Tom Spurgeon's Web site of comics news, reviews, interviews and commentary















September 24, 2014


(All Of) Your 2014 Stumptown Comic Arts Awards Winners

image

Here's the full list of Stumptown Comic Arts Awards winners, given out during last weekend's Rose City Comic Con. This is one of the surviving programs from Stumptown Comics Fest, whose organization chose to end their own show and facilitate programs through the Rose City show. I ran an earlier guess at awards winnners here.

Congratulations to all nominees and winners. I think it's a good list, and it's fun to see that Pacific NW orientation get a workout. I'm glad to see Zander Cannon continue to get recognition for his Heck, and for The Auteur to get a nod or two -- that's a very odd book. I'm told the programming track the organization put together was very well received particularly the SRO Ben Saunders-moderated panel on secret identities and politics. Kidding aside about the secretive nature of these awards, kudos to them for negotiating what must be a brutally difficult transitional period in terms of aim, execution and perceived reward.

*****

BEST ARTIST
* Nate Powell -- March (Top Shelf)
* James Callahan -- The Auteur (Oni Press)
* Natalie Nourigat -- A Boy & A Girl (Oni Press)
* Colleen Coover -- Bandette (Monkeybrain)
* Carla Speed McNeil -- Bad Houses (Dark Horse)

*****

BEST WRITER
* Joshua Hale Fialkov -- The Bunker (Oni Press)
* Sara Ryan -- Bad Houses (Dark Horse)
* Jai Nitz -- Dream Thief (Dark Horse)
* Rick Spears -- The Auteur (Oni Press)
* Matt Kindt -- Mind Mgmt (Dark Horse)

*****

BEST CARTOONIST
* Peter Bagge -- Woman Rebel (Drawn & Quarterly)
* Tara Abbamandi -- In Your Wake (Sawdust Press)
* Rutu Mordan -- The Property (Drawn & Quarterly)
* Zander Cannon -- Heck (Top Shelf)
* Ulises Farinas -- Gamma (Dark Horse)

*****

BEST LETTERER
* Adrian Tomine -- Optic Nerve #13 (Drawn and Quarterly)
* Ed Brisson and Douglas Sherwood -- The Sixth Gun V. 6 (Oni Press)
* Tara Abbamandi -- In Your Wake (Sawdust Press)
* Carla Speed McNeil -- Bad Houses (Dark Horse)
* Joe Infurnari -- The Bunker (Oni Press)

*****

BEST COLORIST
* Brad Simpson -- Catalyst (Dark Horse)
* Rick Spears -- The Auteur (Oni Press)
* Bill Crabtree -- The Sixth Gun V. 6 (Oni Press)
* Dave Stewart -- Shaolin Cowboy (Dark Horse)
* Scott Kowalchuk -- Down Set Fight! (Oni Press)

*****

BEST PUBLICATION DESIGN
* Sin Tutulo -- (Dark Horse)
* The Fifth Beatle -- (Dark Horse)
* Comix -- (Drawn & Quarterly)
* The Sixth Gun Vol. 1 HC -- Oni Press)
* Palookaville -- (Drawn & Quarterly)

*****

BEST ANTHOLOGY
* Breakers (So What Press)
* Dark Horse Presents (Dark Horse)
* Cartozia Tales (Cartozia)
* Blood Root (Sawdust Press)
* Study Group Magazine #2 (Study Group)

*****

BEST NEW COMIC
* The Auteur -- Rick Spears, James Callahan, and Luigi Anderson (Oni Press)
* Cartozia Tales -- Lucy Bellwood, Shawn Cheng, Lupi McGinty, Isaac Cates, Jen Vaughn and others
* Lumberjanes -- Grace Ellis, Noelle Stevenson, and Brooke Allen (Boom Studios)
* The Bunker -- Joshua Hale Fialkov and Joe Infurnari (Oni Press)
* It Will All Hurt -- Farel Dalrymple (Study Group)

*****

BEST PUBLICATION FOR YOUNGER READERS
* Cartozia Tales -- Lucy Bellwood, Shawn Cheng, Lupi McGinty, Isaac Cates, Jen Vaughn and others
* Itty Bitty Hellboy -- Art Baltazar and Franco (Dark Horse)
* Lumberjanes -- Grace Ellis, Noelle Stevenson, and Brooke Allen (Boom Studios)
* Monster on the Hill -- Rob Harrell (Top Shelf)
* The Adventures of Nilson Groundthumper and Hermy -- Stan Sakai (Dark Horse)

*****

BEST WEBCOMIC OR DIGITAL COMIC
* High Crimes -- Christopher Sebela and Ibrahim Moustafa (Monkeybrain)
* Haunter -- Sam Alden (Study Group)
* It Will All Hurt -- Farel Dalrymple (Study Group)
* The Center for Otherworld Science -- Shing Yin Khor
* Bandette -- Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover (Monkeybrain)

*****

BEST SMALL PRESS
* Barrio Mothers (Sparkplug)
* The Center for Otherworld Science (Sawdust Press)
* Study Group Magazine #2 (Study Group)
* In Your Wake -- Tara Abbamandi (Sawdust Press)
* Cartozia Tales (Cartozia)

*****

READER'S CHOICE
* Matt Kindt, MIND MGMT

*****

The winners were announced at the Rose City Comic Con opening ceremonies/kick-off event. Over 900 eligible voters cast a ballot.

*****
*****
 
posted 8:25 am PST | Permalink
 

 
Daily Blog Archives
December 2018
November 2018
October 2018
September 2018
August 2018
 
Full Archives