Tom Spurgeon's Web site of comics news, reviews, interviews and commentary














September 17, 2018


Your 2018 Ignatz Award Winners

image

The 2018 Ignatz Awards were held Saturday night in its usual sizable conference room during SPX in Bethesda, Maryland. A raucous speech by Ben Passmore was one of several ceremony highlights during what was felt by many to be a longer than usual program.

The nominees are named by a jury selected by the previous year's jury, but the awards themselves are voted on by SPX attendees during the Saturday before that evening's show.

This year's jury was Leila Abdelrazaq, Kevin Czap, Mita Mahato, Carolyn Nowak and Taneka Stotts.

Winners In Bold:

OUTSTANDING ARTIST

* Yvan Alagbé -- Yellow Negroes and Other Imaginary Creatures
* Ivy Atoms -- Pinky & Pepper Forever
* Tommi Parrish -- The Lie and How We Told It
* Richie Pope -- The Box We Sit On
* Sophie Standing -- Anxiety is Really Strange

*****

OUTSTANDING COLLECTION

* Beirut Won't Cry -- Mazen Kerbaj
* Blackbird Days -- Manuele Fior
* Language Barrier -- Hannah K. Lee
* Sex Fantasy -- Sophia Foster-Dimino
* Super Late Bloomer: My Early Days in Transition -- Julia Kaye

*****

OUTSTANDING ANTHOLOGY

* La Raza Anthology: Unidos y Fuertes -- ed. by Kat Fajardo & Pablo Castro
* Comics for Choice -- ed. by Hazel Newlevant, Whit Taylor and Ø.K. Fox
* Ink Brick #8 -- ed. by Alexander Rothman, Paul K. Tunis, and Alexey Sokolin
* BOTTOMS UP! Tales of Hitting Rock Bottom -- ed. by J.T. Yost
* Lovers Only -- ed. by Mickey Zacchilli

*****

OUTSTANDING GRAPHIC NOVEL

* Why Art? -- Eleanor Davis
* Run for It: Stories of Slaves Who Fought for Their Freedom -- Marcelo D'Salete
* Uncomfortably Happily -- Yeon-sik Hong
* The Lie and How We Told It -- Tommi Parrish
* Anti-Gone -- Connor Willumsen

*****

OUTSTANDING SERIES

* Ley Lines -- Grindstone Comics & Czap Books
* Nori -- Rumi Hara
* Bug Boys -- Laura Knetzger
* Gumballs -- Erin Nations
* Frontier -- Youth in Decline

*****

OUTSTANDING MINI-COMIC

* Dog Nurse -- Margot Ferrick
* Greenhouse -- Debbie Fong
* Common Blessings & Common Curses -- Maritsa Patrinos
* Mothball 88 -- Kevin Reilly
* Say It With Noodles: On Learning to Speak the Language of Food -- Shing Yin Khor

*****

OUTSTANDING MINI-COMIC

* Recollection -- Alyssa Berg
* How to Be Alive -- Tara Booth
* Hot Summer Nights -- Freddy Carrasco
* Whatsa Paintoonist? -- Jerry Moriarty
* Baopu -- Yao Xiao

*****

OUTSTANDING ON-LINE COMIC

* Woman World -- Aminder Dhaliwal
* The Wolves Outside -- Jesse England
* A Fire Story -- Brian Fies
* Lara Croft Was My Family -- Carta Monir
* A Part of Me is Still Unknown -- Meg O'Shea

*****

PROMISING NEW TALENT

* Iasmin Omar Ata -- Mis(h)adra
* Tara Booth -- How to Be Alive
* Xia Gordon -- The Fashion of 2004
* Rumi Hara -- Nori and the Rabbits of the Moon
* Tommi Parrish -- The Lie and How We Told It

*****

OUTSTANDING STORY

* Yellow Negroes and Other Imaginary Creatures -- Yvan Alagbé
* Why Art? -- Eleanor Davis
* Rhode Island Me -- Michael DeForge
* How the Best Hunter in the Village Met Her Death -- Molly Ostertag
* The Lie and How We Told It -- Tommi Parrish

*****

Congratulations to all the nominees and winners.

*****
*****
 
posted 1:35 am PST | Permalink
 

 
Daily Blog Archives
September 2019
August 2019
July 2019
June 2019
May 2019
 
Full Archives