Tom Spurgeon's Web site of comics news, reviews, interviews and commentary














May 12, 2019


Your 2019 Doug Wright Award Winners

image

The winners of this year's Doug Wright Awards were named in a ceremony Saturday night held during TCAF, in a room at the Yorkville-Floor Marriott I personally hoped while writing in advance would be bigger than the smaller room to which the awards were shifted last year.

Winners were Hartley Lin and Young Frances, Doug Wright Best Book Award (Best English-Language Book Published in Canada); 100 Days In Uranium City Ariane Dénommé (Conundrum Press), Doug Wright Spotlight Award AKA The Nipper (Cartoonist or Team Deserving of Wider Recognition), and Retomber and Xiaoxiao Li, the Pigskin Peters Award (Experimental or Avant-Garde Comic).

Here are the winners as spotlighted in bold against the nominees

*****

image

DOUG WRIGHT BEST BOOK AWARD (English-Language Book Published In Canada)

* A Western World, Michael DeForge (Koyama Press)
* Young Frances, Hartley Lin (AdHouse Books)
* Evie And The Truth About Witches, John Martz (Koyama Press)
* Somnanbulance, Fiona Smyth (Koyama Press)

*****

image

DOUG WRIGHT SPOTLIGHT AWARD AKA THE NIPPER (Canadian Cartoonist Or Team Deserving Of Wider Recognition)

* 100 Days In Uranium City Ariane Dénommé (Conundrum Press)
* Woman World, Aminder Dhlaiwal (Drawn & Quarterly)
* Dark Angels Of Darkness, Al Gofa (Peow Studio)
* Stay and You Don't Have Be Afraid Of Me, Victor Martins
* All We Have Left Is This, Sylvia Nickerson
* Our Wretched Town Hall, Eric Kostiuk Williams (Retrofit Comics)

*****

image

EXPERIMENTAL, UNCONVENTION OR AVANT-GARDE COMIC AKA THE PIGSKIN PETERS AWARD

* Eggshell 2, William Dereume (ddogg)
* Winter's Cosmos, Michael Comeau (Koyama Press)
* Promising Jupiter, Ron Hotz
* 310, 310, Mushbuh (Peow Studio)
* Retomber, Xiaoxiao Li

Alootook Ipellie (top) and Fiona Smyth (first category) were inducted into the Giants of the North Hall of Fame.

The nominating committee consisted of Ehab Arafeh, Alex Hoffman, Betty Liang and Sabrina Scott.

This year's jury was Rotem Diamant, Rebecca Roher, Joe OllmanN and Dalton Sharp.

******
******
 
posted 9:00 am PST | Permalink
 

 
Daily Blog Archives
October 2019
September 2019
August 2019
July 2019
June 2019
 
Full Archives