Tom Spurgeon's Web site of comics news, reviews, interviews and commentary














October 7, 2019


Your 2019 Harvey Awards Winners

image

Given out over the weekend just past in conjunction with New York Comic Con. Winners In bold.

*****

BOOK OF THE YEAR

* Belonging: A German Reckons with History and Home, by Nora Krug (Scribner)
* Berlin, by Jason Lutes (Drawn & Quarterly)
* BTTM FDRS, by Ezra Claytan Daniels and Ben Passmore (Fantagraphics)
* Hey Kiddo, by Jarrett J. Krosoczka (Scholastic Graphix) [pictured above]
* Kid Gloves, by Lucy Knisley (First Second)
* Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up With Me, by Mariko Tamaki and Rosemary Valero-O'Connell (First Second)
* My Heroes Have Always Been Junkies, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
* On a Sunbeam, by Tillie Walden (First Second)
* Upgrade Soul, by Ezra Claytan Daniels (Lion Forge)
* When I Arrived at the Castle, by Emily Carroll (Koyama Press)

*****

DIGITAL BOOK OF THE YEAR

zimage* Check, Please, by Ngozi Ukazu [pictured right]
* Space Boy, by Stephen McCranie
* The Contradictions, by Sophie Yanow
* The Nib, edited by Matt Bors
* Woman World, by Aminder Dhaliwal

*****

BEST CHILDREN'S OR YOUNG ADULT BOOK

* Hey Kiddo, by Jarrett J. Krosoczka (Scholastic Graphix)
* Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up With Me, by Mariko Tamaki and Rosemary Valero-O'Connell (First Second)
* Mr. Wolf's Class #2: Mystery Club, by Aron Nels Steinke (Scholastic Graphix)
* New Kid, by Jerry Craft (HarperCollins Children's Books)
* On a Sunbeam, by Tillie Walden (First Second)

*****

BEST MANGA

* Frankenstein: Junji Ito Story Collection, by Junji Ito (VIZ Media)
* Mob Psycho 100, by ONE (Dark Horse Manga)
* My Hero Academia, by Kohei Horikoshi (VIZ Media)
* Our Dreams at Dusk, by Yuhki Kamatani (Seven Seas)
* Smashed, by Junji Ito (VIZ Media)
* Witch Hat Atelier, by Kamome Shirahama (Kodansha Comics)

*****

BEST EUROPEAN BOOK

* Corto Maltese, by Hugo Pratt (IDW Publishing)
* O Josephine, by Jason (Fantagraphics)
* Radiant, by Tony Valente (VIZ Media)
* Red Ultramarine, by Manuele Fior, translated by Jamie Richards (Fantagraphics)
* Waves, by Ingrid Chabbert and Carole Maurel (Archaia)

*****

BEST COMICS ADAPTATION AWARD

* Alita: Battle Angel, by 20th Century Fox, based on Battle Angel Alita (Kodansha USA)
* Avengers: Endgame, by Marvel Studios, based on The Avengers (Marvel Comics)
* The Boys, by Amazon Studios, based on The Boys (Dynamite Entertainment)
* Captain Marvel, by Marvel Studios, based on Captain Marvel (Marvel Comics)
* Chilling Adventures of Sabrina, by Netflix, based on Chilling Adventures of Sabrina (Archie Comics)
* Doom Patrol, by DC Universe, based on Doom Patrol (DC Comics)
* Marvel's Spider-Man, by Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive, based on Spider-Man (Marvel Comics)
* Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, by Columbia Pictures and Sony Pictures Animation, based on Spider-Man (Marvel Comics) [pictured below]
* The Snagglepuss Chronicles, by Provincetown Tennessee Williams Theater Festival and Die-Cast, based on Exit, Stage Left!: The Snagglepuss Chronicles (DC Comics)
* Umbrella Academy, by Netflix, based on The Umbrella Academy (Dark Horse Comics)

****

In addition, Maggie Thompson won the comics pioneer award and Mike Mignola, Alison Bechdel and group of MAD creators -- Will Elder, Jack Davis, John Severin, Marie Severin, Ben Oda -- were all inducted into the program's Hall of Fame.

Congratulations to all winners and nominees.

*****

image

*****
*****
 
posted 1:25 am PST | Permalink
 

 
Daily Blog Archives
October 2019
September 2019
August 2019
July 2019
June 2019
 
Full Archives