Tom Spurgeon's Web site of comics news, reviews, interviews and commentary














September 27, 2015


Your 2015 Harvey Award Winners

image

The winners for the 2015 Harvey Awards were announced last night at a ceremony held in conjunction with Baltimore Comic-Con.

The awards are named for the late Harvey Kurtzman. Nominees and winners are selected by a vote of qualifying professionals.

Jules Feiffer was inducted into the Hall of Fame. Denis Kitchen received the Dick Giordano Hero Initiative Humanitarian of the Year Award. It looks like Russ Heath won a lifetime achievement award.

Categorical winners are in bold.

*****

BEST LETTERER

* Aubrey Aiese, Lumberjanes, BOOM! Box, BOOM! Studios
* Deron Bennett, Hacktivist, Archaia Black Label, BOOM! Studios
* Ed Dukeshire, The Woods, BOOM! Studios
* Jack Morelli, Afterline With Archie, Archie Comic Publications
* Josh Reed, Damsels In Excess, Aspen

*****

BEST COLORIST

* Elizabeth Breitweiser, Velvet, Image Comics
* Jordie Bellaire, Moon Knight, Marvel Comics
* Laura Martin, Armor Hunters, Valiant Entertainment
* Dave Stewart, Hellboy In Hell, Dark Horse Comics
* Matthew Wilson, The Wicked + The Divine, Image Comics

*****

BEST SYNDICATED STRIP OR PANEL

* Dick Tracy, Joe Staton and Mike Curtis, Tribune Media Services
* Dilbert, Scott Adams, Universal Uclick
* Fox Trot, Bill Amend, Universal Uclick
* Get Fuzzy, Darby Conley, Universal Uclick
* Mutts, Patrick McDonnell, King Features Syndicate

*****

BEST ONLINE COMICS WORK

* Albert The Alient, Trevor Mueller and Gabriel Bautista
* Battlepug, Mike Norton
* Girls With Slingshots, Danielle Corsetto
* Space Mullet, Daniel Warren Johnson
* The Private Eye, Brian K. Vaughan, Marcos Martin, and Muntsa Vicente

*****

BEST AMERICAN EDITION OF FOREIGN MATERIAL

* Beautiful Darkness, Drawn & Quarterly
* Blacksad: Amarillo, Dark Horse
* Corto Maltese: Under The Sign Of Capricorn, EuroComics/IDW
* The Collector, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
* The Killler Omnibus Vol. 2, Archaia/BOOM! Studios

*****

BEST INKER

* Roger Langridge, Jim Henson's The Musical Monsters Of Turkey Hollow, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
* Danny Miki, Batman, DC Comics
* Mark Pennington, Armor Hunters: Bloodshot, Valiant Entertainment
* Joe Rivera, The Valiant, Valiant Entertainment
* Wade Von Grawbadger, All New X-Men, Marvel Comics

*****

BEST NEW SERIES

* Bitch Planet, Image Comics
* Lumberjanes, BOOM! Box (BOOM! Studios)
* Ms. Marvel, Marvel Comics
* Southern Bastards, Image Comics
* The Wicked + The Divine, Image Comics

*****

MOST PROMISING NEW TALENT

* Steve Bryant, Athena Voltaire Compendium, Dark Horse Comics
* Daniel Warren Johnson, Ghost Fleet, Dark Horse Comics
* Chad Lambert, Kill Me from Dark Horse Presents, Dark Horse Comics
* Babs Tarr, Batgirl, DC Comics
* Jen Van Meter, The Death-Defying Doctor Mirage, Valiant Entertainment

*****

SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR IN COMICS

* James Asmus, Quantum And Woody, Valiant Entertainment
* James Asmus & Fred Van Lente, The Delinquents, Valiant Entertainment
* Ryan Browne, God Hates Astronauts, Image Comics
* Fred Van Lente, Archer And Armstrong, Valiant Entertainment
* Chip Zdarsky, Sex Criminals, Image Comics

*****

BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC PUBLICATION FOR YOUNGER READERS

* Jim Henson's The Musical Monsters Of Turkey Hollow, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
* Lumberjanes, BOOM! Box (BOOM! Studios)
* Sisters, Scholastic-Graphix
* Spongebob Comics, United Plankton Pictures
* This One Summer, First Second Books

*****

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM PREVIOUS PUBLISHED

* Hit: 1955, BOOM! Studios
* Mouse Guard: Baldwin The Brave And Other Tales, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
* Rai Volume One: Welcome To New Japan, Valiant Entertainment
* Six-Gun Gorilla, BOOM! Studios
* The Love Bunglers, Fantagraphics

