Tom Spurgeon's Web site of comics news, reviews, interviews and commentary
















December 15, 2013


FFF Results Post #361 -- The Year In Comics

On Friday, CR readers were asked to "Name Five Comics You Enjoyed In 2013 -- From Five Different Publishers, At Least Four Of Which Were Published This Year." This is how they responded.

*****

image

Tom Spurgeon

1. Susceptible, Genevieve Castree (D+Q)
2. The Children Of Palomar, Gilbert Hernandez (Fantagraphics)
3. The Best Of Comix Book (Dark Horse)
4. Incidents In The Night Vol. 1 (Uncivilized)
5. Very Casual, Michael Deforge (Koyama)

*****

image

Sean Knickerbocker

1. Pompeii, Frank Santoro (Picturebox)
2. Optic Nerve #13, Adrian Tomine (D&Q)
3. The Collected Deep Girl, Ariel Bordeaux (Paper Rocket)
4. The Adventures of Jodelle, Guy Peelaert (Fantagraphics)
5. Rubber Blanket # 3, David Mazzucchelli (Self-published)

*****

image

Jamie S. Rich

1. Journey Into Mystery, Kathryn Immonen, Matteo Scalera, & Valerie Schiti (Marvel)
2. Kinski, Gabriel Hardman (Monkeybrain)
3. Helheim, Cullen Bunn, Joëlle Jones, & Nick Filardi (Oni Press)
4. Genius, Steven T. Seagle & Teddy Kristiansen (First:Second)
5. East of West, Jonathan Hickman & Nick Dragotta (Image Comics)

*****

image

Colin Panetta

1) Rain Comic #1, Mickey Z, Michael Deforge, and Patrick Kyle (self published)
2) Pond Smelt, Jane Mai (PEOW Studio)
3) Inflated Head Zone, Zach Hazard Vaupen (Spithouse Publications)
4) Alien Invasion Volume 3, Lauren Albert (self published)
5) Edna II, Sophie Goldstein (self published)

*****

image

Shannon Smith

1) Habit #1 (Oily)
2) The Grizzly (Study Group/Patrick Dean)
3) X-O Manowar (Valiant)
4) Satellite Sam (Image)
5) Ame-Comi Girls (DC Comics)

*****

image

Stergios Botzakis

1. Mind Mgmt (Dark Horse)
2. You Are All Jealous of My Jetpack (Drawn and Quarterly)
3. Heck (Top Shelf)
4. Julio’s Day (Fantagraphics)
5. The Legend of Ricky Thunder (Robot Mountain)

*****

image

Matthew Craig

1. The Dandy (DC Thomson)
2. Viz (Dennis Publishing)
3. The Beano (DC Thomson)
4. Superior Spider-Man (Dan Slott, Ryan Stegman, Giuseppe Camuncoli, Humberto Ramos, Marvel Comics)
5. Sugar Glider #3 (Gary Bainbridge & Daniel Clifford, Unterwelt Comics/Daniel Clifford)

*****

image

Ryan Sands

1. Lose #5, Michael Deforge (Koyama)
2. Sunny, Vol. 1 & 2, Taiyo Matsumoto (Viz)
3. Helter Skelter, Kyoko Okazaki (Vertical)
4. Life Zone, Simon Hanselmann (Space Face)
5. Roghi, Anna Deflorian (Canicola Edizioni)

*****

image

Art Baxter

1. Study Group Magazine #2 (Study Group Comics)
2. Captain Easy - Volume 1, Roy Crane (Fantagraphics)
3. Nobrow 8: Hysteria (Nobrow)
4. Nemo: Heart of Ice, Alan Moore & Kevin O'Neill (Top Shelf)
5. Lose #5, Michael Deforge (Koyama)

*****

image

Woodrow Phoenix

1. Love and Rockets new stories 6, Jaime Hernandez (Fantagraphics)
2. Souvenirs de L'Empire da Atom, T Smolderen & A Clerisse (Dargaud)
3. ARIOL, Marc Boutavant & Emmanuel Guibert (Bayard)
4. Après-midi a Drouot, Serge Clerc (Le 9ème Monde, 2010)
5. Hand-Drying in America and other stories, Ben Katchor (Pantheon)

