Tom Spurgeon's Web site of comics news, reviews, interviews and commentary











December 20, 2014


FFF Results Post #405—Next Year’s Comics

On Friday, CR reader were asked to "Name Five Specific Comics Publications You Look Forward To Seeing In 2015." This is how they responded.

*****

image

Sean Rogers

1. Stroppy, Marc Bell (Drawn & Quarterly)
2. Qviet, Andy Burkholder (2D Cloud)
3. Confetti, Ginette Lapalme (Koyama Press)
4. Selected works, Sasaki Maki (Breakdown Press)
5. The Eternonaut, Héctor German Oesterheld and Francisco Solano Lopez (Fantagraphics)

*****

image

Matthew Gazda

1. Showa 1953-1989: A History of Japan, Shigeru Mizuki (Drawn and Quarterly)
2. Exquisite Corpse, Pénélope Bagieu (First Second)
3. The Kurosagi Corpse Delivery Service Vol. 14, Eiji Otsuka and Housui Yamazaki (Dark Horse)
4. Casanova: Acedia #1, Matt Fraction, Michael Chabon, Fabio Moon, and Gabriel Ba (Image)
5. All-New Hawkeye #1, Jeff Lemire and Ramon Perez (Marvel)

*****

image

Benjamin L. Russell

1. Finder: Third World Part 2, Carla Speed McNeil (Dark Horse)
2. Bad Machinery: Vol. 5 The Case of the Fire Inside, John Allison (Oni Press)
3. The Wicked and the Divine: Vol. 2 Fandemonium, Kieron Gillen, Jamie McKelvie, Matt Wilson (Image)
4. Bureau of Infernal Affairs, Lee Black, Brian Clevinger, and Erica Henderson (Breadpig)
5. The Thrilling Adventures of Lovelace and Babbage: The (Mostly) True Story of the First Computer, Sydney Padua (Pantheon)

*****

image

Sean Kleefeld

1. Green Lantern Corps, David Gallaher and Steve Ellis (DC)
2. Unflattening, Nick Sousanis (Harvard University Press)
3. Corto Maltese, Hugo Pratt (IDW)
4. Dinomania: The Lost Art of Winsor McCay, Ulrich Merkl (Fantagraphics)
5. The Summit of the Gods Vol. 5, Yumemakura Baku and Jiro Taniguchi (Ponent Mon)

*****



Philippe Leblanc

1- For as long as it rains, Zviane (Pow Pow Press)
2- Melody, Sylvie Rancourt (Drawn & Quarterly)
3- Infinite Bowman, Pat Aulisio, (Yeah Dude Comics)
4- Sunny #5, Taiyo Matsumoto (Viz)
5- Cyber Realm, Wren MacDonald (Nobrow)

*****

image

Tom Spurgeon

1. Love And Rockets: New Stories #7, Los Bros Hernandez (Fantagraphics)
2. SuperMutant Magic Academy, Jillian Tamaki (Drawn And Quarterly)
3. Pope Hats #4, Ethan Rilly (AdHouse)
4. Thickness, Various (Youth In Decline)
5. Bandette Vol. 2, Paul Tobin And Colleen Coover (Dark Horse)

*****

image

Chad Nevett

1. Project Superpowers: Blackcross, Warren Ellis and Colton Worley (Dynamite)
2. Miami Vice: Remix, Joe Casey and Jim Mahfood (IDW)
3. Thanos: The Infinity Relativity, Jim Starlin (Marvel)
4. Nameless, Grant Morrison and Chris Burnham (Image Comics)
5. Nemo: River of Ghosts, Alan Moore and Kevin O'Neill (Top Shelf)

*****

image

Danny Ceballos

1. King-Cat Comics & Stories #75, John Porcellino (self published)
2. July 2015 Diary, Gabrielle Bell (Lucky website)
3. Sky In Stereo #3, Mardou (Yam Books)
4. Rosalie Lightning, Tom Hart
5. New Ditko #22, Steve Ditko (Robin Snyder and Steve Ditko)

*****

image

John Vest

1. Mineshaft #31, Jay Lynch Robert Crumb, Kim Deitch, Art Spiegelman, Bill Griffith, Christoph Mueller, Justin Green, Nina Bunjevac, Rika Deryckere, Aleksandar Todorovic, David Collier, Pat Moriarity, Tony O'Neill, Aaron Lange (Everett Rand & Gioia Palmieri)
2. Miracleman Book 3: Olympus, The Original Writer and John Totleben (Marvel)
3. The Complete Peanuts 1995-1996, Charles M. Schulz (Fantagraphics)
4. Complete Chester Gould's Dick Tracy Vol. 18, Chester Gould (IDW)
5. Knight Takes Queen, Keith Knight (Top Shelf)

*****

image

Oliver Ristau

1. Frontier #8, Anna Deflorian (Youth In Decline)
2. LOTDK: Venom HC, Denny O'Neil/Trevor Howard Von Eeden/Russel Baun/José Luis Garcia-Lopez (Panini)
3. L'Eté Diabolik, Alexandre Clérisse/Thierry Smolderen (Dargaud)
4. 3 Books, Blaise Larmee (2D Cloud)
5. Wet Moon, Atsushi Kaneko (Carlsen)

*****

image

Marc Arsenault

1. Puke Force, Brian Chippendale (Drawn & Quarterly)
2. Saint Cole, Noah Van Sciver (Fantagraphics)
3. Cyber Realm, Wren McDonald (NoBrow)
4. Marvel Masterworks: Not Brand Echh, Marie Severin & Co. (Marvel)
5. Borb, Jason Little (Uncivilized)

*****

image

Marc-Oliver Frisch

1: Pope Hats #4, Ethan Rilly (AdHouse)
2: Optic Nerve #14, Adrian Tomine (Drawn & Quarterly)
3: Frank's Adventures in the Third Dimension, Jim Woodring (Fantagraphics)
4: Casanova: Acedia, Matt Fraction and Fábio Moon with Michael Chabon and Gabriel Bá (Image)
5: Das UPgrade 4, Ulf S. Graupner und Sascha Wüstefeld (Graufeld/Cross Cult)

*****

image

Mike Baehr

1. Eel Mansions, Derek Van Gieson (Uncivilized)
2. The Weight Vol. 1, Melissa Mendes (Oily, presumably?)
3. The Kurdles, Robert Goodin (Fantagraphics)
4. Prophet: Earth War Brandon Graham and various (Image)
5. Usagi Yojimbo: Senso, Stan Sakai (Dark Horse)

*****

image

Michael Dooley

1. Here Comes Kitty: A Comic Opera, Richard Kraft (Siglio Press)
2. Harvey Kurtzman: The Man Who Created Mad and Revolutionized Humor in America, Bill Schelly (Fantagraphics)
3. Louise Brooks: Detective, Rick Geary (NBM)
4. Polly and Her Pals: Complete Sunday Comics 1928-1930, Cliff Sterrett (IDW Publishing)
5. Drawn & Quarterly: Twenty-Five Years of Contemporary Cartooning, Comics, and Graphic Novels, edited by Tom Devlin (Drawn & Quarterly)

*****
*****
 
posted 2:00 pm PST | Permalink
 

 
Daily Blog Archives
November 2019
October 2019
September 2019
August 2019
July 2019
 
Full Archives