Tom Spurgeon's Web site of comics news, reviews, interviews and commentary
















Home > Commentary and Features

Comic-Con 2012 Comics Programming In Brief
posted June 28, 2012
 

What follows is my personal listing of comics-related programming at this year's Comic-Con International. You can also hit tags from the site itself to get listings in any number of categories, including comics, but it seems to me the con's definition of comics is broader than my own. I figure since I'm making one for myself anyway, I might as well show my work. Longer descriptions of each panel also available at the site.

THURSDAY, JULY 12

* 10:00-11:00 Marvel: Breaking into Comics the Marvel Way: C.B. Cebulski, David Marquez, Sam Humphries (Room 7AB)

* 10:00-11:00 IDW & Hasbro: John Barber, Carlos Guzman, Michael Kelly, Larry Hama, Chris Metzen, Flint Dille, Livio Ramondelli, Andrew Griffith, Brendan Cahill, Mike Costa (Room 9)

* 10:00-11:00 Racebending.com: Creating Spaces for Diverse Characters and Representations: Marjorie Liu, David Gaider, Brandon Thomas, Javier Grillo-Marxuach, Sarah Kuhn, N.K. Jemisin (Room 23ABC)

* 10:00-11:00 Flesk: Celebrating a Decade of Publishing: John Fleskes, Terry Dodson, Mark Schultz, Jim Silke, William Stout, Jonathan Leveck (Room 32AB)

* 10:30-11:30 DC: Talent Search Orientation Session 1: Mark Chiarello (Room 4)

* 10:30-11:30 How to Get News Coverage: Rik Offenberger, Alan Kistler, Chris Thompson, Bryan Young, Dan Manser, Holly Golightly, Rich Johnston, J. C. Vaughn, Josh Waldrop, Matt Moore, Heidi MacDonald (Room 8)

* 10:30-12:00 Comic Book Law School 101: ABCs for a Savvy and Smart Start (Up): Michael Lovitz (Room 11AB)

* 10:30-12:00 Comics Arts Conference Session #1: Subaltern Counterculture and the Strengths of the Underdog: Antonio Chavarria, Mateo Romero, Sam Cannon, Ayanna Dozier, Kane Anderson (Room 26AB)

* 11:00-12:00 Bongo Comics/United Plankton Sneak Peek: Nathan Kane, Terry Delegeane, Jason Ho, Louis Lane, Bill Morrison, Chris Duffy (Room 9)

* 11:00-12:00 Spotlight on Becky Cloonan: Becky Cloonan, Jimmy Aquino (Room 32AB)

* 11:30-12:30 Spotlight on Karl Kerschl (Live-Drawing The Abominable Charles Christopher): Karl Kerschl (Room 4)

* 11:30-12:30 DC Comics: Tales from The Dark and The Edge: Pat McCallum, Jeff Lemire, Rob Liefeld, Jimmy Palmiotti (Room 6DE)

* 11:30-12:30 Spotlight on Geof Darrow: Geof Darrow (Room 8)

* 12:00-1:00 Spotlight on N.K. Jemisin: N.K. Jemisin (Room 7AB)

* 12:00-1:00 Editing Comics the BOOM! Studios Way: Sam Humphries, Grace Randolph, Caleb Monroe, Michael Alan Nelson, Matt Gagnon, Dafna Pleban (Room 9)

* 12:00-1:00 Censorship and the Female Artist: Ada Pia d'Errico, Anina Bennett, Camilla d'Errico, Olivia (Room 11AB)

* 12:00-1:00 Avatar Press: News and Q&A: William Christensen (Room 23ABC)

* 12:00-1:00 Comics Arts Conference Session #2: Once More, with Comics: How the Whedon Universes Continue in Comic Book Form: Katrina Hill, Jennifer K. Stuller, Traci Cohen, Amber Benson, Scott Allie, Mariah Huehner, Clare Kramer, Tom Lenk (Room 26AB)

* 12:00-1:00 Spotlight on Bill Amend: Bill Amend 24 (Room 32AB)

* 12:30-1:30 Spotlight on Mark Schultz's Unlikely Career: Mark Schultz, John Fleskes (Room 4)

* 12:30-1:30 iVerse Media: New Frontiers in Digital Comics: Mark Waid, Michael Murphey, Mike Pellerito, Filip Sablik, Josh Elder, Steve May (Room 24ABC)

* 1:00-2:30 Comic-Con How-To: Advanced 3D/CG Comic Art: Brian Haberlin (Room 2)

* 1:00-2:00 Marvel: House of Ideas: Joe Quesada (Room 7AB)

* 1:00-2:00 New Crusaders: Welcome to Red Circle: Paul Kaminski, Mike Pellerito, Alex Segura, Alitha Martinez (Room 9)

* 1:00-2:00 CBLDF Master Session: Gilbert Shelton: Gilbert Shelton, Tom Spurgeon (Room 11AB)

* 1:00-2:00 Dark Horse: Powered by Creators-An In-Depth Look at the Best in Creator-Owned Comics: Sam Humphries, Mike Richardson (Room 23ABC)

* 1:00-2:00 Trailblazers of Comics: Lynn Johnston, Kate Beaton, Heidi MacDonald (Room 25ABC)

* 1:00-2:30 Comics Arts Conference Session #3: Teaching with Comics: Jeff Brain, Rob Weiner, Carrye Smya (Room 26AB)

* 1:00-2:00 Progressive Politics in Comics: Susie Cagle, Cecil Castellucci, Shannon Watters, Stan Mack, Douglas Wolk (Room 32AB)

* 2:00-3:00 DC Comics: Batman: Beyond the Night of Owls: Mike Marts, Chris Burnham, Tony Daniel, David Finch, Kyle Higgins, Gregg Hurwitz, Gail Simone, Scott Snyder, J. H. Williams III (Room 6DE)

* 2:00-3:00 The Sergio and Mark Show: Sergio Aragonés Mark Evanier, Stan Sakai, Tom Luth (Room 8)

* 2:00-3:00 Spotlight on Jim Silke: Jim Silke (Room 9)

* 2:00-3:00 Creating Comics the comiXology Way: David Steinberger, John D. Roberts, Riley Brown (Room 11AB)

* 2:00-3:00 Image Comics Presents: Tim Daniel, Jim McCann, Sina Grace, Ales Kot, Michael Moreci, Kurtis Wiebe, Sarah DeLaine (Room 23ABC)

* 2:00-3:00 Malibu Comics Retrospective: Scott Rosenberg, Dave Olbrich, Tom Mason, Chris Ulm, Paul O'Connor (Room 32AB)

