (Room 9)
5:30-6:30 Neko Press: How to Publish Your Work and Survive as an Independent Artist -- Billy Martinez. (Room 26AB)
5:45-6:45 Marvel: The Heroic Age: Avengers -- Joe Quesada, C.B. Cebulski, Brian Michael Bendis, Matt Fraction, Jim McCann. (Room 6BCF)
5:45-6:30 Branching Out: The National Comic Book Store Franchise -- David Wheeler, Carr D'Angelo. (Room 12)
6:30-7:30 Thomas Jane and Tim Bradstreet's RAW Entertainment -- Join the crew from RAW Entertainment as they discuss their exciting slate of current and upcoming projects in comics and film. Thomas Jane, Tim Bradstreet, Bernie Wrightson, Bruce Jones, James Daly, William Stout, Mark Schultz, Steve Niles. (Room 4)
6:30-7:30 Small Print Comics: Jeffrey Twohig. (Room 5AB)
6:30-7:30 Archaia: All Access -- Nick Tapalansky, Alex Eckman-Lawn, Andrew E. C. Gaska, Daniel Dussault, Chris Mangun, Swifty Lang, Michael Lapinksi, Chandra Free Tom Siddell, Tom Pinchuk, Matz, Jason Becker, Josh Finney, Kat Rocha, David Rodriguez, Patrick McEvoy. (Room 9)
6:30-7:30 Artist's Choice: Drawing Batman. (Room 30CDE)
7:30-8:30 Grant Morrison: Talking with Gods -- FJ De Santo, Patrick Meaney, Jordan Rennert, special guest. (Room 9)
8:30-11:30 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards -- Bill Morrison, Maurice LaMarche, Thomas Robert, Ben Garant, Berkeley Breathed, Phil LaMarr, James Robinson, with many more to be announced. (Indigo Ballroom, San Diego Hilton Bayfront)

