Tom Spurgeon's Web site of comics news, reviews, interviews and commentary
















May 22, 2014


Your 2014 KCR! Kids' Comics Awards Nominees

image

The Kids' Comics Revolution! podcast announced its second annual KCR! Kids' Comics Awards nominees on May 7. They're designed to honor comics and graphic novels for kids as published in the US and in Canada.

The nominees are:

Favorite Graphic Novel (Adventure)
* Delilah Dirk and the Turkish Lieutenant, Tony Cliff (First Second)
* G-Man: Coming Home, Chris Giarrusso (Image)
* The Silver Six, AJ Lieberman & Darren Rawlings (Graphix)
* Monster on the Hill, Rob Harrel (Top Shelf)
* Mouse Guard: The Black Axe, David Petersen (Archaia)

Favorite Graphic Novel (Humor)
* Extreme Babymouse, Jennifer and Matthew Holm (Random House)
* Lunch Lady and the Video Game Villain, Jarrett J. Krosoczka (Knopf)
* Misadventures of Salem Hyde: Spelling Trouble, Frank Cammuso (Amulet Books)
* Odd Duck, Cecil Castellucci and Sara Varon (First Second)
* Stone Rabbit #8: Robot Frenzy, Erik Craddock (Random House)

Favorite Graphic Novel (Non-Fiction/Myth)
* Bluffton, Matt Phelan (Candlewick)
* Hazardous Tales: Donner Dinner Party, Nathan Hale (Abrams)
* Fairy Tale Comics, Various (First Second)
* Poseidon: Earth Shaker, George O’Connor (First Second)
* Primates, Jim Ottaviani and Maris Wicks (First Second)

Favorite Comic/Novel Hybrid
* Captain Underpants and the Revolting Revenge of the Radioactive Robo Boxers, Dav Pilkey (Scholastic)
* Dork Diaries: Tales of a Not-So-Happy Heartbreaker, Rachel Renee Russell (Aladdin)
* Flora and Ulysses: The Illuminated Adventures, Kate DiCamillo and K.G. Campbell (Candlewick)
* Star Wars: Jedi Academy, Jeffrey Brown (Scholastic)
* Vordak the Incomprehensible: Time Travel Trouble, Scott Seegert and John Martin (Egmont)

Favorite Comic Book Series (Licensed/Franchise)
* Adventure Time (Boom)
* Avatar: The Last Airbender: The Search (Dark Horse)
* Batman ‘66 (DC Comics)
* My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic (IDW)
* Sonic Universe (Archie)

Favorite Comic Book Series (Original/Creator Owned)
* Aw, Yeah Comics!, Art Balthazar and Fraco (Aw, Yeah)
* Bodie Troll, Jay Fosgitt (Red 5)
* Herobear and the Kid, Mike Kunkel (Boom)
* Skyward, Jeremy Dale (Action Lab)
* Super Dinosaur, Robert Kirkman and Jason Howard (Image)

Favorite Cartoonist/Author
* Faith Erin Hicks
* Jennifer and Matthew Holm
* Jeff Kinney
* Jeff Smith
* Kazu Kibuishi

Favorite Webcomic
* Cucumber Quest, Gigi D.G.
* Gronk, Katie Cook
* Princess at Midnight, Andi Watson
* Saturday Morning Webcartoons, Various
* Yeti 4 Hire, Jeff Crowther

Cutest Comic Character
* Babymouse (Babymouse)
* Beandog & Nugget (Beandog & Nugget)
* Chi (Chi's Sweet Hom)
* Little Sister (The Big Wet Balloon)
* Ulysses the Squirrel (Flora & Ulysses)

Best Hair in Comics
* Aphrodite (Olympians series)
* Bodie Troll
* Delilah Dirk
* Johnny Boo
* Salem Hyde

Grossest thing in Comics
* Cannibalism (Hazardous Tale: Donner Dinner Party)

* Fregley chewing him with his belly button (Diary of Wimpy Kid: Hard Luck)
* Pool full of fish (Mermin: Out of Water)

Kids can vote via the online ballot or this printable PDF.

Awards will be announced June 22nd during the Kids Read Comics festival in Ann Arbor, Michigan. The awards maintains a web presence here.
 
posted 11:00 am PST | Permalink
 

 
Daily Blog Archives
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
 
Full Archives