* 2:30-3:30 Comics Arts Conference Session #4: The Dark Knight Rises: Is Batman Broken?: Travis Langley, Robin Rosenberg, Michael Uslan, Len Wein, Steve Englehart, Lee Meriwether (Room 26AB)

* 3:00-4:00 VIZ Media Panel (Room 7AB)

* 3:00-4:00 The Two Editors Panel: Sid Jacobsen, Victor Gorelick, Mark Evanier (Room 8)

* 3:00-4:00 IDW's Artist's Editions: What's Next?: Scott Dunbier (Room 9)

* 3:00-4:00 Comics: Digital Color for Comics: Brian Miller, Kristy Miller (Room 11AB)

* 3:00-4:00 Graphic Novels: The Bookstore Crowd: Tom Spurgeon, Kate Beaton, Alison Bechdel, Brecht Evens, Jennifer and Matthew Holm, Nate Powell, Jason Shiga (Room 23ABC)

* 3:00-4:00 I Can't Write, I Can't Draw, But I Love Comics!: Scott Agostoni, Derron Ross, Mike Fischer, Jeremy Zuckerman, Benjamin Wynn, Joe Gatt, Susan Karlin (Room 32AB)

* 3:15-4:15 DC Entertainment-All Access: DC NOW!: Amanda Conner, Geoff Johns, Rob Liefeld, Scott Lobdell, Francis Manapul, Jimmy Palmiotti, Scott Snyder (Room 6DE)

* 3:30-4:30 Spotlight on Tim Bradstreet: 25 Years on the Edge of Fantastic Illustration: Tim Bradstreet, Tom Racine (Room 4)

* 3:30-4:30 The Future of Superhero Studies: Ben Saunders, Charles Hatfield, (Room 26AB)

* 3:45-4:45 Image: The Walking Dead: Robert Kirkman, Charlie Adlard, Sina Grace (Room 6A)

* 4:00-5:00 Comic-Con How-To: Don't Break In, Break Out! with Dave Elliot and Bob Self: Bob Self, Dave Elliott (Room 2)

* 4:00-5:00 Spotlight on Andy Mangels: Andy Mangels, Roger Klorese (Room 8)

* 4:00-5:00 Abrams ComicArts: Charles Kochman, Sheila Keenan (Room 9)

* 4:00-5:00 Abstract Studio: Terry Moore: Terry Moore (Room 23ABC)

* 4:00-5:00 Womanthology: Trina Robbins, Kelly Turnbull, Jean Kang, Bonnie Burton, Ma'at Crook, Cassandra James, Jolene Houser, Jody Houser, Mariah Huehner, Barbara Kesel (Room 25ABC)

* 4:00-5:00 Archaia: How to Effectively Pitch a Story: Stephen Christy, Mark Smylie, Mike Kennedy, Josh Ryan (Room 32AB)

* 4:30-5:30 Spotlight on Mike Carey: Shelly Bond, Mike Carey (Room 4)

* 4:30-5:30 Marvel: Next Big Thing: Sana Amanat, Axel Alonso ,C. B. Cebulski (Room 6DE)

* 4:30-5:30 Bringing Comics to Life in the Library: Jack Baur, Jessica Lee, Scott Robbins, Susan Rodgers, Eva Volin (Room 26AB)

* 5:00-6:00 Legendary Comics: Chris Hardwick Matt Wagner, Simon Bisley, Max Brooks, Mark Waid, Shane Davis, Thomas Tull, Bob Schreck (Room 6A)

* 5:00-6:00 Luann-alysis: A Stripper Revealed: Greg Evans, Fred Bronson (Room 8)

* 5:00-6:00 Uncle Creepy Presents: J. C. Vaughn, Dan Braun, Josh Braun, Angelo Torres, Christopher A. Taylor (Room 9)

* 5:00-6:00 First Comics: 30th Anniversary Extravaganza!: Bill Willingham, Max Allan Collins, The Fillbach Brothers, Steve Stern, Dan Cote, Larry Young, Ken F. Levin (Room 23ABC)

* 5:00-6:00 MTV Geek: Creator Pitch LIVE!: Tom Akel (Room 25ABC)

* 5:00-6:00 Northwest Press: Chance Whitmire, Charles "Zan" Christensen, Justin Hall, Jon Macy, Leia Weathington (Room 32AB)

* 5:30-6:30 Kodansha Comics: Kumi Shimizu, Dallas Middaugh (Room 4)

* 5:30-6:30 Batman's Biggest Secret: The Bill Finger Story: Marc Tyler Nobleman (Room 26AB)

* 5:45-6:45 Vertigo: A View from the Cutting Edge of Comics: Karen Berger, Rafael Albuquerque, Mike Allred, Mark Buckingham, Mike Carey, Jeff Lemire, Sean Murphy, Dustin Nguyen, Scott Snyder, Bill Willingham (Room 6DE)

* 6:00-7:00 Monsterverse Horror Comics: Bela Lugosi Demands Flesh and Blood!: Kerry Gammill, Sam F. Park, Henry Mayo, Robert Tinnel, Neil Vokes, Dan Brereton (Room 8)

* 6:00-7:00 The 7th Annual Comics Podcasting All-Stars: Bob Bretall, Brian "Pants" Christman, Jimmy Aquino, Josh Flanagan, John Siuntres, Pat Loika, Cameron Hatheway (Room 9)

* 6:00-7:00 Breaking In and Staying In: Andy Schmidt (Room 11AB)

* 6:00-7:00 Rewriting the Rules of Queers in Comics: Oliver Nome, James Robinson, Nicola Scott, Gail Simone, Ivan Velez Jr, Charles "Zan" Christensen (Room 32AB)

* 6:30-8:00 Lost in Translation: William Flanagan, Jonathan Tarbox, Shaenon Garrity, Stephen Paul, Nathan Collins (Room 26AB)

* 7:00-8:00 Indie Comics Marketing and PR 101: Chip Mosher, Jeremy Atkins, Jennifer de Guzman, Dirk Wood, David Gallaher (Room 8)

* 7:00-8:00 Bleeding Alliance of Beat Reporters: Andy Khouri, Rich Johnston, Heidi MacDonald, Tom Spurgeon, Douglas Wolk (Room 23ABC)

* 7:00-8:00 The Myth of Nostalgia: Collecting and Memory: Cesare Asaro, Bob Foster, Grant Geissman, R. C. Harvey, Peter Maresca, Kirstie Shepherd (Room 32AB)

