Tom Spurgeon's Web site of comics news, reviews, interviews and commentary















December 7, 2005


Angouleme Announces Prize Nominees

Nominees for the Festival Awards at Angouleme have been announced through their web site and any number of European comics news sites. It seems on a first, bleary-eyed glance as if recent trends continue -- a lot of big names, a reasonably conservative array of books, and a decent sampling of Americans. I also don't see a real breakout book or talent based on nominations only.

North American authors nominated for French language editions of their work include Dave Cooper, Chris Ware, the team of John Wagner and Vince Locke, Jeff Smith, Charles Burns, Jaime Hernandez, Eric Powell and the team of Marc Andreyko and Paul Lee. Volumes featuring work by EC Segar, Charles Schulz and Cliff Sterret are among those in the "Comics Heritage" category.

Names and works familiar to fans of European comics in North America include Jacques Tardi, Thomas Ott, Joann Sfar, Jean-Claude Forest, Osamu Tezuka, Juanjo Guarnido, Taiyo Matsumoto, Jason, Blutch, Nicholas De Crecy, Jiro Taniguchi, and Ralf Konig among many others.

The Festival is scheduled for January 26-29. For more information, I suggest hitting the official site for its list, each nominee accompanied by the appropriate cover. ActuaBD.com has about half the list linked up.

image

Prix du Meilleur Album (Best Book)
* Ripple, Dave Cooper, Le Seuil
* Hante, Philippe Dupuy, Cornelius
* Olivia Sturgess, Jean-Claude Floc'h and Francois Riviere, Dargaud
* Notes Pour une Histoire de Guerre, Gipi, Actes Sud
* Les Damnes de Nanterre, Chantal Montellier, Denoel Graphic
* Le Petit Bleu de la Cote Ouest, Jacques Tardi and Jean-Patrick Manchette, Humanoides Associes
* Fritz Haber, David Vandermeulen, Delcourt (pictured)

*****

image

Prix du Meilleur Scenario (Best Story)
* Le Roi des Mouches, Jean Mezzo and Michel Pirus, Albin Michel
* Hemingway, Jason, Carabas
* A History Of Violence, John Wagner and Vince Locke, Delcourt
* Dans la Prison, Kazuichi Hanawa, Ego Comme X
* Les Passes Murailles V1, Jean-Luc Cornette and Stephane Oiry, Les Humanoides Associes
* Les Mauvaises Gens, Etienne Davodeau, Delcourt
* The Autobiography of Me Too Two, Guillaume Bouzard, Les Requins Marteaux (pictured)

*****

image

Prix du Dessin (Best Art)
* Le Vol du Corbeau T2, Gibrat, Dupuis
* Mitchum, Blutch, Cornelius
* Gogo Monster, Taiyo Matsumoto, Delcourt
* Le Prestige de l'Uniforme, Phang Loo Hui and Micol Hugues, Dupuis
* Cinema Panopticum, Thomas Ott, L'Association
* Quimby the Mouse, Chris Ware, L'Association
* Chocottes au Sous-Sol, Stephane Blanquet, La joie de lire (pictured)

*****

image

Prix du Premier Album (Best First Album)
* A la Lettre Pres, Cyrill Pomes, Albin Michel
* Cornigule, Kurihara Takashi, Cornelius
* Essence V1: Otto Bohater, Krzysztof Gawronkiewicz and Grzegorz Janusz, Glenat
* The Goon V1: Rien que de la Misere, Eric Powell, Delcourt
* Le Blog de Frantico, Frantico, Albin Michel (pictured)
* Aya de Yopougon, Clement Oubrerie and Marguerite Abouet, Gallimard
* Kinki et Cosy V1: C'est Encore Loin?, Nix, Lombard

*****

image

Prix de la Serie (Best Series)
* Pascin, la Java Bleue, Joann Sfar, L'Association
* Blacksad V3: Ame Rouge by Juanjo Guarnido and Diaz Canales, Dargaud
* Lupus V3, Benoit Peeters, Atrabile
* Theodore Poussin V12: Les Jalousies, Frank Le Gall, Dupuis (pictured)
* Bone V11: La Couronne d'Aiguilles, Jeff Smith, Delcourt
* Bouncer V4: La Vengeance du Manchot, Francois Boucq and Alexandro Jodorowsky, Humanoides Associes
* Black Hole V6: Bleu Profond, Charles Burns, Delcourt

*****

image

Prix du Patrimoine de la BD (Comics Heritage)
* Snoopy et les Peanuts, Charles Schulz, Dargaud
* Hypocrite V1 - Comment Decoder l'Etircopyh, Jean-Claude Forest, L'Association
* L'Ecole emportee V6, Kazuo Umezu, Glenat (pictured)
* Polly and her Pals, Cliff Sterrett, L'An 2
* Prince Norman, Osamu Tezuka, Cornelius
* Popeye, EC Segar, Denoel Graphic
* Love and Rockets V1: Locas, Jaime Hernandez, Seuil

*****

image

Prix Jeunesse (Young Readers)
* Navis V2, Jean-David Morvan and Jose-Luis Munuera, Delcourt (pictured)
* Sillage V8, Jean-David Morvan and Philippe Buchet, Delcourt
* Kid Paddle V10, Midam, Dupuis
* L'Enfant de l'Orage V2, Manuel Bichebois and Didier Poli, Les Humanoides Associes

*****

image

Prix Public du Meilleur Album (Public Prize)
* Terre de Reves, Jiro Taniguchi, Casterman
* Blacksad V3, Diaz Canales and Guarnido, Dargaud
* Le Chat du Rabin V4, Joann Sfar, Dargaud
* Les Mauvaises Gens, Etienne Davodeau, Delcourt
* Nana, Ai Yazawa, Delcourt
* Sam & Twitch, Marc Andreyko and Paul Lee, Delcourt
* Cour Royale, Jean-Marc Rochette and Martin Veyron, Albin Michel (pictured)
* L'Aigle Sans Orteils, Lax, Dupuis
* Largo Winch V13, Jean Van Hamme and Philippe Francq, Dupuis
* Periode Glaciaire, Nicholas De Crecy, Futuropolis
* Roy & Al, Ralf Konig, Glenat
* Bouncer V4, Alexandro Jodorowsky and Francois Boucq, Glenat
* Le Petit Bleu de la Cote Ouest, Jacques Tardi and Jean-Patrick Manchette, Humanoides Associes
* Naruto, Masashi Kishimoto, Kana
* Kinky & Cosy V1, Nix, Lombard
 
posted 4:25 pm PST | Permalink
 

 
Daily Blog Archives
October 2018
September 2018
August 2018
July 2018
June 2018
 
Full Archives