Tom Spurgeon's Web site of comics news, reviews, interviews and commentary
















November 26, 2012


Your 2013 FIBD Official Selection Recipients

image

The prize lists for the 2013 Angouleme Festival went live sometime recently; I can't quite tell because the official site is down, but these pretty quickly found their way to French-language comics sites. It looks to me on a first glance that the trend away from art-comics only lists and towards the inclusion of a wider array of material, particularly American genre comics, continues. Anders Nilsen, Bill Willingham Chester Brown, Blexbolex, Emmanuel Guibert, Ed Brubaker, Charles Burns, Glyn Dillon and Christophe Blain are among the significanthttp://www.nobrow.net/273 number of cartoonists and comics-makers familiar to English-language comics audiences that were on one list or another. The history of the awards is probably too bizarre and particular to get into in any great detail, but I think you can say this represents a significant, ongoing shift in what is being covered that's equivalent to the move to such bigger lists in the first place.

The festival starts at the end of January and -- for the first time, I think -- slips into early February as well. It is quite the thing.

image

Sélection Officielle
* Aâma Vol. 2, by Frederik Peeters (Gallimard) (Série)
* Alix Senator, by Thierry Démarez and Valérie Mangin (Casterman) (Série)
* Automne, by Jon McNaught (Nobrow)
* Big Questions, by Anders Nilsen (L'Association) (Révélation)
* Daytripper, by Gabriel Bà and Fabio Moon (Urban Comics)
* Demain, demain, by Laurent Maffre (Actes sud) (Révélation)
* L'enfance d'Alan, by Emmanuel Guibert (L'Association)
* Fables, by Matthew Sturges and Bill Willingham (Urban Comics) (Série)
* Heureux Qui Comme, Nicolas Presl (Atrabile)
* Hors-zone, by Blexbolex (Cornélius)
* I am a hero, by Kengo Hanazawa (Kana) (Série)
* La grande odalisque, by Bastien Vivès and Ruppert & Mulot (Dupuis)
* La ruche, by Charles Burns (Cornélius)
* Le Nao de Brown, by Glyn Dyllon (Akiléos)
* Le singe de Hartlepool, by Wildrid Lupano and Jérémie Moreau (Delcourt) (Révélation)
* Le temps est proche, by Christopher Hittinger (The Hoochie Coochie) (Révélation)
* Les Folies Bergère, by Zidrou and Porcel (Dargaud)
* L'or et le sang Vol. 3, by Maurin Defrance, Fabien Nury, Merwan Chabane and Fabien Bedouel (12bis) (Série)
* Lorna, by Bruno (13 étrange)
* Moi, René Tardi, prisonnier du Stalag II B, by Tardi (Casterman)
* Monsieur Strip, by Yassine and Toma Beltner (Alter comics)
* Orbital Vol. 5, by Sylvain Runberg and Serge Pellé (Dupuis) (Série)
* Ovnis à Lahti, by Marko Turunen (Frémok)
* Pablo Vol. 2, by Julie Birmant and Clément Oubrerie (Dargaud)
* Paolo Pinocchio, by Lucas Varela (Tanibis)
* Personne ne me fera de mal, by Giacomo Monti (Rackham)
* Quai d'Orsay Vol. 2, by Christophe Blain and Abel Lanzac (Dargaud)
* Soil Vol. 11, by Atsushi Kaneko (Ankama) (Série)
* Thermae Romae Vol. 4, by Mari Yamazaki (Sakka) (Série)
* Tu mourras moins bête... Vol. 2, by Marion Montaigne (Ankama)
* Vingt-trois prostituées, by Chester Brown (Cornélius)
* Walking Dead Vol. 16, by Charlie Adlard and Robert Kirkman (Delcourt) (Série)

*****

image

Sélection Patrimoine
* 2001 Night Stories, by Hoshino Yukinobu (Glénat)
* Anjin San, by George Akiyama (Lézard noir)
* Anthologie Creepy, by Various (Delirium)
* Batman : année un, by David Mazzucchelli and Frank Miller (Urban Comics)
* Intégrale Uderzo Vol. 1, by Philippe Cauvin and Alain Duchêne (Hors-collection)
* Krazy Kat Vol. 1, by George Herriman (Les Rêveurs)
* Le bus, by Paul Kirchner (Tanibis)
* Mimodrames, HM Bateman (Actes Sud / L'An 2)
* Pépito Vol. 1, by Luciano Bottaro (Cornélius)
* Terry and les pirates 1939-1940, by Milton Caniff (Bdartiste)

*****

image

Sélection Jeunesse
* Ariol, le maître-chien, by Guibert and Boutavant (BD Kids)
* Billy Bob, by Nix (Requins Marteaux)
* Chi -- Une vie de chat, by Konami Kanata (Glénat)
* Esteban Vol. 4, by Matthieu Bonhomme (Dupuis)
* Hilda and la parade des oiseaux, by Luke Pearson (Nobrow)
* Jim Curious, by Matthias Picard (2024)
* La mémoire de l'eau Vol. 1, by Mathieu Reynès and Valérie Vernay (Dupuis)
* Le Royaume, by Benoît Feroumont (Dupuis) (lire la critique du Vol. 2)
* Les carnets de Cerise Vol. 1, by Aurélie Neyret and Joris Chamblain (Soleil)
* Les légendaires: origines Vol. 1, by Patrick Sobral (Delcourt)
* Les quatre de Baker Street Vol. 4, by Olivier Legrand and Jean-Blaise Djian (Vents d'ouest)
* Paola Crusoe Vol. 1, by Mathilde Domecq (Glénat)

*****

image

Sélection Polar
* Castilla Drive, by Anthony Pastor (Actes Sud / L'An 2)
* Fatale Vol. 1, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Delcourt)
* L'assassin qu'elle mérite Vol. 2, by Wilfrid Lupano and Corboz (Vents d'ouest)
* L'épouvantail, by Olivier Cotte and Jules Stromboni (Casterman)
* Le tueur de la Green River, by Jeff Jensen and Jonathan Case (Ankama)

*****
*****
 
posted 5:35 pm PST | Permalink
 

 
Daily Blog Archives
November 2014
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
 
Full Archives