* 8:00-9:30 Comics on Comics LIVE! with Jon Schnepp and Chris Gore: Vito Lapiccola, Juan-Manuel Rocha, Jonathan London, Jon Schnepp, Chris Gore, Rich Johnston (Room 5AB)

* 8:00-9:00 The Image Revolution Documentary: Patrick Meaney, Jordan Rennert, F. J. De Santo (Room 32AB)

* 8:00-10:00 Early Fandom Meet-and-Greet (Room 28E)

*****

Friday, July 13

* 10:00-11:00 DC: Talent Search Orientation Session 2: Mark Chiarello To have your work reviewed, attendance at this orientation session is mandatory (Room 4)

* 10:00-11:30 The Black Panel: Michael Davis Shaquille O'Neal Jamie Kennedy Missy Geppi Reginald Hudlin E. Van Lowe Steve McKeever (Room 5AB)

* 10:00-11:00 DC Comics: From Concept to Page: Mike Marts Brian Cunningham Brian Buccellato Francis Manapul (Room 6DE)

* 10:00-11:00 Remembering Jerry Robinson and Joe Simon: Paul Levitz Michael Uslan Anthony Tollin Marv Wolfman Paul Dini Batton Lash Mark Evanier (Room 9)

* 10:30-12:00 Comic Book Law School 202: Royalties, Residuals and (No) Regrets: Michael Lovitz Lovitz Mona Metwalli Dean Bower (Room 11AB)

* 10:30-11:00 Retail Optimism: Joe Field Amanda Emmert Carr D'Angelo Thomas Gaul Calum Johnston (Room 18)

* 10:30-12:00 Comics Arts Conference Session #5: Images of Nations: Antonio S. Thompson Matthias Harbeck Amanda Murphyao (Room 26AB)

* 11:00-12:00 Mike Mignola and Friends: Mike Mignola Scott Allie, Cameron Stewart, James Harren Tyler Crook (Room 4)

* 11:00-12:00 Siegel and Shuster and Finger: Larry Tye Marc Tyler Nobleman Mark Evanier (Room 9)

* 11:00-12:00 The Artist's Way: Tim Bradstreet Gary Gianni Joe Jusko Mark Schultz Jim Silke Tom Yeates Gary Sassaman (Room 23ABC)

* 11:00-12:00 Avatar Press: Hero Worship in Film and Comics: Zak Penn Scott Murphy (Room 24ABC)

* 11:00-12:00 JManga: The Future of Digital Manga: (Room 25ABC)

* 11:00-12:00 Spotlight on Herb Trimpe: Herb Trimpe (Room 32AB)

* 11:15-12:15 DC Comics: Superman: Matt Idelson Shane Davis Scott Lodbell Bryan Q. Miller (Room 6DE)

* 11:30-12:30 Spotlight on Lynn Johnston: Lynn Johnston (Room 8)

* 11:30-12:15 Experiments in Distribution: (Room 18)

* 12:00-1:00 Comic-Con How-To: Examining Fan Art Under the Law - A Counter-Cultural Disconnect?: Joshua S. Wattles (Room 2)

* 12:00-1:00 Spotlight on Larry Hama: Larry Hama (Room 4)

* 12:00-1:00 A Quirky Point of View: The Fun Star Wars Books of Matthew Reinhart and Jeffrey Brown: Matthew Reinhart Jeffrey Brown Pablo Hidalgo (Room 7AB)

* 12:00-1:00 The Official Aspen Comics Panel 2012: Frank Mastromauro Peter Steigerwald Vince Hernandez Mark Roslan JT Krul Joe Benitez Mike DeBalfo Beth Sotelo Alex Konat Nei Ruffino David Wohl David Schwartz Micah Gunnell Jonathan Marks (Room 9)

* 12:00-1:00 CBLDF: The History of Comics Censorship: Charles Brownstein (Room 11AB)

* 12:00-1:00 Lenore Turns 20: Roman Dirge Andrew Sumner (Room 23ABC)

* 12:00-1:00 Mattel: Mattypalooza 2012-Masters of the Universe Classics, DC, Ghostbusters, and New Mystery Line: Ruben Martinez Scott "Toy Guru" Neitlich The Four Horsemen (Room 25ABC)

* 12:00-1:30 Comics Arts Conference Session #6: Revolution and Reaction: Trina Robbins Eyal Amiran Matt Yockey Cori Knight Sean Sagan (Room 26AB)

* 12:00-1:00 Oni Press: RevolutiONIze Comics: Brian Hurtt, Cullen Bunn, Rich Stevens, Scott C., Matt Dembicki Brahm Revel (Room 32AB)

* 12:30-1:30 Marvel: Ultimate Comics: Sam Humphries Sana Amanat Axel Alonso (Room 6DE)

* 12:30-1:30 Judge Dredd 35th Anniversary: Chris Ryall Jock Matt Smith Ben Smith Douglas Wolk (Room 8)

* 1:00-2:30 Comic-Con How-To: Advanced Digital Inking Technique: Brian Haberlin (Room 2)

* 1:00-2:00 Graphic Novel Library Awards: (Room 4)

* 1:00-2:00 Spotlight on Michael E. Uslan, The Boy Who Loved Batman: Michael Uslan David Uslan (Room 9)

* 1:00-2:00 CBLDF Master Session: Jason Shiga: Jason Shiga (Room 11AB)

* 1:00-2:00 Bongo: Mylo Zyloto: Mark Osborne Alejandro Fuentes, Steve Hamaker Dylan Haggerty (Room 23ABC)

* 1:00-2:00 Horror on the Paneled Page: Mark L. Miller Joshua Hale Fialkov Alan Robert Brandon Seifert David Quinn Matt Pizzolo (Room 24ABC)

* 1:30-2:30 Spotlight on Kate Beaton: Kate Beaton (Room 5AB)

* 1:30-2:30 Comic Book Entrepreneurs: Rob Salkowitz David Steinberger Mike Richardson Peter Levin Joe Field (Room 8)

* 1:30-2:30 Comics Arts Conference Session #7: Jack Kirby and the Auteur Theory of Comics: Arlen Schumer Randolph Hoppe John Morrow Charles Hatfield Craig Fischer (Room 26AB)

* 1:45-2:45 DC Comics: Justice League and Green Lantern: Geoff Johns Jim Lee Tony Bedard Brian Buccellato Jeff Lemire Francis Manapul James Robinson Nicola Scott (Room 6DE)

