Tom Spurgeon's Web site of comics news, reviews, interviews and commentary
















August 30, 2010


Your 2009 Harvey Award Winners

This year's Harvey Awards, honoring work completed and published during the calendar year 2010, were given out this weekend in conjunction with Baltimore Comic-Con.

A humanitarian award named after the late Dick Giordano and a lifetime achievement award bearing the name of the Hero Initiative charity were also given out at the ceremony, hosted by the cartoonist Scott Kurtz.

*****

image

BEST WRITER
* Jason Aaron, Scalped (Vertigo/DC Comics)
* Geoff Johns, Blackest Night (DC Comics)
* Robert Kirkman, The Walking Dead (Image Comics)
* Jeff Kinney, Diary Of A Wimpy Kid Volume Three: The Last Straw (Amulet Books)
* Mark Waid, Irredeemable (BOOM! Studios)

*****

image

BEST ARTIST
* Robert Crumb, Book of Genesis (W.W. Norton)
* Guy Davis, BPRD: Black Goddess (Dark Horse Comics)
* Brian Fies, Whatever Happened To The World Of Tomorrow? (Abrams ComicArts)
* David Petersen, Mouse Guard: Winter 1152 (Archaia Studios Press)
* Frank Quitely, Batman And Robin (DC Comics)
* JH Williams III, Detective Comics (DC Comics)

*****

image

BEST CARTOONIST
* Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark's Parker: The Hunter (IDW)
* Jeff Kinney, Diary Of A Wimpy Kid Volume Three: The Last Straw (Amulet Books)
* Roger Langridge, The Muppet Show Comic Book (BOOM! Studios)
* David Mazzucchelli, Asterios Polyp (Pantheon)
* Seth, George Sprott (1894-1975) (Drawn and Quarterly)

*****

image

BEST LETTERER
* Chris Eliopoulos, Franklin Richards: Son Of A Genius stories (Marvel Comics)
* Brian Fies, Whatever Happened To The World Of Tomorrow? (Abrams ComicArts)
* Thomas Mauer, Rapture (Dark Horse Comics)
* David Mazzucchelli, Asterios Polyp (Pantheon)
* Richard Starkings, Elephantmen (Image Comics)

*****

image

BEST INKER
* Oclair Albert, Blackest Night (DC Comics)
* Steve Ellis, High Noon (Zuda/DC Comics)
* Klaus Janson, Amazing Spider-Man (Marvel Comics)
* Jeff Kinney, Diary Of A Wimpy Kid Volume Three: The Last Straw (Amulet Books)
* Mark Morales, Thor (Marvel Comics)

[Editor's Note: I think that's Janson inking Romita Jr.; if it isn't, someone please tell me and direct me to some Janson-inked ASM!]

*****

image

BEST COLORIST
* Brian Fies, Whatever Happened To The World Of Tomorrow? (Abrams ComicArts)
* Steve Hamaker, Bone: Crown Of Horns (Graphix)
* Laura Martin, The Rocketeer: The Complete Adventures (IDW)
* David Mazzucchelli, Asterios Polyp (Pantheon)
* Dave Stewart, BPRD: Black Goddess (Dark Horse Comics)

*****

image

BEST COVER ARTIST
* Jenny Frison, The Dreamer (IDW)
* Mike Mignola, Hellboy: The Bride Of Hell (Dark Horse Comics)
* Michael Avon Oeming, Mice Templar: Destiny, Part One (Image Comics)
* Frank Quitely, Batman And Robin (DC Comics)
* JH Williams III, Detective Comics (DC Comics)

*****

image

BEST NEW TALENT
* Kevin Cannon, Far Arden (Top Shelf)
* Rob Guillory, Chew (Image Comics)
* (Abrams ComicArts)">Reinhard Kleist,"Johnny Cash: I See A Darkness (Abrams ComicArts)
* Nathan Schreiber, Act-I-Vate: Power Out
* Matthew Weldon, New Brighton Archeloogical Society (Image Comics)

*****

image

BEST NEW SERIES
* Batman And Robin (DC Comics)
* Chew (Image Comics)
* Irredeemable (BOOM! Studios)
* Sweet Tooth (Vertigo/DC Comics)
* Unwritten (Vertigo/DC Comics)

*****

image

BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES
* Beasts Of Burden (Dark Horse Comics)
* Diary Of A Wimpy Kid (Amulet Books)
* Ganges ( Fantagraphics Books)
* Invincible (Image Comics)">Invincible (Image Comics)
* Scalped (Vertigo/DC Comics)
* The Walking Dead (Image Comics)

*****

image

BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC PUBLICATION FOR YOUNGER READERS
* Amulet: The Stonekeeper's Curse (Graphix)
* Diary Of A Wimpy Kid Volume Three: The Last Straw (Amulet Books)
* Grown-Ups Are Dumb (Hyperion Books)
* The Muppet Show Comic Book (BOOM! Studios)
* New Brighton Archeological Society (Image Comics)
* 3-2-3 Detective Agency (Amulet Books)

*****

image

BEST ANTHOLOGY
* Act-I-Vate
* Flight Vol. 6 (Villard)
* Popgun Vol. 3 (Image Comics)
* Strange Tales (Marvel Comics)
* Wednesday Comics (DC Comics)

