|
|
Tom Spurgeon's
Web site of comics news, reviews, interviews and commentary |
|
|
|
|
|
|
September 6, 2014
Your 2014 Harvey Awards Winners
The Harvey Awards, named for the great Harvey Kurtzman and affiliated for almost a full decade now with Baltimore Comic-Con, named its winners during a ceremony last night.
Saga had a series wins and wins for Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (who won two). Multiple wins also went to Best Of Comix Book, Sex Criminals and The Fifth Beatle.
Three special awards were given out. The Harvey Kurtzman Hall of Fame Award went to Charles M. Schulz. The just-passed Stan Goldberg won the Dick Giordano Humanitarian of the Year Award. Herb Trimpe received the Hero Initiative Lifetime Achievement Award.
Michael Uslan was the show's host, while Gail Simone provided the keynote speech.
Congratulations to all the nominees and winners. The category award winners are in bold as follows:
*****
BEST WRITER
* James Asmus, QUANTUM AND WOODY, Valiant Entertainment
* Matt Fraction, HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics
* Matt Kindt, MIND MGMT, Dark Horse Comics
* Brian K. Vaughn, SAGA, Image Comics
* Mark Waid, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
*****
BEST ARTIST
* David Aja, HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics
* Dan Parent, KEVIN KELLER, Archie Comics
* Nate Powell, MARCH: BOOK ONE, Top Shelf Production
* Chris Samnee, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
* Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics
* Jeff Stokely, SIX GUN GORILLA, BOOM! Studios
*****
BEST CARTOONIST
* Matt Kindt, MIND MGMT, Dark Horse Comics
* Comfort Love and Adam Withers, RAINBOW IN THE DARK, uniquescomic.com
* Terry Moore, RACHEL RISING, Abstract Studios
* Dan Parent, KEVIN KELLER, Archie Comics
* David Petersen, MOUSE GUARD: THE BLACK AXE, BOOM! Studios/Archaia
* Paul Pope, BATTLING BOY, First Second
*****
BEST LETTERER
* Deron Bennett, CYBORG 009, Archaia
* Dave Lanphear, QUANTUM AND WOODY, Valiant Entertainment
* Terry Moore, RACHEL RISING, Abstract Studio
* Steve Wands, ADVENTURE TIME, kaBOOM!
* Britt Wilson, ADVENTURE TIME WITH FIONNA AND CAKE, kaBOOM!
*****
BEST INKER
* Vanesa R. Del Rey, HIT, BOOM! Studios
* Stefano Gaudiano, THE WALKING DEAD, Image Comics
* Danny Miki, BATMAN, DC Comics
* Brian Stelfreeze, DAY MEN, BOOM! Studios
* Wade Von Grawbadger, ALL NEW X-MEN, Marvel Comics
*****
BEST COLORIST
* Jordan Bellaire, PRETTY DEADLY, Image Comics
* Marte Gracia, ALL NEW X-MEN, Marvel Comics
* Matt Hollingsworth, HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics
* Brian Reber, UNITY, Valiant Entertainment
* Dave Stewart, HELLBOY: THE MIDNIGHT CIRCUS, Dark Horse Comics
*****
BEST COVER ARTIST
* Goni Montes, CLIVE BARKER’S NEXT TESTAMENT
* Andrew Robinson, QUANTUM AND WOODY, Valiant Entertainment
* Chris Samnee, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
* Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics
* Brian Stelfreeze, DAY MEN, BOOM! Studios
*****
MOST PROMISING NEW TALENT
* James Asmus, QUANTUM AND WOODY, Valiant Entertainment
* Pere Perez, ARCHER AND ARMSTRONG, HARBINGER WARS, Valiant Entertainment
* Victor Santos, POLAR: CAME FROM THE COLD, DARK HORSE PRESENTS, Dark Horse Comics
* Jeff Stokely, SIX GUN GORILLA, BOOM! Studios
* Chip Zdarsky, SEX CRIMINALS, Image Comics
*****
BEST NEW SERIES
* AFTERLIFE WITH ARCHIE, Archie Comics
* QUANTUM AND WOODY, Valiant Entertainment
* SEX CRIMINALS, Image
* SIX GUN GORILLA, BOOM! Studios
* SUICIDE RISK, BOOM! Studios
*****
BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES
* ARCHER AND ARMSTRONG, Valiant Entertainment
* DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
* HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics
* HIT, BOOM! Studios
* MOUSE GUARD: LEGENDS OF THE GUARD VOL. 2, Archaia
* SAGA, Image Comics
*****
BEST SYNDICATED STRIP OR PANEL
* DICK TRACY, Joe Staton and Mike Curtis, Tribune Media Services
* FOX TROT, Bill Amend, Universal Uclick
* GET FUZZY, Darby Conley, Universal Uclick
* MUTTS, Patrick McDonnell, King Features
* THE PHANTOM, Tony DePaul and Paul Ryan, King Features Syndicate
*****
BEST ANTHOLOGY
* DARK HORSE PRESENTS, Dark Horse Comics
* MOUSE GUARD: LEGENDS OF THE GUARD Vol. 2, BOOM! Studios/Archaia
* OUTLAW TERRITORY 3, Image Comics
* SPERA, VOLUME 3, BOOM! Studios/Archaia
* THRILLING ADVENTURE HOUR, BOOM! Studios/Archaia
*****
BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM -- ORIGINAL
* BATTLING BOY, First Second
* CYBORG 009, Archaia
* MARCH: BOOK ONE, Top Shelf Productions
* THE FIFTH BEATLE: THE BRIAN EPSTEIN STORY, Dark Horse Comics
* THE REASON FOR DRAGONS, BOOM! Studios/Archaia
*****
BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM -- PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED
* HARBINGER VOLUME ONE: OMEGA RISING, Valiant Entertainment
* THE KILLER OMNIBUS VOL. 1, Archaia
* MOUSE GUARD VOLUME THREE: THE BLACK AXE, BOOM! Studios/Archaia
* POLARITY, BOOM! Studios
* RAINBOW IN THE DARK: THE COMPLETE SAGA, Comfort Love and Adam Withers
*****
BEST SINGLE ISSUE OR STORY
* ADVENTURE TIME ANNUAL #1, kaBOOM!