* 2:00-3:00 Spotlight on Ben Saunders: Ben Saunders 2012 Eisner Awards (Room 4)

* 2:00-3:00 Spotlight on Nate Powell: Nate Powell (Room 9 2:00-3:00 Comics: Painting Comics on the iPad: Brian Miller Kristy Miller (Room 11AB)

* 2:00-3:00 BOOM! Studios: Adventure Time Comic Book: Pendleton Ward Shelli Paroline Braden Lamb Meredith Gran (Room 23ABC)

* 2:00-3:00 Nappy Hour: Keith Knight Calvin Reid John Jennings C. Spike Trotman (Room 24ABC)

* 2:00-3:00 No Straight Lines: Four Decades of Queer Comics: Justin Hall Alison Bechdel Paige Braddock Ed Luce Trina Robbins Eric Shanower (Room 25ABC)

* 2:30-4:30 Comic-Con How-To: Moneyshot-Drawing Comic Covers and Pinups: Mark Brooks (Room 2)

* 2:30-3:30 Dave McKean: My Two Years with Dawkins, Christ, and a Small Crab Called Eric: Dave McKean (Room 5AB)

* 2:30-3:30 Spotlight on Chew: John Layman and Rob Guillory: John Layman Rob Guillory Eisner Award (Room 8)

* 2:30-4:00 Eisner Spirit Award Video Viewing: Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award Joe Ferrara (Room 18)

* 2:30-3:30 Comics Arts Conference Session #8: Jack Kirby, Modernism, and Abstraction: Andrei Molotiu Mark Badger (Room 26AB)

* 3:00-4:00 Mattel and DC Comics: A Heroic Partnership: (Room 4)

* 3:00-4:00 Spotlight on James Robinson: James Robinson (Room 9)

* 3:00-4:00 Drawing DC: Mark Chiarello Rafael Albuquerque Tony Daniel Dustin Nguyen (Room 11AB)

* 3:00-4:00 Arrow Screening and Q&A: Stephen Amell Katie Cassidy Marc Guggenheim Andrew Kreisberg David Nutter Ball(Room 20)

* 3:00-4:00 Drawing on Your Nightmares: Horror in Comics: Scott Allie Lance Henrikson Eric Powell Steve Niles Tim Seeley Paul Tobin (Room 23ABC)

* 3:00-4:00 Peanuts: The New Comic Book Series: Paige Braddock Alexis E. Fajardo Shane Houghton Vicki Scott Adam Staffaroni Justin Thompson Matt Whitlock (Room 32AB)

* 3:15-4:15 Marvel: Cup O' Joe: Joe Quesada Jeph Loeb C. B. Cebulski Axel Alonso (Room 6BCF)

* 3:30-4:30 The Art of Death and Darksiders II: Joe Madureira Han Randhawa (Room 5AB)

* 3:30-4:30 75th Anniversary of Prince Valiant: Mark Schultz Gary Gianni Tom Yeates R. C. Harvey Tom Spurgeon (Room 8)

* 3:30-4:30 The Need for a "Serious Comics" Community of Interest: Lessons Learned From "Serious Games": Constance Steinkuehler Squire Alan Gershenfeld Zander Cannon Russell Shilling (Room 26AB)

* 4:00-5:00 The IDW Show (55 min, TV-MA): Chris Ryall Dirk Wood Duane Swierczynski Brea Zane Grant John Layman Zach Howard Conor McCreary Anthony Del Col Bobby Curnow Alan Robert and The Grants (Room 4)

* 4:00-5:00 A Tribute to Richard Alf: Mike Towry Earl Bookhammer David Clark William Clausen Ed Cormier George Clayton Johnson Greg Koudoulian David McGlone Clayton Moore Paul Sammon Dennis Smith David Glanzer Rob Ray (Room 9)

* 4:00-5:00 Digital Art, Part 1: David Marquez Brian Haberlin Andy Schmidt 7: (Room 11AB)

* 4:00-5:00 Valiantfans.com: The Unofficial "Summer of Valiant": Brian Wells (Room 28E)

* 4:00-5:30 So You Want to Be a Comics Retailer?: Joe Field Amanda Emmert Brian Peets Calum Johnston Dave Hawksworth (Room 32AB)

* 4:15-5:15 DC Comics-The New 52: Chris Burnham David Finch Adam Glass Geoff Johns Dan Jurgens Paul Levitz Rob Liefeld Scott Lobdell Jimmy Palmiotti Gail Simone Scott Snyder (Room 6DE)

* 4:30-5:30 50th Anniversary of Marvel Superheroes: Mark Evanier Stan Goldberg Herb Trimpe (Room 5AB)

* 4:30-5:30 Babymouse: Inside the Bubble!: Jennifer and Matthew Holm Scott Robins (Room 8)

* 4:30-5:30 UDON 2012: Chris Butcher Erik Ko Jim Zubkavich Matt Moylan Joe Ng Omar Dogan (Room 26AB)

* 4:45-5:45 The Writers' (Room with Jonathan Ross: Jonathan Ross Ed Brubaker John Layman Robert Kirkman (Room 6A)

* 5:00-6:00 SLG Publishing: Dan Vado Jef Bambas Stephen Coughlin (Room 4)

* 5:00-6:00 Breaking into Comics Right Now!: Chris Ryall Matt Gagnon Scott Allie Filip Sablik (Room 9)

* 5:00-6:00 Old Masters Art Lessons for Comic Artists: Marshall Vandruff (Room 11AB)

* 5:00-6:00 Business of Webcomics: Robert Khoo Scott Kurtz Brad Guigar (Room 24ABC)

* 5:30-7:00 Comic-Con How-To: Art Demo with Jeffrey Watts: Jeffrey R. Watts (Room 2)

* 5:30-6:30 Spotlight on Scott Snyder: Scott Snyder (Room 5AB)

* 5:30-6:30 Vertigo: Get Jiro!: Anthony Bourdain Langdon Foss Karen Berger (Room 6DE)

* 5:30-6:30 Marvel: The All-Winners Squad: Morgan Spurlock (Room 8)

* 5:30-6:30 Dark Horse: Joss Whedon: Joss Whedon Ball(Room 20)

* 5:30-6:30 D+Q & Fantagraphics: Jacq Cohen Eric Reynolds Julia Pohl-Miranda Tom Devlin (Room 26AB)

* 5:30-6:30 Berserk: Eiko Tanaka (Room 32AB)

* 6:00-7:00 Hermes Press: Buck Rogers: Past, Present, and Future: Howard Chaykin Daniel Herman Flint Dille Erin Gray (Room 4)