*****

image

BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC ALBUM
* Asterios Polyp by David Mazucchelli (Pantheon)
* Book Of Genesis by Robert Crumb (W.W. Norton)
* George Sprott (1894-1975) by Seth (Drawn and Quarterly)
* Footnotes In Gaza by Joe Sacco (Metropolitan Books)
* Stitches by David Small (W.W. Norton)
* Whatever Happened To The World Of Tomorrow? by Brian Fies (Abrams ComicArts)

*****

image

BEST PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED GRAPHIC ALBUM
* AD: New Orleans After The Deluge by Josh Neufeld (Pantheon)
* Collected Essex County by Jeff Lemire (Top Shelf)
* Graveslinger by Shannon Denton, Jeff Mariotte, John Cboins & Nina Sorat (IDW)
* Masterpiece Comics by R. Sikoryak (Drawn and Quarterly)
* Mice Templar Vol. 1, by Bryan J.L. Glass and Michael Avon Oeming (Image Comics)

*****

image

BEST SYNDICATED STRIP OR PANEL
* Cul-De-Sac by Richard Thompson (Universal Press Syndicate)
* Foxtrot by Bill Amend (Universal Press Syndicate)
* Get Fuzzy by Darby Conley (United Feature Syndicate)
* Mutts by Patrick McDonnell (King Features Syndicate)
* Pearls Before Swine by Stephan Pastis (United Feature Syndicate)

*****

image

BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT
* The Best Of Simon and Kirby by Joe Simon and Jack Kirby; edited by Steve Saffel (Titan Books)
* Humbug, conceived and edited by Harvey Kurtzman and created by Harvey Kurtzman, Jack Davis, Will Elder, Al Jaffee and Arnold Roth; edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics Books)
* Rip Kirby by Alex Raymond; edited by Dean Mullaney (IDW)
* The Rocketeer: The Complete Adventures by Dave Stevens; edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
* The Toon Treasury Of Classic Children's Comics, edited by Art Spiegelman and Francoise Mouly (Abrams ComicsArt)

*****

image

BEST AMERICAN EDITION OF FOREIGN MATERIAL
* The Art Of Osamu Tezuka: God Of Manga by Helen McCarthy (Abrams ComicArts)
* Manga Kamishibai by Eric P. Nash (Abrams ComicArts)
* The Photographer by Emmanuel Guibert, Didier LeFevre and Frederic Leerier (First Second)
* Pluto: Urasaw X Tezuka by Naoki Urasawa and Takashi Nagasaki (Viz Media)
* 20th Century Boys by Naoki Urasawa (Viz Media)

*****

image

BEST ON-LINE COMICS WORK
* Hark! A Vagrant by Kate Beaton
* High Moon by Steve Ellis, David Gallaher and Scott O. Brown
* Power Out by Nathan Schreiber
* PVP by Scott Kurtz
* Sin Titulo by Cameron Stewart

*****

image

SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR IN COMICS
* Evan Dorkin and Jill Thompson, Beasts Of Burden (Dark Horse Books)
* Jeff Kinney, Diary Of A Wimpy Kid Volume Three: The Last Straw (Amulet Books)
* Roger Landridge, The Muppet Show Comic Book (BOOM! Studios)
* Bryan Lee O'Malley, Scott Pilgrim Vol. 5 (Oni Press)
* Andrew Pepoy, The Adventures Of Simone & Ajax: A Christmas Caper (ComicMix)

*****

image

SPECIAL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION
* Art Of Harvey Kurtzman: The Mad Genius Of Comics by Denis Kitchen and Paul Buhle (Abrams ComicArts)
* The Brinkley Girls: The Best Of Nell Brinkley's Cartoons From 1913-1940, edited by Trina Robbins (Fantagraphics Books)
* George Sprott (1894-1975) by Seth (Drawn and Quarterly)
* The Rocketeer: The Completed Adventures by Dave Stevens, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
* Secret Identity: The Fetish Art Of Superman's Co-Creator Joe Shuster, edited by Craig Yoe (Abrams ComicArts)
* Wednesday Comics, edited by Mark Chiarello (DC Comics)

*****

image

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL OR JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION
* Alter-Ego, edited by Roy Thomas (TwoMorrows)
* Art Of Harvey Kurtzman: The Mad Genius Of Comics by Denis Kitchen and Paul Buhle (Abrams ComicArts)
* The Best Of Simon And Kirby by Joe Simon and Jack Kirby; edited by Steve Saffel (Titan Books)
* The Comics Journal, edited by Gary Groth, Michael Dean and Kristy Valenti (Fantagraphics Books)
* Underground Classics by James Danky and Denis Kitchen (Abrams ComicArts)

*****

image

BEST SINGLE ISSUE OR STORY
* Alec: The Years Have Pants by Eddie Campbell (Top Shelf)
* Asterios Polyp by David Mazucchelli (Pantheon)
* Ganges Vol. 3 by Kevin Huizenga (Fantagraphics Books)
* George Sprott (1894-1975) by Seth (Drawn and Quarterly)
* Jonah Hex #50 written by Jimmy Palmiotti and Justin Gray, artwork by Darwyn Cooke (DC Comics)
* Richard Stark's Parker: The Hunter by Darwyn Cooke (IDW)
* Whatever Happened To The World Of Tomorrow? by Brian Fies (Abrams ComicArts)

*****

1st ANNUAL DICK GIORDANO HUMANITARIAN OF THE YEAR
Tim Sale, Jerry Robinson

THE HERO INITIATIVE LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Walt Simonson

*****
*****
 
posted 3:00 pm PST | Permalink
 

 
Daily Blog Archives
November 2014
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
 
Full Archives