* DEMETER, self-published, Becky Cloonan
* "A Kiss ISN’T Just A Kiss!," KEVIN KELLER #10, Archie Comics
* "Now and Then," DARK HORSE PRESENTS #30, Dark Horse Comics
* "Pizza is My Business," HAWKEYE #11, Marvel Comics
* SUICIDE RISK #5, BOOM! Studios
* UNITY #1, Valiant Entertainment
*****
BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT
* BARNABY VOL. 1, Fantagraphics
* BEST OF COMIX BOOK: WHEN MARVEL COMICS WENT UNDERGROUND, Kitchen Sink Books/Dark Horse
* FRAGGLE ROCK CLASSICS Vol. 2, BOOM! Studios/Archaia
* VALIANT MASTERS: NINJAK VOLUME ONE -- BLACK WATER, Valiant Entertainment
* VALIANT MASTERS: SHADOWMAN VOLUME ONE: SPIRITS WITHIN, Valiant Entertainment
*****
BEST AMERICAN EDITION OF FOREIGN MATERIAL
* ATTACK ON TITAN, Kodansha
* THE KILLER, Vol. 4, BOOM! Studios/Archaia
* SHOWA: A HISTORY OF JAPAN 1926-1939, Drawn and Quarterly
* SUNNY, Viz Signature
* TODAY IS THE LAST DAY OF THE REST OF YOUR LIFE, Fantagraphics
*****
BEST ONLINE COMICS WORK
* BATTLEPUG, Mike Norton
* THE DREAMER, Lora Innes
* GUNNERKRIGG COURT, Tom Siddell
* JL8, Yale Stewart
* TABLE TITANS, Scott Kurtz, Steve Hamaker, and Brian Hurtt
*****
SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR IN COMICS
* James Asmus, QUANTUM AND WOODY, Valiant Entertainment
* Ryan North, ADVENTURE TIME, KaBOOM!
* Dan Parent, KEVIN KELLER, Archie Comics
* Fred Van Lente, ARCHER AND ARMSTRONG, Valiant Entertainment
* Jim Zub, SKULLKICKERS, Image Comics
*****
SPECIAL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION
* BEST OF COMIX BOOK: WHEN MARVEL COMICS WENT UNDERGROUND, John Lind, Kitchen Sink Books/Dark Horse Comics
* CYBORG 009, Stephen Christy, Archaia
* HARBINGER WARS, Josh Johns and Warren Simons, Valiant Entertainment
* THRILLING ADVENTURE HOUR, Joe LeFavi, BOOM! Studios/Archaia
* UNITY, Alejandro Arbona, Josh Johns, and Warren Simons, Valiant Entertainment
*****
BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL, OR JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION
* AL CAPP: A LIFE TO THE CONTRARY, Denis Kitchen, Bloomsbury
* AMERICAN COMIC BOOK CHRONICLES: THE 1950s, TwoMorrows Publishing
* ART OF RUBE GOLDBERG, Jennifer George, Abrams ComicArts
* CO-MIX: A RETROSPECTIVE OF COMICS, GRAPHICS, AND SCRAPS, Art Spiegelman, Drawn and Quarterly
* THE FIFTH BEATLE: THE BRIAN EPSTEIN STORY, by Vivek J. Tiwary, Andrew C. Robinson, and Kyle Baker, Dark Horse
* MARCH: BOOK ONE, John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell, Top Shelf Productions
*****
BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC PUBLICATION FOR YOUNGER READERS
* ADVENTURE TIME, KaBOOM! Studios
* BATTLING BOY, First Second
* G-MAN: COMING HOME, Image Comics
* MONSTER ON THE HILL, Top Shelf Productions
* ONLY LIVING BOY, Bottled Lightning
*****
*****
*****
posted 9:01 pm PST | Permalink
Daily Blog Archives
November 2019
October 2019
September 2019
August 2019
July 2019
Full Archives
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|