* 6:00-7:00 Girls Gone Genre: Marti Noxon Jane Espenson Karyn Kusama Angela Robinson (Room 7AB)

* 6:00-7:00 Are Digital Comics Expanding the Market?: Rob Salkowitz David Steinberger John D. Roberts Mike Richardson Ted Adams (Room 9)

* 6:00-7:00 Drawing Made Easy from Science: Dr. Wei Xu (Room 11AB Tagssmile

* 6:30-7:30 Spotlight on Jeff Lemire with Scott Snyder: Jeff Lemire Scott Snyder (Room 5AB)

* 6:30-7:30 Yen Press: (Room 8)

* 6:30-7:30 Arcana Comics: (Room 26AB)

* 7:00-8:00 MonkeyBrain Comics: Chris Roberson Allison Baker Bill Willingham Chris Schweitzer D. J. Kirkbride Brandon Seifert Joe Keatinge Colleen Coover Paul Tobin (Room 4)

* 7:00-8:00 Digital Art, Part 2: David Marquez Tim Shields Andy Schmidt John Roberts (Room 11AB)

* 7:00-8:00 The 99: The Controversy Continues: Naif al-Mutawa Stan Berkowitz Alan Burnett Henry Gilroy Marie Javins (Room 23ABC)

* 7:00-8:00 Stripped: The Comics Documentary: Eisner Dave Kellett Frederick Schroeder Ben Waters (Room 25ABC)

* 7:30-8:30 Making a Living in Manga: Adam Warren Becky Cloonan Fred Gallagher Audra Furuichi Christopher Butcher JuYoun Lee Erik Ko Deb Aoki (Room 8)

* 8:00-9:00 Meet the New Geek Roundtable: Ned Cato Jr Jesse Lopez (Room 4 8:00-9:00 CCAS (Christian Comics Arts Society) Mixer: (Room 23ABC)

* 8:00-9:30 The Totally Rad Show Live: 5-Year Anniversary: Alex Albrecht Dan Trachtenberg Jeff Cannata (Room 24ABC)

* 8:00-10:30 Syfy Presents the Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards: Eisner Awards Jonathan Ross Phil LaMarr Robert Kirkman Charlie Adlard Lynn Johnston Eric Powell Sergio Aragon├ęs Bill Morrison Michael Uslan Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award Bill Finger Award for Excellence in Comics Writing Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award Indigo Ball(Room , Hilton San Diego Bayfront)

* 8:30-9:30 35 Years of Heavy Metal: Kevin Eastman Michael Mendheim, Dave Elliott, Lorenzo Sperlonga, Bernie Wrightson Steve Niles Brad Hatfield (Room 8)

* 9:00-10:00 Worst Cartoons Ever!: Jerry Beck (Room 6BCF)

*****

SATURDAY, JULY 14

* 10:00-11:00 Comic-Con How-To: Anatomy of a Fight Scene, Part One: Maxwell Alexander Drake (Room 2)

* 10:00-11:00 DC: Talent Search Orientation Session 3: Mark Chiarello To have your work reviewed, attendance at this orientation session is mandatory (Room 4)

* 10:00-11:00 After Earth: Gary Whitta Peter Suschitzky Beni Lobel Robert Greenberger Michael Friedman Eisner Award Peter David (Room 6A)

* 10:00-11:00 DC: The New Wave: Dan DiDio Brent Anderson Tony Bedard Scott Snyder James Tynion IV (Room 6DE)

* 10:00-11:00 Planet of the Apes in Comics: Past, Present, and Future: Tom Mason Dafna Pleban Daryl Gregory, Gabriel Hardman Corinna Bechko (Room 9)

* 10:00-11:00 That 70s Panel: Mark Evanier Marv Wolfman Steve Skeates Steve Englehart Herb Trimpe Elliot S! Maggin Trevor Von Eeden Paul Levitz (Room 23ABC)

* 10:00-11:00 Attack of the Show: 30- Candace Bailey Sara Underwood Matt Mira Blair Butler Vinny Rutherford Joshua Brentano (Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront)

* 10:30-11:30 Marvel Television Presents: Jeph Loeb (Room 6BCF)

* 10:30-12:00 Comic Book Law School 303: Super Lawyer Team-Up: Michael Lovitz David Branfman, David Lizerbram Professor Marc Greenberg (Room 11AB)

* 10:30-11:30 Dark Horse: Bioware: Jeremy Atkins Dave Marshall David Gaider Sylvia Feketekuty Derek Watts "Evil Chris" Priestly (Room 24ABC)

* 10:30-12:00 Comics Arts Conference Session #9: Comics Theory: Sequential Artistry: Jade Hidle Keegan Lannon John E. Ingulsrud Kate Allen Scott McCloud (Room 26AB)

* 11:00-12:00 Comic-Con How-To: Anatomy of a Fight Scene, Part Two: Maxwell Alexander Drake (Room 2)

* 11:00-12:00 Funky Winkerbean's 40th Anniversary: Tom Batiuk Alex Sinclair (Room 4)

* 11:00-12:00 Archie Comics: The Hottest Publisher in Comics: Jon Goldwater Nancy Silberkleit Mike Pellerito Victor Gorelick Dan Parent Michael Uslan Michael Murphey Mike Young Don Murphy Susan Montford Alex Segura Roberto Aguirre-Sacasa (Room 9)

* 11:00-12:00 comiXology Open Discussion: Everything Digital: David Steinberger John D. Roberts (Room 23ABC)

* 11:00-12:00 Geek & Sundry: Felicia Day Wil Wheaton Daniel Strange Vince Caso Jeff Lewis Amy Okuda Sandeep Parkih Robin Thorsen Kim Evey (Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront)

* 11:15-12:30 DC Comics-All Access: OGNs: Anthony Bourdain Shane Davis Langdon Foss Geoff Johns J. Michael Straczynski (Room 6DE)

* 11:30-12:30 Save the Date: Your New Favorite Film: Jeffrey Brown Michael Mohan Jordan Horowitz Michael Roiff Lizzy Caplan Alison Brie Martin Starr Geoffrey Arend Mark Webber Noel Murray (Room 5AB)

* 11:30-12:30 Top Cow: We Create...Innovation!: Marc Silvestri Matt Hawkins Mark Waid (Room 8)

* 11:30-12:30 IDW's Digital-First Comics: Chris Metzen Flint Dille Livio Ramondelli Mike Johnson Chris Roberson John Barber Lorelei Bunjes Jeff Webber (Room 24ABC)