*****

BEST ANTHOLOGY

* Dark Horse Presents, Dark Horse Comics
* In The Dark: A Horror Anthology, IDW
* Little Nemo: Dream Another Dream, Locust Moon Press
* Masterful Marks: Cartoonist Who Changed The World, Simon & Schuster
* Wild Ocean, Fulcrum Publishing

*****

BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT

* Harvey Kurtzman's Jungle Book: Essential Kurtzman VOL. 1, Kitchen Sink Books/Dark Horse Books
* Steranko Nick Fury Agent Of S.H.I.E.L.D. Artist's Edition, IDW
* The Complete Quantum And Woody Classic Omnibus, Valiant Entertainment
* Valiant Masters: H.A.R.D. Corps Volume One: Search & Destroy, Valiant Entertainment
* Walt Disney Donald Duck And Uncle Scrooge: The Of The Son (Don Rosa Library Volume One, Fantagraphics

*****

BEST COVER ARTIST

* Mike Del Mundo, Elektra, Marvel Comics
* Francesco Francavilla, Afterlife With Archie, Archie Comic Publications
* Jenny Frison, Revival, Image Comics
* Chris Samnee, Daredevil, Marvel Comics
* Fiona Staples, Saga, Image Comics

*****

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL OR JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION

* Back Issues, Comic Pop
* Comic Book Creator, TwoMorrows Publications
* Heroes Of The Comics: Portraits Of The Legends Of Comic Books, Drew Friedman, Fantagraphics
* Masterful Marks: Cartoonists Who Changed The World, Monte Beauchamp, Simon & Schuster
* Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: The Ultimate Visual History, Andrew Farago, Insight Editions

*****

SPECIAL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION

* Armor Hunters, Josh Johns and Warren Simons, Valiant Entertainment
* Harvey Kurtzman's Jungle Book: Essential Kurtzman Volume One, John Lind and Philip R. Simon, Kitchen Sink Books/Dark Horse Books
* Little Nemo: Dream Another Dream, Andrew Carl, Josh O'Neill, and Chris Stevens, Locust Moon Press
* Jim Henson's The Musical Monsters Of Turkey Hollow, Scott Newman, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
* The Valiant, Kyle Andrukiewicz and Warren Simons, Valiant Entertainment

*****

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM ORIGINAL

* Athena Voltaire Compendium, Dark Horse Comics
* Jim Henson's The Musical Monsters Of Turkey Hollow, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
* Seconds, Ballantine Books
* The Wrenchies, First Second Books
* This One Summer, First Second Books

*****

BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES

* Afterline With Archie, Archie Comic Publications
* Daredevil, Marvel Comics
* Saga, Image Comics
* Southern Bastards, Image Comics
* The Valiant, Valiant Entertainment

*****

BEST WRITER

* Jason Aaron, Southern Bastards, Image Comics
* Jen Van Meter, The Death-Defying Doctor Mirage, Valiant Entertainment
* Brian K. Vaughan, Saga, Image Comics
* Mark Waid, Daredevil, Marvel Comics
* G. Willow Wilson, Ms. Marvel, Marvel Comics

*****

BEST ARTIST

* Clayton Crain, Rai, Valiant Entertainment
* Roberto de la Torre, The Death-Defying Doctor Mirage, Valiant Entertainment
* Chris Samnee, Daredevil, Marvel Comics
* Fiona Staples, Saga, Image Comics
* Jillian Tamaki, This One Summer, First Second Books

*****

BEST CARTOONIST

* Steve Bryant, Athena Voltaire Compendium, Dark Horse Comics
* Howard Chaykin, Bloodshot #25, Valiant Entertainment
* Farel Dalrymple, The Wrenchies, First Second Books
* Terry Moore, Rache Rising, Abstract Studios
* Dan Parent, Kevin Keller, Archie Comic Publications
* Andy Runton, X-O Manowar #25, Valiant Entertainment

*****

BEST SINGLE ISSUE OR STORY

* Armor Hunters #1, Valiant Entertainment
* "Breaking Out", Dark Horse Presents #35, Dark Horse Comics
* Jim Henson's The Storyteller: Witches #4, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
* Multiversity: Pax Americana, DC Comics
* Rai #1, Valiant Entertainment

*****

image

*****
*****
 
posted 7:00 am PST | Permalink
 

 
Daily Blog Archives
December 2019
November 2019
October 2019
September 2019
August 2019
 
Full Archives