*****

SATURDAY

10:00-11:00 Spotlight on Carla Speed McNeil. (Room 3)
10:00-11:00 The Black Panel 2010 -- Darrel Miller, Nnedi Okorafor, Denys Cowan, Reggie Hudlin, Michael Davis, Bill Duke.)
10:00-11:00 Marvel Comics Writers Unite! -- Brian Michael Bendis, Matt Fraction, Chris Claremont, Mark Waid. (Room 6DE)
10:00-11:00 Mad about MAD! -- John Ficarra, Sam Viviano, Sergio Aragonés, Tom Richmond, Kevin Shinick, Peter Girardi. (Room 7AB)
10:30-11:30 DC Talent Search 3 -- Mark Chiarello. (Room 4)
10:30-11:30 VIZ Media's Shonen Jump Panel -- Stan Lee. (Room 9)
10:30-11:30 Comics Arts Conference Session #9: Batman and the Empty Nest Syndrome. (Room 26AB)
10:30-12:00 Comic Book Law School 303: Oh, And Another Thing. (Room 30CDE)
11:00-12:00 Spotlight on Jillian Tamaki. (Room 3)
11:00-12:00 Comics in the Library -- Francisca Goldsmith, Merideth Jenson-Benjamin, JoAnn Jonas, Tuan Nguyen, Jill Patterson, Raina Telgemeier, John Hogan. (Room 8)
11:00-12:30 Comic-Con How-To Session: Adam Hughes. (Room 18)
11:00-12:00 Spirituality in Comics -- Scott Shuford, Holly Golightly, K. J. Kolka, and Clint Johnson. Santa Rosa. (Room, Marriott Hotel and Marina)
11:15-12:15 Marvel: Cup O' Joe. (Room 6BCF)
11:15-12:15 Spotlight on Gerard Way. (Room 6DE)
11:30-12:30 Will Eisner, The Dreamer -- Denis Kitchen, Scott McCloud, Dennis O'Neil, Paul Levitz, Michael Schumacher. (Room 4)
11:30-12:30 Shazam! The Golden Age of the World's Mightiest Mortal -- Chip Kidd, Michael Uslan, Charles Kochman. (Room 9)
11:30-1:00 Comics Arts Conference Session #10: Superhero Comics as Meta-Fiction. (Room 26AB)
12:00-1:00 Spotlight on Peter Bagge -- Peter Bagge, Jason T. Miles. (Room 3)
12:00-1:00 IDW Publishing: Infestation 2011 -- Chris Ryall, Andy Schmidt, Scott Dunbier. (Room 8)
12:00-1:00 CBLDF Master Session: Terry Moore: Drawing Characters with Character. (Room 30CDE)
12:30-1:45 DC Universe: Event Horizon -- Ian Sattler. (Room 6A)
12:30-1:45 Quick Draw! -- Mark Evanier keeps Sergio Aragones, Scott Shaw! William Stout. (Room 6BCF)
12:30-1:30 Spotlight on Brian Michael Bendis -- Brian Bendis, John Suitres. (Room 6DE)
12:30-1:30 Stan Lee @ BOOM! -- Stan Lee, Mark Waid. (Room 9)
12:30-1:30 Comics Across all Media -- Paul Feig, Chip Kidd, Whitney Matheson, Brad Meltzer, Michael Uslan, Scott Brick. (Room 24ABC)
1:00-2:00 Spotlight on Gabrielle Bell --. (Room 3)
1:00-2:00 Comics Arts Conference Session #11: Using Comic Book Characters For Cultural Critique. (Room 26AB)
1:00-2:00 CBLDF Master Session: Darick Robertson: Body Language in Sequential Storytelling. (Room 30CDE)
1:30-2:30 Comics Criticism -- Gary Groth, Douglas Wolk, Brian Doherty, Ben Schwartz, and R. Fiore. (Room 4)
1:30-2:30 Top Cow: "We Create" Multimedia -- Marc Silvestri, Matt Hawkins, Filip Sablik. (Room 9)
2:00-3:00 Tokyopop Panel -- Lillian Diaz-Przybyl. (Room 3)
2:00-3:00 Green Lantern: Emerald Empire -- Eddie Berganza, Geoff Johns, Tony Bedard, Joe Prado, Ivan Reis. (Room 6A)
2:00-3:00 Spotlight on Dave Dorman. (Room 8)
2:00-3:00 Spotlight on Milo Manara. (Room 25ABC)
2:00-3:30 Comics Arts Conference Session #12: Poster Session.Room 26AB)