* 11:45-1:00 Quick Draw!: Mark Evanier Sergio Aragon├ęs Scott Shaw! Keith Knight (Room 6BCF)

* 12:00-1:00 Comic-Con How-To: Supercharge Your deviantART Profile Like the Masters: Adam Warren Chris Sanders Dave Elliott Jim Zubkavich Mark Brooks Yuumei Yan Angelo Sotira (Room 2)

* 12:00-1:00 Spotlight on Morrie Turner: Morrie Turner Keith "K-man" Knight (Room 4)

* 12:00-1:00 Shonen Jump Alpha Panel: Yoshihisa Heishi Koji Yoshida Kengo Monji (Room 7AB)

* 12:00-1:00 Spotlight on Klaus Janson: Klaus Janson Bill Sienkiewicz David Mack (Room 9)

* 12:00-1:00 CBLDF Master Session: Charlie Adlard: Charlie Adlard (Room 11AB)

* 12:00-1:00 The Naked Truth About Tarzan and Jane: The First 100 Years of Spectacular Tarzan Imagery, and One of Literature's Best-Loved Couples as They Enter Their Second Century: Robin Maxwell Scott Tracy Griffin Joe Jusko Jim Sullos (Room 25ABC)

* 12:00-1:00 Comics Arts Conference Session #10: Focus onSteve Englehart: Steve Englehart Travis Langley (Room 26AB)

* 12:00-1:00 Nerdist Channel: Chris Hardwick (Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront)

* 12:30-1:30 D+Q: Canada and Comics: Kate Beaton Jeff Lemire Doug Savage Eisner Spirit of Retailers Award Calum Johnston Jessica Campbell Chris Butcher (Room 5AB)

* 12:30-1:30 Celebrating 50 Years of Mars Attacks: Charles Kochman Greg Goldstein Adam Levine (Room 8)

* 12:45-1:45 DC Comics: Before Watchmen: Dan DiDio Mark Chiarello Will Dennis Amanda Conner Darwyn Cooke Adam Hughes J. Michael Straczynski Len Wein (Room 6DE)

* 1:00-2:30 Comic-Con How-To: Graphic Novels from Idea to Finish: Brian Haberlin (Room 2)

* 1:00-2:00 Top Shelf Productions: Chris Ross Ed Piskor Jeff Lemire Eddie Campbell Nate Powell James Kochalka Leigh Walton (Room 4)

* 1:00-2:00 Spotlight on Stan Goldberg: Stan Goldberg (Room 9)

* 1:00-2:00 CBLDF: The Fight To Defend Manga: Ryan Matheson (Room 11AB)

* 1:00-2:00 Northstar: Coming Out to Getting Married!: Chance Whitmire David Gabriel Phil Jimenez Marjorie Liu Scott Lobdell Jase Peeples (Room 25ABC)

* 1:00-2:00 Comics Arts Conference Session #11: Pioneers of Comics Scholarship: Randy Duncan Paul Gravett David Kunzle John Lent Joseph Witek (Room 26AB)

* 1:00-2:00 Little Lulu Fan Group (Room 28E)

* 1:30-2:30 Spotlight on Gail Carriger: Gail Carriger Kristin Nelson (Room 5AB)

* 1:30-2:30 Minimates Turn 10: Small Toys, Big Plans: Chuck Terceira Digger Mesch Zach Oat (Room 8)

* 1:30-3:00 30th Anniversary of Love and Rockets: Gilbert Hernandez Jaime Hernandez Mario Hernandez Gary Groth (Room 24ABC)

* 1:45-2:45 Marvel Video Games: (Room 6A)

* 2:00-3:00 Spotlight on Gary Gianni: Gary Gianni (Room 4)

* 2:00-3:00 Spotlight on J. Michael Straczynski: J. Michael Straczynski vRoom 7AB)

* 2:00-3:00 Mad About MAD: John Ficarra Sam Viviano Sergio Aragonés Tom Richmond Peter Kuper (Room 9)

* 2:00-3:00 "Brush-up" Your Manga Skills with New Prismacolor Markers: Shelley Minnis Diana Garrett (Room 11AB)

* 2:00-3:00 Will Eisner and the Graphic Novel: Paul Levitz Klaus Janson Denis Kitchen Charles Kochman Diana Schutz (Room 23ABC)

* 2:00-3:00 Image Comics Experience: Eric Stephenson (Room 25ABC)

* 2:00-3:30 Comics Arts Conference Session #12: Poster Session: Comic-Con Group Markel Tumlin Pamela Jackson Michael Lapins Rob Ray Lincoln Geraghty Batworld Group Benjamin J. Villarreal Eric Bruce Ashley Pitcock Benjamin Graves Mitchell Cullins Tiffany Pitcock Teaching Comics Group Joyce C. Havstad Shannon R. Mortimore-Smith Nicole Rehnberg Jeff Barbanell Rich Shivener John Alberti Candice van Loveren Geis Comic Book Transformations Group Dan Vena Rhea Ashley Hoskin Sarah Stanley Individual Posters Anita McDaniel Dorothy Conley Julia Round Tommy Cash Joseph R. Givens June M. Madeley (Room 26AB)

* 2:30-3:30 Penny Arcade Q&A with Gabe and Tycho: Mike Krahulik Jerry Holkins (Room 5AB)

* 2:30-3:30 Spotlight on Ben Edlund: Ben Edlund Ben Blacker (Room 8)

* 2:30-3:30 Comic-Con How-To: Proper Pitching and Promoting Yourself: Bryan Tillman (Ballroom 20)

* 2:45-3:45 Marvel: Avengers vs. X-Men: Axel Alonso Joe Quesada Nick Lowe C.B. Cebulski (Room 6BCF)

* 3:00-4:00 20th Anniversary of Bob the Angry Flower: Stephen Notley Keith Knight (Room 4)

* 3:00-4:00 Spotlight on Doug Savage: Why Did the Chicken Cross the Road?: Doug Savage (Room 9)

* 3:00-4:00 Take to the Sky: Skybound and the Next Generation of Independence: Robert Kirkman Sina Grace (Room 25ABC)

* 3:30-4:30 Spotlight on Brecht Evens: Brecht Evens (Room 8)

* 3:30-4:30 Kickstarter Changes Comics: Paul Levitz Cindy Au Vijaya Iver Batton Lash Jimmy Palmiotti (Room 26AB)

* 4:00-5:00 Comic-Con How-To: Establishing Shots: Environments in Visual Storytelling: Elvin Hernandez (Room 2)

