Tom Spurgeon's Web site of comics news, reviews, interviews and commentary















September 14, 2006


2006 Ignatz Nominees Announced

imageThe jury consisting of Jeffrey Brown, Henry Chamberlain, Justin Hall, Laurenn McCubbin, and Jim Rugg have made their determinations resulting in the following nominee slate for the 2006 Ignatz Awards, given out early Saturday evening at the Small Press Expo in Bethesda, Maryland. Attendees of the Expo vote on the winners.

I believe this is the Awards' 10th year, noting that in 2001 the Awards and the Expo were canceled because of travel difficulties caused by 9/11. Given the hideous bloat of the perceived major comics awards, tt's admirable that if you compare 2007 to the Awards' first year, there are only three more categories now than they were back then. I think this also may be the first time I've seen a series of graphic novels, Owly, get a best series awards nod.

*****

image

Outstanding Artist

* Jordan Crane, The Clouds Above (Fantagraphics Books)
* Renee French, The Ticking (Top Shelf Productions)
* Tony Millionaire, Billy Hazelnuts (Fantagraphics Books)
* Anders Nilsen, Big Questions #7 and #8 (Drawn & Quarterly)
* Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library #16 (Fantagraphics Books)

*****

image

Outstanding Anthology or Collection

* Black Hole by Charles Burns (Pantheon)
* Castle Waiting by Linda Medley (Fantagraphics Books)
* Drawn and Quarterly Showcase #3 by Matt Broersma, Genevieve Elverum, and Sammy Harkham (Drawn & Quarterly)
* The Push Man and Other Stories by Yoshihiro Tatsumi (Drawn & Quarterly)
* Squirrel Mother by Megan Kelso (Fantagraphics Books)

*****

image

Outstanding Graphic Novel

* The Clouds Above by Jordan Crane (Fantagraphics Books)
* Fun Home by Alison Bechdel (Houghton Mifflin)
* The Ticking by Renee French (Top Shelf Productions)
* Tricked by Alex Robinson (Top Shelf Productions)
* Wimbledon Green by Seth (Drawn & Quarterly)

*****

image

Outstanding Story

* Ganges #1 by Kevin Huizenga (Fantagraphics Books)
* "Prebaby" by Joe Daly, Scrublands (Fantagraphics Books)
* "Somersaulting" by Sammy Harkham, Drawn and Quarterly Showcase #3 (Drawn & Quarterly)
* "To Capt. Ayres" by Andrice Arp, MOME Winter 2006 (Fantagraphics Books)
* We Are On Our Own by Miriam Katin (Drawn & Quarterly)

*****

image

Promising New Talent

* Andrice Arp, MOME Winter 2006 (Fantagraphics Books)
* Jonathan Bennett, MOME Fall 2005 (Fantagraphics Books)
* R. Kikuo Johnson, Night Fisher (Fantagraphics Books)
* Ben Jones, BJ & Da Dogs (Picturebox, Inc.)
* Hope Larson, Salamander Dream (AdHouse Books), Gray Horses (Oni Press)

*****

image

Outstanding Series

* Acme Novelty Library by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics Books)
* Big Questions by Anders Nilsen (Drawn and Quarterly)
* Love and Rockets by Los Bros Hernandez (Fantagraphics Books)
* Optic Nerve by Adrian Tomine (Drawn & Quarterly)
* Owly by Andy Runton (Top Shelf Productions)

*****

image

Outstanding Comic

* Big Questions #7 by Anders Nilsen (Drawn & Quarterly)
* Ganges #1 by Kevin Huizenga (Fantagraphics Books)
* Optic Nerve #10 by Adrian Tomine (Drawn and Quarterly)
* Schizo #4 by Ivan Brunetti (Fantagraphics Books)
* Stuff of Dreams #3 by Kim Deitch (Fantagraphics Books)

*****

image

Outstanding Minicomic

* Comicore Jr. by Paulette Poullet
* Gaylord Phoenix # 4 by Edie Fake
* Monsters by Ken Dahl
* Trackrabbit by Geoff Vasile
* Window #8 by Dave Lapp

*****

image

Outstanding Online Comic

* A Lesson Is Learned But The Damage Is Irreversible by David Hellman and Dale Beran
* Claviger by Ronnie Casson
* Micrographica by Renee French (not found)
* Perry Bible Fellowship by Nicholas Gurewitch
* Thingpart by Joe Sayers

*****

image

Outstanding Debut Comic

* Action Philosophers #7: It's All Greek to You by Fred Van Lente and Ryan Dunlavey (Evil Twin Comics)
* Anyone But Virginia #3 by Zac Crockett and Josh Eiserike (Self-Published)
* Class of '99 by Josh Eiserike (Self-Published)
* Controller by Robin Enrico (Self-Published)
* Cross Country by MK Reed (Self-Published)
* Curses by Kevin Huizenga (Drawn & Quarterly)
* The Damned #1 by Cullen Bunn and Brian Hurtt (Oni Press)
* Delphine #1 by Richard Sala (Fantagraphics Books)
* Daybreak by Brian Ralph (Bodega Distribution)
* Feral Ducks by FW Harvey and Josef J. Komenda (Self-Published)
* Hellcity by Macon Blair and Joe Flood (Gigantic Graphic Novels)
* Hwy. 115 by Matthias Lehmann (Fantagraphics Books)
* House of Twelve's "Heavy Metal: The Movie" by various (House of Twelve Comics)
* Interiorae #2 by Gabriella Giandelli (Fantagraphics Books)
* Let Us Be Perfectly Clear by Paul Hornschemeier (Fantagraphics Books)
* Luba: Three Daughters by Gilbert Hernandez (Fantagraphics Books)
* Lucky by Gabrielle Bell (Drawn & Quarterly)
* Moomin: The Complete Tove Jansson Comic Strip Book One by Tove Jansson (Drawn & Quarterly)
* Mourning Star by Kazimir Strzepek (Bodega Distribution)
* My Brain Hurts #4 by Liz Baillie (Self-Published)
* New Tales Of Old Palomar #1 by Gilbert Hernandez (Fantagraphics Books)
* One Last Ride On The Ghost Truck by Ben T. Steckler (Self-Published)
* Premillennial Maakies by Tony Millionaire (Fantagraphics Books)
* The Pirates of Coney Island #1 by Rick Spears and Vasilis Lolos (Image Comics)
* Project: Romantic by various (AdHouse Books)
* Rogue Satellite Comics: Crossroads to Lambada by Christopher P. Reilly (Self-Published)
* Sidescrollers by Matthew Loux (Oni Press)
* 12 Reasons Why I Love Her by Jamie S. Rich & Joelle Jones (Oni Press)
* We Must Become Our Heroes, vol. II, #1 by Jordan Giarratano (Big G, Little G)
* You Ain't No Dancer Vol. 2 by Various (New Reliable Press)

*****

The last award is a festival prize, meaning that it's given to comics that make their debut at the show as opposed to comics that debuted during the awards' eligibility period. As is usual with most awards, the more you're into this particular comics' scene, the more you might find the definitions of "New Talent" odd.

results stolen from The Beat
 
posted 9:50 am PST | Permalink
 

 
Daily Blog Archives
December 2018
November 2018
October 2018
September 2018
August 2018
 
Full Archives