Tom Spurgeon's Web site of comics news, reviews, interviews and commentary















August 28, 2018


Your 2018 Ignatz Award Nominees

image

The 2018 Ignatz Awards nominees were announced yesterday by press release and public posting. The Ignatz has been running at Small Press Expo since 1997. It is of course named after brick-bearing Ignatz of Krazy Kat -- the physical award itself is fashioned from bricks.

The nominees are named by a jury selected by the previous year's jury; the awards themselves are voted on by SPX attendees during the Saturday before that evening's show.

This year's jury was Leila Abdelrazaq, Kevin Czap, Mita Mahato, Carolyn Nowak and Taneka Stotts.

Your nominees are:


Outstanding Artist

* Yvan Alagbé -- Yellow Negroes and Other Imaginary Creatures
* Ivy Atoms -- Pinky & Pepper Forever
* Tommi Parrish -- The Lie and How We Told It
* Richie Pope -- The Box We Sit On
* Sophie Standing -- Anxiety is Really Strange

*****

Outstanding Collection

* Beirut Won't Cry -- Mazen Kerbaj
* Blackbird Days -- Manuele Fior
* Language Barrier -- Hannah K. Lee
* Sex Fantasy -- Sophia Foster-Dimino
* Super Late Bloomer: My Early Days in Transition -- Julia Kaye

*****

Outstanding Anthology

* La Raza Anthology: Unidos y Fuertes -- ed. by Kat Fajardo & Pablo Castro
* Comics for Choice -- ed. by Hazel Newlevant, Whit Taylor and Ø.K. Fox
* Ink Brick #8 -- ed. by Alexander Rothman, Paul K. Tunis, and Alexey Sokolin
* BOTTOMS UP! Tales of Hitting Rock Bottom -- ed. by J.T. Yost
* Lovers Only -- ed. by Mickey Zacchilli

*****

Outstanding Graphic Novel

* Why Art? -- Eleanor Davis
* Run for It: Stories of Slaves Who Fought for Their Freedom -- Marcelo D'Salete
* Uncomfortably Happily -- Yeon-sik Hong
* The Lie and How We Told It -- Tommi Parrish
* Anti-Gone -- Connor Willumsen

*****

Outstanding Series

* Ley Lines -- Grindstone Comics & Czap Books
* Nori -- Rumi Hara
* Bug Boys -- Laura Knetzger
* Gumballs -- Erin Nations
* Frontier -- Youth in Decline

*****

Outstanding Mini-Comic

* Dog Nurse -- Margot Ferrick
* Greenhouse -- Debbie Fong
* Common Blessings & Common Curses -- Maritsa Patrinos
* Mothball 88 -- Kevin Reilly
* Say It With Noodles: On Learning to Speak the Language of Food -- Shing Yin Khor

*****

Outstanding Mini-Comic

* Recollection -- Alyssa Berg
* How to Be Alive -- Tara Booth
* Hot Summer Nights -- Freddy Carrasco
* Whatsa Paintoonist? -- Jerry Moriarty
* Baopu -- Yao Xiao

*****

Outstanding On-Line Comic

* Woman World -- Aminder Dhaliwal
* The Wolves Outside -- Jesse England
* A Fire Story -- Brian Fies
* Lara Croft Was My Family -- Carta Monir
* A Part of Me is Still Unknown -- Meg O'Shea

*****

Promising New Talent

* Iasmin Omar Ata -- Mis(h)adra
* Tara Booth -- How to Be Alive
* Xia Gordon -- The Fashion of 2004
* Rumi Hara -- Nori and the Rabbits of the Moon
* Tommi Parrish -- The Lie and How We Told It

*****

Outstanding Story

* Yellow Negroes and Other Imaginary Creatures -- Yvan Alagbé
* Why Art? -- Eleanor Davis
* Rhode Island Me -- Michael DeForge
* How the Best Hunter in the Village Met Her Death -- Molly Ostertag
* The Lie and How We Told It -- Tommi Parrish

*****

Congratulations to all the nominees and good luck. I wonder if Jerry Moriarty is the oldest nominee at at 80 years old. I'm thinking maybe not.

*****
*****
 
posted 1:35 am PST | Permalink
 

 
Daily Blog Archives
May 2019
April 2019
March 2019
February 2019
January 2019
 
Full Archives