*****

image

Scott Ashworth

1. Copra, Michael Fiffe (self-published)
2. Supermag, Jim Rugg (Ad House)
3. Batman Inc, Grant Morrison and Chris Burnham (DC)
4. My Dirty Dumb Eyes, Lisa Hanawalt (D+Q)
5. The Airtight Garage, Moebius (Marvel/Epic)

*****

image

Andrew Mansell

1. The Great War: July 1, 1916: The First Day of the Battle of the Somme (WW Norton)
2. Manifest Destiny 1 (Image)
3. Barnaby (Fantagraphics)
4. Brothers of the Spear Volume 3 (Dark Horse)
5. Society is Nix (Sunday Press)

*****


image

Johnny Bacardi

1. Battling Boy, Paul Pope (First Second)
2. Daredevil, Mark Waid & Chris Samnee (Marvel)
3. Copra, Michel Fiffe (self-published)
4. Wonder Woman, Brian Azzarello & a multitude of artists, some named Cliff Chaing (DC)
5. Stumptown Vol. 2, Greg Rucka & Matt Southworth (Oni Press)

*****

image

Andrew White

1. Gold Pollen and Other Stories, Seiichi Hayashi (Picturebox)
2. Smoo 7, Simon Moreton (Self Published)
3. Slam Dunk Vol. 31, Takehiko Inoue (Viz)
4. The Elements of Painting, Aidan Koch (Online)
5. Journal 3, Fabrice Neaud (Ego Comme X)

*****

image

Evan Dorkin

1. Kitaro, Shigeru Mizuki (D&Q)
2. Barnaby, Crockett Johnson (Fantagraphics)
3. King Aroo vol. 2, Jack Kent (IDW)
4. Hellboy Library Edition vol 6, Mignola, Fegredo, Stewart, et al (Dark Horse)
5. Black Hole, Charles Burns (Pantheon)

*****

image

Joe Decie

* The Black Project, Gareth Brookes (Myriad)
* Lose #5, Michael DeForge (Koyama Press)
* RL #2 by Tom Hart (Self Published)
* Take Away, Lizz Lunney (Blank Slate)
* Picnic Ruined, Roman Muradov (Retrofit)

*****

image

Michael Dooley

I appear to have a "thing" for colons:

1. Society is Nix: Gleeful Anarchy at the Dawn of the American Comic Strip 1895-1915, Peter Maresca (Sunday Press)
2. The Art of Rube Goldberg: (A) Inventive (B) Cartoon (C) Genius, Jennifer George (Abrams)
3. Pretty in Ink: American Women Cartoonists 1896-2013, Trina Robbins (Fantagraphics)
4. In Love with Art: Françoise Mouly's Adventures in Comics with Art Spiegelman, Jeet Heer (Coach House)
5. Aesthetics: A Memoir, Ivan Brunetti (Yale)

*****

image

Evan Harrison Cass

1. Anti-Hero #1, Jay Faerber & Nate Stockman (Monkeybrain)
2. Clockwork: Volume 1, Paul Allor et al (Gov't Comics)
3. Saint Cole, Noah Van Sciver (TheExpositorComics.com)
4. Satan's Soldier, Tom Scioli (AmBarb.com)
5. Sin Titulo, Cameron Stewart (Dark Horse)

*****

image

Michael Russo

1. Velvet, Ed Brubaker & Steve Epting (Image Comics)
2. Battling Boy, Paul Pope (First Second Books)
3. Buck Rogers, Howard Chaykin (Hermes Press)
4. Trillium, Jeff Lemire (Vertigo)
5. Copra, Michel Fiffe (Copra Press)