2:00-3:00 Writing Seminar with Marv Wolfman. (Room 30CDE)
2:00-3:00 Little Lulu Fan Group. Santa Rosa. (Room, Marriott Hotel and Marina)
2:30-3:30 From Words to Pictures -- Alex Irvine, Joe Landsdale, Max Brooks, Mario Acevedo. (Room 5AB)
2:30-3:30 Partners in Image Comics -- Robert Kirkman, Erik Larsen, Todd McFarlane, Marc Silvestri, Jim Valentino. (Room 9)
2:30-3:30 Archie: Stan Lee Comics Debuts -- Stan Lee, Andy Heyward, Jon Goldwater, Rik Offenberger. (Room 24ABC)
3:00-4:00 Queer Press Grant Roundup -- Roger Klorese, Justin Hall, Ed Luce, Steve MacIsaac, Eric Orner. (Room 3)
3:00-4:00 Spotlight on Ray Bradbury. (Room 6DE)
3:00-4:00 Comics Reprint Revolution -- Craig Yoe, Dean Mullaney, Daniel Herman, Gary Groth, Peggy Burns, Steve Saffel, Charles Pelto. (Room 8)
3:30-4:30 International Comics and Graphic Novels -- Moto Hagio, Emile Bravo, Milo Manara, Kathryn and Stuart Immonen. (Room 4)
3:30-4:30 Robert E. Howard in Comics: Then. Now. Always. (Room 24ABC)
3:30-4:30 Comics in the Classroom. (Room 26AB)
4:00-5:00 Comics After Paper -- R. Stevens, Dylan Meconis, Joshua Hale Fialkov, Robert Berry, Douglas Wolk. (Room 3)
4:00-5:30 Oddball Comics -- Scott Shaw!. (Room 7AB)
4:00-5:00 Taking Back the Knight: Batman in the 1970s and Beyond -- Mark Evanier, Dennis O'Neil, Neal Adams. (Room 8)
4:00-5:00 Scott Pilgrim Vol. 6: Scott Pilgrim's Finest Hour vs. The Fans -- Bryan Lee O'Malley. (Room 25ABC)
4:00-5:00 Writing for Comics -- Brian Michael Bendis, Marc Guggenheim, Peter David, Andy Schmidt. (Room 30CDE)
4:30-6:00 Remembering Shel Dorf -- Mike Towry, Michael Dorf, Richard Alf, William Clausen, George Clayton Johnson, Greg Koudoulian, Matt Lorentz, Clayton Moore, Mike Pasqua, David Scroggy, Phil Yeh. (Room 5AB)
4:30-5:30 Spotlight on J. Michael Straczynski. (Room 6A
4:30-6:00 Comic-Con How-To Session: Jason Kruse and Rob Worley. (Room 18)
4:30-5:30 Spotlight on Terry Moore. (Room 26AB)
5:00-6:00 Webcomics Lightning Round -- Scott Kurtz, Robert Khoo, Brad Guigar. (Room 8)
5:00-6:00 Hellboy, The BPRD, and Beyond -- Mike Mignola, Duncan Fegredo, Scott Allie. (Room 25ABC)
5:00-6:00 Building Your Art Portfolio -- Erik Larsen, CB Cebulski, Scott Dunbier, Ben Templesmith. (Room 30CDE)
5:30-6:30 Bill Everett: From Sub-Mariner to Daredevil Blake Bell, Wendy Everett. (Room 9)
5:45-7:15 Gays in Comics: Year 23! -- Andy Mangels, Howard Cruse, Geoff Johns, Marjorie M. Liu, Daniel Way, Jim McCann, Charles "Zan" Christensen, Dan Parent, Kevin Keller, Tim Fish. (Room 6A)
6:30-7:30 WildStorm: Storm Front -- Hank Kanalz, Ben Abernathy, Adam Beechen, Kurt Busiek, Darick Robertson, Tom Taylor, Tim Seeley, Adam Archer, Cruddie Torian. (Room 4)
6:30-7:30 Kickstart Your Comic! -- Andy Baio Kody Chamberlain, Steve Earnhart, Pat Loika, Steve Bryant. (Room 7AB)
6:45-7:45 Fables Forum 2010 -- Shelly Bond, Bill Willingham, Steve Leialoha, Chris Roberson, Matthew Sturges, Chrissie Zullo. (Room 6DE)
7:30-9:30 CBLDF Benefit Auction. (Room 3)
7:30-8:30 Remembering Dick Giordano -- Mark Evanier, Paul Levitz, Pat Bastienne, Bob Layton, Joe Rubinstein. (Room 4)