* 4:00-5:00 Music and Comics: William Stout Charles Kochman Sheila Keenan Mark Siegel Calista Brilll (Room 4)

* 4:00-5:00 Oddball Comics Live: Sex, Drugs, and Rock 'n Roll!: Scott Shaw! (Room 7AB)

* 4:00-5:00 BOOM! Studios/KaBOOM!/BOOM! Town Panel: Matt Gagnon Bryce Carlson Dan Abnett Andy Lanning Sam Humphries Shannon Wheeler Grace Randolph (Room 9)

* 4:00-5:00 Writing for Comics, Part 1: Josh Fialkov Andy Schmidt (Room 11AB)

* 4:00-5:00 Heroic Visions: Sergei Eisenstein's Nevsky from Screen to Panel: Ben McCool Steve Saffel Scott Tuft (Room 23ABC)

* 4:00-5:00 Hasbro: Marvel: Adam Biehl Jesse Falcon Dwight Stall Kristin Hamilton (Room 24ABC)

* 4:30-6:00 Spotlight on Gilbert Shelton: Gilbert Shelton Gary Groth Ron Turner Manfred Mroczkowski (Room 5AB)

* 4:30-5:30 Spotlight on Jim Lee: Jim Lee (Room 6DE)

* 4:30-5:30 Spotlight on Joe Jusko: Joe Jusko (Room 8)

* 4:30-5:30 The Legacy of Harvey Pekar: J. T. Waldman (Room 26AB)

* 5:00-6:00 Comics of the African Diaspora: Robin Givens Kevin Grevioux Lee Daniels John Jennings Damian Duffy (Room 4)

* 5:00-6:00 Locke & Key: Chris Ryall Joe Hill Gabriel Rodriguez (Room 9)

* 5:00-6:00 Art Demo with Jeffrey Watts: Jeffrey R. Watts (Room 11AB)

* 5:00-6:00 Costume Designers and Illustrators: From Concept to Reality: Shawna Trpcic Monique Prudhomme Varya Avdyushko Christian Cordella Constantine Sekeris Phillip Boute Jr Brian Velenzuela Rosi Gabl (Room 24ABC)

* 5:30-8:00 Gays in Comics: 25th Year Celebration!: Andy Mangels Howard Cruse Roberta Gregory Phil Jimenez Alison Bechdel Charles "Zan" Christensen Gail Simone Eric Shanower Joan Hilty Ivan Velez, Jr. Paige Braddock Joe Phillips Trina Robbins Dan Parent Wendy Pini Chip Kidd Patty Jeres Joe Palmer Ed Luce Jeff Krell Robert Triptow Justin Hall Marc Andreyko Sean-Z Steve Englehart Jon Macy Ted Abenheim Roger Klorese (Room 6A)

* 5:30-6:30 Spotlight on Mark Waid: Mark Waid (Room 8)

* 5:30-7:00 Comic-Con How-To: Figure Drawing: Transposing Reality into Fantastical: Ron Lemon (Ballroom 20)

* 5:30-6:30 Transforming Super-Powered Comic Book Readers into Comic Book Writers: Joe Kelly Jimmy Gownley Jennifer and Matthew Holm John Hogan Katie Monnin James Bucky Carter Meryl Jaffe (Room 26AB)

* 5:45-6:45 Metal Hurlant Chronicles: Guillaume Lubrano; Michael Jai White James Marsters Darren Shahlavi Larnell Stovall Jesper Kyd (Room 6DE)

* 6:00-7:00 CCAS Panel: Spiritual Themes In Comics: Wayne Gardiner Sergio Cariello Leo Partible Buzz Dixon (Room 4)

* 6:00-7:00 Archaia: How to Tell a Better Story Through World Building: David Petersen Jeremy Bastian Royden Lepp (Room 9)

* 6:00-7:00 Adobe Photoshop: Insights from the Photoshop Team and Pro Artists: Daniel Presedo Chris Cox Nikolai Svakhin Brian Haberlin Bill Sienkiewicz (Room 11AB)

* 6:00-7:00 Best and Worst Manga of 2012: Brigid Alverson Christopher Butcher Carlo Santos Shaenon Garrity Deb Aoki (Room 23ABC)

* 6:00-7:00 The Animated Comic App Experiment: Bottom of the Ninth: Ryan Woodward (Room 24ABC)

* 6:30-7:30 Ted Naifeh and the 10th Anniversary of Courtney Crumrin: Ted Naifeh (Room 26AB)

* 7:00-8:00 The Future of Graphic Novels: Harry McCracken Steve Yatson Doug TenNapel Brian Haberlin Olivia d'Abo Mike Norton Daniel Cooney (Room 4)

* 7:00-8:00 Gays Comic Fan Mixer! (Room 6A)

* 7:00-8:00 Vertigo: Fables: Bill Willingham Mark Buckingham Lauren Beukes Adam Hughes Steve Leialoha Shelly Bond Room (6DE)

* 7:00-8:00 Writing for Comics, Part 2: Josh Fialkov Andy Schmidt (Room 11AB)

* 7:00-8:00 Writers Unite! Pitching Your Creator-Owned Comics: Cullen Bunn Ray Fawkes Charles Soule Jim Zub (Room 23ABC)

* 7:30-8:30 Unlocking Arkham: The Forensic Psychiatry of Batman's Rogues' Gallery: H. Eric Bender Praveen Kambam, Vasilis K. Pozios (Room 7AB)

* 7:30-8:30 RAW Studios: Past, Present, and Future: Thomas Jane Tim Bradstreet James Daly Greg Staples (Room 26AB)

* 7:30-9:30 CBLDF Live Art Auction (Sapphire Room AB, Hilton San Diego Bayfront)

* 8:00-9:00 Occupy Comics: Activism, Kickstarter, and Comics: Matt Pizzolo Steve Niles Tyler Crook Brea Grant Zane Grant Joshua Dysart Zoetica Ebb Mark L. Miller (Room 4)

* 8:00-9:00 Guerilla Marketing: Scott Sigler Gini Koch Jeffrey Twohig (Room 9)

*****

Sunday

* 10:00-11:00 Spotlight on Jason Shiga: Jason Shiga (Room 4)

* 10:00-11:00 The Annual Jack Kirby Tribute Panel: Herb Trimpe Stan Goldberg Paul Dini Charles Hatfield Mark Evanier (Room 5AB)

* 10:00-11:00 DC Comics: Young Justice: Tony Bedard Paul Levitz Scott Lobdell (Room 6DE)