*****

image

Jeff Flowers

1. The Manara Library, Milo Manara (Dark Horse)
2. Marada The She-Wolf, Chris Claremont and John Bolton (Titan Comics)
3. The Star*Reach Companion, Richard Arndt (Twomorrows)
4. The End Of The Fucking World, Chuck Forsman (Fantagraphics)
5. Habit #1, Josh Simmons (Oily Comics)

*****

image

Charles Forsman

1. Velvet, Brubaker & Epting (Image)
2. Men's Feelings, Ted May (Revival House Press)
3. Blobby Boys, Alex Schubert (Koyama Press)
4. Shadow Hills, Sean Ford (self-published)
5. Incredible Hulk #138, Herb Trimpe & Roy Thomas (Marvel)

*****

image

Oliver Ristau

1. L' Intervista/Die Übertragung by Manuele Fior, Writer, Artist/Anne-Lise Vernejoul, Special Effects/Tinet Elgren, Lettering (Coconino Press/avant verlag)
2. Change by Ales Kot, Writer/Morgan Jeske, Art/Sloane Leong, Colors/Ed Brisson, Lettering (Image)
3. Dial H #13 "Tekel Upharsin" by China Miéville, Writer/Alberto Ponticelli, Pencils/Dan Green, Inks /Tanya & Richard Horie, Colors/Taylor Esposito, Lettering (DC Comics)
4. Frontier #2 by Hellen Jo (Youth In Decline)
5. Zegas #0 by Michel Fiffe (self published)

*****

image

Bluna Williams

1: Fuchs sein fetzt, Tim Gaedke (self-published)
2: Das UPgrade 2, Ulf S. Graupner and Sascha Wustefeld (Zitty)
3: Eremit, Marijpol (Avant)
4: Tesserakt, Tim Gaedke (SuKuLTuR)
5: Bettgeschichten, various (Zwerchfell)

*****

image

John Platt

1. March, Book One (Top Shelf)
2. Rachel Rising: Cemetery Songs (Abstract Comics)
3. You're All Just Jealous of My Jetpack (Drawn & Quarterly)
4. Ditko Public Service Package # 2 (Robin Snyder)
5. Primates: The Fearless Science of Jane Goodall, Dian Fossey, and Biruté Galdikas (First Second)

*****

image

Charles Brownstein

* Nowhere Men, Stephenson & Bellegarde, Image Comics
* Lone Wolf & Cub Omnibus, Koike & Kojima, Dark Horse
* Captain America, Remender & Romita Jr., Marvel
* Couch Tag, Jesse Reklaw, Fantagraphics
* Capacity #8, Theo Ellsworth, Secret Acres

*****

image

Matt Emery

1. The End of The Fucking World, Charles Forsman (Fantagraphics)
2. Raw Power 2, Josh Bayer (Retrofit)
3. Squirt Stone: the Collected Plump Oyster Volume One, Ben Constantine (Milk Shadow Books)
4. Deep Park, David C Mahler (Pikitia Press)
5. Dalies #3, Various (Silent Army)

*****

image

Danny Ceballos

1. Raw Power #2 (Retrofit)
2. Butler Comic #1 (self published)
3. CAN'T LOSE A Friday Night Lights Fanzine (Oily Comics)
4. Smoke Signal #16 (Desert Island)
5. RL #3 (SAW Workshop)

*****

image

Dan Morris

1. Prophet by Brandon Graham and various (Image)
2. Andromeda Stories by Keiko Takemiya (Vertical)
3. Gamma by Ulises Farinas and Erick (Dark Horse)
4. The Grizzly by Patrick Dean (online)
5. Optic Nerve #13 by Adrian Tomine (Drawn and Quarterly)

*****

image

Jones

1. Problematic: Sketchbook Drawings 2004-2012, Jim Woodring (Fantagraphics)
2. Complete Little Orphan Annie vol 9, Harold Gray (IDW)
3. 21st Century Boys, Naoki Urasawa (Viz)
4. Long Cours, Boulet (bouletcorp.com)
5. Showcase Presents: Superman Family vol. 4, Kurt Shaffenberger, Curt Swan et al. (DC)