*****

SUNDAY

10:00-11:00 Emily The Strange -- Rob Reger, Shawna Gore. (Room 3)
10:00-11:00 Jack Kirby Tribute -- Mark Evanier, Marv Wolfman, Kurt Busiek. (Room 4)
10:00-11:00 BOOM Kids! Muppets Spotlight -- Mark Waid, Roger Langridge.)
10:00-11:00 Techland Presents: Comics and Digital Piracy -- Douglas Wolk, David Steinberger. (Room 25ABC)
10:00-11:00 Christian Comics: The Word in Pictures -- Buzz Dixon, Sergio Cariello, Eric Jansen. (Santa Rosa Room, Marriott Hotel and Marina))
10:30-11:30 Spotlight on Doug TenNapel. (Room 5AB)
10:30-12:00 Comics Arts Conference Session #13: Queer Comics. (Room 26AB)
11:00-12:30 Secret Origin of Good Readers -- Dr. Robyn A. Hill, Dr. Bill McGrath, Bill Galvan, Jim Valentino, Nancy McCann, Mimi Cruz. (Room 3)
11:00-12:00 DC Kids: Aww Yeah! -- Mike Norton, Art Baltazar, Franco, Dan DiDio. hosts what is sure to be entertaining discussion for the whole family! Room 4)
11:00-12:00 Marvel: The Women of Marvel -- Marjorie Liu, Kathryn Immonen, Christina Strain. (Room 7AB)
11:00-12:00 Archaia: The Jim Henson Company -- Stephen Christy, Brian Froud, Tim Beedle, Paul Morrissey, Joe LeFavi, Heather White. (Room 25ABC)
11:00-12:00 How to Draw Star Wars for Kids -- Bonnie Burton, Katie Cook. (Room 30CDE)
11:30-12:30 Dark Horse: Yoshitaka Amano. (Room 8)
12:00-1:00 WildStorm Focus on RED: the Comic Book -- Cully Hamner, Gregory Noveck, Hank Kanalz, Erich Hoeber, John Hoeber, Doug Wagner. (Room 4)
12:00-1:00 Spotlight on Dennis O'Neil. (Room 25ABC)
12:00-1:00 Comics Arts Conference Session #14: The Superhero as the American Ideal. (Room 26AB)
12:00-1:00 Kids Draw with James Sturm. (Room 30CDE)
12:30-2:00 CBLDF Live Art Jam. Tim Seeley, Ale Garza, Chris Burnham, Daniel Leister. (Room 5AB)
12:30-1:30 The Funny Stuff: Humor in Comics and Graphic Novels -- Andrew Farago, Peter Bagge, Howard Cruse, Nicholas Gurewitch, Keith Knight, Larry Marder, Doug TenNapel. (Room 8)
12:45-1:45 Marvel: Spider-Man -- Dan Slott, C. B. Cebulski, Tom Brennan. (Room 6A)
1:00-2:00 Spotlight on Al Wiesner. (Room 4)
1:00-2:00 BOOM Kids! Get-a-Sketch Panel -- Tad Stones, James Silvani, Morgan Luthi, Ramanda Kamarga, Jesse Blaze Snider, Patrick Storck. (Room 24ABC)
1:00-2:00 Cover Story: The Art of the Cover -- Mark Evanier, Neal Adams, Dave Dorman, Sean Phillips, Ivan Reis. (Room 25ABC)
1:00-2:30 Comics Arts Conference Session #15: Alternative Comics. (Room 26AB)
2:00-3:00 Keenspot 2010...in 3D! -- Bobby Crosby, Sarah Ellerton, R.C. Monroe, Benny Powell, Jay Weisman, Mei Melancon, Rich Ceraulo. (Room 4)
2:00-3:00 The Digital Age of Comics -- Jason Snell, Jeff Webber, Michael Murphey, Adriana Eyzaguirre, Jeff Smith, J. Scott Campbell. (Room 5AB)
2:00-3:00 DC Focus: Premiere Teams -- Mike Carlin, Tony Bedard, Marc Guggenheim, JT Krul, Paul Levitz, James Robinson, Matthew Sturges. (Room 6A)
2:00-3:00 The Matt Fraction Spotlight Panel -- Matt Fraction, Bill Hader. (Room 7AB)
2:00-3:00 Growing Up with Archie Panel -- Victor Gorelick, Mike Pellerito, George Gladir, Dan Parent, Batton Lash, Bill Galvan, Rich Koslowski, Tania del Rio, Arie Kaplan, Craig Boldman, Andrew Pepoy. (Room 32AB)
2:30-3:30 Archaia: All-Ages -- David Petersen, Jeremy Bastian, Katie Cook, Karl Kerschl, Janet Lee, Mel Caylo. (Room 3)
2:30-3:30 Comics Arts Conference Session #16: The Culture of Popular things: Ethnographic Examinations of Comic-Con 2010. (Room 26AB)
3:00-4:30 Comics Pro/Fan Trivia Match -- Len Wein, Kurt Busiek, Mark Waid vs. Tom Galloway, David Oakes, Michael Grabois. Peter David moderates. (Room 4)
3:00-4:30 Comic-Con How-To Session: Elvin A. Hernandez. (Room 18)
3:00-4:00 DC Town Hall Meeting -- Dan DiDio, Jim Lee. (Room 25ABC)
3:00-4:00 Dynamite Entertainment Speaks with Fans One-on-One -- Nick Barrucci, Joseph Rybandt. (Room 32AB)

*****
*****