* 10:00-11:00 Comic Strip Legends: Bill Amend Tom Batiuk Greg Evans Lynn Johnston Dan Piraro Morrie Turner Andrew Farago (Room 7AB)

* 10:00-11:00 Kids Can Draw Cartoons with Kristian Sather: Kristian Sather (Room 11AB)

* 10:00-11:00 Emily the Strange: Rob Reger Buzz Parker Jessica Gruner (Room 23ABC)

* 10:00-11:00 CCAS Sunday Devotional and Christian Comics Panel: Sergio Cariello Billy Tucci Buzz Dixon (Room 32AB)

* 10:30-12:00 Comics Arts Conference Session #13: Super-Bodies: Overcoming Disability Through Superheroism: Scott Daniel Boras Rachelanne Smith José Alaniz (Room 26AB)

* 11:00-12:00 Spotlight on Angelo Torres: Angelo Torres Grant Geissman (Room 4)

* 11:00-12:00 Digital Comics Price Fight: Mark Waid Scott Kurtz Jeff Webber Chris Ross Chip Mosher (Room 7AB)

* 11:00-12:00 Kids Read!: Jorge Aguirre Jimmy Gownley Raina Telgemeier Colleen AF Venable Scott Robins (Room 11AB)

* 11:00-12:30 The Secret Origin of Good Readers: Paul Levitz Bill Morrison Nancy Silberkleit Karen Green Anina Bennett Mimi Cruz (Room 23ABC)

* 11:00-12:00 The Chilling Archives of Horror Comics Zombies Panel!: Craig Yoe Eisner Award Steve "Karswell" Banes (Room 32AB)

* 11:15-12:15 Marvel: Women of Marvel: Jeanine Schaefer Sana Amanat (Room 5AB)

* 11:15-12:15 DC Entertainment: Meet the Publishers: Jim Lee Dan DiDio (Room 6DE)

* 11:30-12:30 Spotlight on Tom Yeates: Tom Yeates Steven Ringgenberg (Room 8)

* 12:00-1:00 The Fine Line of Inking: Andrew Farago Gary Gianni Klaus Janson Rudy Nebres Mark Schultz (Room 4)

* 12:00-1:00 Kids Draw!: Zack Giallongo Dave Roman John Green Rafael Rosado Cecil Castellucci (Room 11AB)

* 12:00-1:00 Reinventing the Graphic Novel for the iPad: Daniel Burwen (Room 24ABC)

* 12:00-1:00 Comics Arts Conference Session #14: Character Generation: Cultural, Economic, and Identity Politics: Phil Jimenez Stanford W. Carpenter John Jennings Beverly Taylor (Room 26AB)

* 12:30-1:30 Marvel: Amazing Spider-Man: Axel Alonso (Room 6DE)

* 12:30-1:30 Darwyn Cooke and The Man Called Parker: Darywn Cooke Scott Dunbier (Room 8)

* 12:30-1:30 Secret Origin of Good Readers Breakouts: David Rojas Nancy McCann Jesse McCann Anina Bennett (Room 23ABC)

* 12:45-1:45 CBLDF Rock Art Jam: Fabio Moon Gabriel Ba Nate Powell (Room 5AB)

* 1:00-2:00 Image Comics's 20th Anniversary: Marc Silvestri Rob Liefeld Jim Valentino Whilce Portacio Erik Larsen Robert Kirkman Eric Stephenson (Room 6A)

* 1:00-2:00 DC Nation Screening and Q&A: Glen Murakami Mitch Watson Michael Jelenic Aaron Horvath Jeff Prezenkowski (Room 6BCF)

* 1:00-2:00 Manga Tutorials For Kids: David Karrow (Room 11AB)

* 1:00-2:30 Comics Arts Conference Session #15: Politics, Economics, and Ideology: Marc Singer Jason Tondro Karma Waltonen (Room 26AB)

* 1:30-2:30 What's Cool in Graphic Novels?: Zack Giallongo Kazu Kibuishi J. T. Petty Thien Pham Doug TenNapel Raina Telgemeier Calista Brill (Room 8)

* 1:30-2:30 Spotlight on Alison Bechdel: Alison Bechdel (Room 23ABC)

* 1:45-2:45 Foes Beyond Fur and Fangs: Kim Alexander Amber Benson Rachel Caine Tom Sniegoski Kiersten White Gail Carriger Amelia Atwater-Rhodes Maggie Stiefvater (Room 5AB)

* 1:45-2:45 Cartoon Network: Ben 10: Omniverse: Yuri Lowenthal (Room 6DE)

* 2:00-3:00 Kickstarting Your Webcomics Career: Keenspot 2012: Thomas Fischbach Jim Zub Benny Powell Brion Foulke Jennifer Brazas David Campiti R. C. Monroe Chris Daily Charles Soule Bobby Crosby (Room 4)

* 2:00-3:00 Cover Story: Mark Evanier Charlie Adlard Tim Bradstreet Becky Cloonan Mark Schultz (Room 25ABC)

* 2:30-3:30 Comic-Con How-To: Proper Pitching and Promoting Yourself: Bryan Tillman (Room 2)

* 2:30-3:30 Comic-Con How-To: Drawing with Jim Lee: Scott Brick Jim Lee (Room 2)

* 2:30-3:30 Super Secrets: Lifting the Curtain on the Man of Steel: Mark Waid Larry Tye (Room 23ABC)

* 2:30-3:30 Comics Arts Conference Session #16: The Culture of Comic-Con: Field Studies of Fans and Marketing: Stephen Cunningham Regina Gasser Alexa Gygax Kamuela Kaneshiro Lisa Kaplan Margo Morton Kallie Stahl Catherine Thomas Michael Tornes Chad Wertley Matthew J. Smith (Room 26AB)

* 3:00-4:00 Axe Cop: Ethan Nicolle Malachai Nicolle (Room 6DE)

* 3:00-4:00 Making Comics for Kids: Neo Edmund Joe Lefavi Tim Beedle Paul Morrissey Eisner award Adira Edmund (Room 11AB)

* 3:00-4:00 Publishers Weekly Comics World: Serious Pictures: Comics and Journalism in a New Era: Susie Cagle Andy Warner Stan Mack Jen Sorenson Ed Piskor Dan Carino Chris Butcher Calvin Reid (Room 32AB)

* 3:30-4:30 Comic-Con Talkback: John Rogers (Room 23ABC)

* 4:00-5:00 Creating Comics for All Ages: Victor Flores Shane Houghton Chris Houghton (Room 4)

*****
*****