*****

image

Mike Baehr

1. Real Rap, Benjamin Urkowitz (Oily)
2. Sammy the Mouse Book 2, Zak Sally (Uncivilized)
3. Good Dog, Graham Chaffee (Fantagraphics)
4. Prophet, Brandon Graham et al. (Image)
5. Space Basket, Jonathan Petersen (Domino, 2012)

*****

image

Scott Dunbier

* Hellboy in Hell (Dark Horse)
* Joe Kubert Presents (DC Comics)
* Barnaby, Vol. One (Fantagraphics)
* Hawkeye (Marvel)
* Locke & Key (IDW -- but not edited by me!)

*****

image

Zainab Akhtar

* Nava: ruins of a dream/tree of life, Olle Forsslof and Mikael Lopez (Peow! Studio)
* The Infinite Wait and Other Stories, Julia Wertz (Koyama Press)
* Drowntown book 1, Robbie Morrison and Jim Murray (Jonathan Cape)
* Do Not Disturb My Waking Dream, Laura Park (Uncivilised Books)
* Delusional, Farel Dalrymple (AdHouse Books)

*****

image

John Parkin

1. Rocket Girl by Brandon Montclare and Amy Reeder (Image Comics)
2. Head Lopper by Andrew MacLean with Mike Spicer (self published)
3. Over the Wall by Peter Wartman (Uncivilized)
4. Lost Cat by Jason (Fantagraphics)
5. Superior Foes of Spider-Man by Nick Spencer, Steve Lieber, Rachelle Rosenberg, Joe Caramagna and many other talented folks (Marvel)

*****

image

Tom Bondurant

1. Dial H (DC Comics)
2. Fearless Defenders (Marvel Comics)
3. The X Files: Season 10 (IDW)
4. Bad Machinery (Scary Go Round)
5. The Star Wars (Dark Horse)

*****

image

Marc-Oliver Frisch

1.) Optic Nerve 13, Adrian Tomine (Drawn & Quarterly)
2.) Fran, Jim Woodring (Fantagraphics Books)
3.) Very Casual, Michael DeForge (Koyama Press)
4.) Copra, Michel Fiffe (Copra Press)
5.) Vakuum, Lukas Juliger (Reprodukt)

*****

image

Derik A. Badman

1. Journal, Julie Delporte (Koyama)
2. The End, Anders Nilsen (Fantagraphics)
3. Pompeii, Frank Santoro (Picturebox)
4. Ecole de la misère, Yvan Alagbé (FRMK)
5. Alack Sinner, integrale t.2, Munoz and Sampayo (Casterman)

(Since you said publisher, I didn't choose webcomics or self-published minis.)

*****

image

Steven Stwalley

1. K-Mart Shoes, Lance Ward (Seventh Avenue Productions)
2. Double Barrel, Kevin Cannon and Zander Cannon (Top Shelf)
3. Sammy the Mouse, Zak Sally (La Mano/Uncivilized Books)
4. Barnaby, Crockett Johnson (Fantagraphics)
5. Forgotten Fantasy, various artists (Sunday Press Books)

*****

image

Robert Boyd

1. Fran, Jim Woodring (Fantagraphics)
2. The Property, Rutu Modan (Drawn & Quarterly)
3. How to Look, Ad Reinhardt (Hatje Cantz Verlag/David Zwirner)
4. World Map Room, Yuichi Yokoyama (PictureBox)
5. Had-Drying In America and Other Stories, Ben Katchor (Pantheon)

*****

image

Janice Headley

1) susceptible -- geneviève castrée (d&q)
2) the end -- anders nilsen (fantagraphics)
3) journal -- julie delporte (koyama)
4) calling dr. laura: a graphic memoir -- nicole j. georges (houghton mifflin harcourt)
5) incidents in the night -- david b (uncivilized)

*****
*****
 
posted 12:00 am PST | Permalink
 

 
Daily Blog Archives
November 2014
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
 
Full Archives