June 1, 2006
Marvel Dominates ‘06 Harvey Noms
The 2006 Harvey Awards nominations are in, and with 38 nods (39 if you count the syndicated Spider-Man strip) Marvel has won more nominations than anyone else, and, one guesses, potentially more nominations than they have in the Awards' previous ten years combined. The comic book
Elk's Run came through in a big way with seven nominations, and the "Summer of Baobab" began with the Fantagraphics/Ignatz title scoring two. The Harveys use a open nomination process requiring people to write out or at least type a series of nominations for every category, which has always made the nominees list a potential voyage of discovery. This year is no exception.
The 2006 Harveys will be held in conjunction with Baltimore Comic-Con on September 9-10, with the ceremony itself on Saturday, September 9. The exact location has yet to be announced, but Kyle Baker will serve as Master of Ceremonies.
Final ballots
are available here.
BEST WRITER
* Brian Michael Bendis / NEW AVENGERS / Marvel Comics
* Ed Brubaker / CAPTAIN AMERICA / Marvel Comics
* Joshua Hale Fialkov / ELK'S RUN / Hoarse and Buggy Productions/Speakeasy Comics
* Mike Mignola / BPRD / Dark Horse Comics
* Alex Robinson / TRICKED / Top Shelf
BEST ARTIST
* Frank Cho / SHANNA, THE SHE-DEVIL / Marvel Comics
* David Finch / NEW AVENGERS / Marvel Comics
* Eduardo Risso / 100 BULLETS / DC/Vertigo
* Noel Tuazon / ELK'S RUN / Hoarse and Buggy Productions/Speakeasy Comics
* J.H. Williams III / PROMETHEA / ABC/WildStorm/DC Comics
BEST CARTOONIST
* Frank Cho / SHANNA, THE SHE-DEVIL / Marvel Comics
* Chris Eliopoulos / FANTASTIC FOUR PRESENTS: FRANKLIN RICHARDS, SON OF A GENIUS / Marvel Comics
* John Kovalic / DORK TOWER / Dork Storm Press
* Seth / WIMBLEDON GREEN / Drawn and Quarterly
* Chris Ware / ACME NOVELTY LIBRARY # 16 / ACME Novelty Library
BEST LETTERER
* Chris Eliopoulos / FANTASTIC FOUR PRESENTS: FRANKLIN RICHARDS, SON OF A GENIUS / Marvel Comics
* Jason Hanley / ELK'S RUN / Hoarse and Buggy Productions/Speakeasy Comics
* Todd Klein / MARVEL 1602: NEW WORLD / Marvel Comics
* Richard Starkings / SHANNA, THE SHE-DEVIL / Marvel Comics
* Chris Ware / ACME NOVELTY LIBRARY # 16 / ACME Novelty Library
BEST INKER
* Charles Burns / BLACK HOLE # 12 / Fantagraphics Books
* Scott Hanna / ULTIMATE SPIDER-MAN / Marvel Comics
* Steve Leialoha / FABLES / DC/Vertigo
* Paul Neary / ULTIMATES 2 / Marvel Comics
* Tim Townsend / HOUSE OF M / Marvel Comics
BEST COLORIST
* Frank D'Armata / NEW AVENGERS / Marvel Comics
* Jason Keith / SHANNA, THE SHE-DEVIL / Marvel Comics
* Laura Martin / ASTONISHING X-MEN / Marvel Comics
* Patricia Mulvihill / 100 BULLETS / DC/Vertigo
* Jennifer Rodgers / THE LONE AND LEVEL SANDS / Archaia Studios Press
BEST COVER ARTIST
* Frank Cho / SHANNA, THE SHE-DEVIL / Marvel Comics
* Steve Epting / CAPTAIN AMERICA / Marvel Comics
* James Jean / FABLES / DC/Vertigo
* Mike Mignola / HELLBOY: THE ISLAND / Dark Horse
* Datsun Tran / ELK'S RUN / Hoarse and Buggy Productions/Speakeasy Comics
BEST NEW TALENT
* Joshua Hale Fialkov / ELK'S RUN / Hoarse and Buggy Productions/Speakeasy Comics
* David Hine / DAREDEVIL: REDEMPTION / Marvel Comics
* R. Kikuo Johnson / NIGHT FISHER / Fantagraphics Books
* A. David Lewis / THE LONE AND LEVEL SANDS / Caption Box/Archaia Studios Press
* Roberto Aguirre-Sacasa / MARVEL KNIGHTS FOUR / Marvel Comics
BEST NEW SERIES
* BAOBAB / Fantagraphics Books
* DRAMACON / Tokyopop
* MARVEL ADVENTURES: FANTASTIC FOUR / Marvel Comics
* THE SURROGATES / Top Shelf
* YOUNG AVENGERS / Marvel Comics
* X-FACTOR / Marvel Comics
BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES
* ACME NOVELTY LIBRARY / ACME Novelty Library
* CAPTAIN AMERICA / Marvel Comics
* ELK'S RUN / Hoarse and Buggy Productions/Speakeasy Comics
* RUNAWAYS / Marvel Comics
* Y: THE LAST MAN / DC/Vertigo
BEST SYNDICATED STRIP OR PANEL
* THE BOONDOCKS / Aaron McGruder Universal Press Syndicate
* THE K CHRONICLES / Keith Knight Self-syndicated
* MAAKIES / Tony Millionaire Self-syndicated
* MUTTS / Patrick McDonnell King Features Syndicate
* THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN / Stan Lee and Larry Leiber King Features Syndicate
BEST ANTHOLOGY
* FLIGHT, VOL. 2 / Image Comics
* MARVEL HOLIDAY SPECIAL 2005 / Marvel Comics
* MARVEL MONSTERS: WHERE MONSTERS DWELL / Marvel Comics
* MOME / Fantagraphics Books
* PROJECT SUPERIOR / AdHouse
* SOLO / DC Comics
BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM - ORIGINAL
* COMBAT ZONE / Marvel Comics
* THE LONE AND LEVEL SANDS / Caption Box
* NIGHT FISHER / Fantagraphics Books
* TRICKED / Top Shelf
* WIMBLEDON GREEN / Drawn and Quarterly
BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM - PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED
* BLACK HOLE / Pantheon Books
* DAISY KUTTER / Viper Comics
* LATE BLOOMER / Fantagraphics Books
* RUNAWAYS, VOLUME 1 HARDCOVER / Marvel Comics
* STOKER'S DRACULA / Marvel Comics
BEST SINGLE ISSUE OR STORY
* ACME NOVELTY LIBRARY # 16 / ACME Novelty Library
* CAPTAIN AMERICA # 7 / Marvel Comics
* ELK'S RUN # 3 / Hoarse and Buggy Productions/Speakeasy Comics
* HOUSE OF M # 8 / Marvel Comics
* LOVE AND ROCKETS, VOLUME 2, # 15 / Fantagraphics Books
BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT
* FANTASTIC FOUR OMNIBUS / Marvel Comics
* MARVEL MASTERWORKS: GOLDEN AGE ALL-WINNERS, VOLUME 1 / Marvel Comics
* LITTLE NEMO IN SLUMBERLAND: SO MANY SPLENDID SUNDAYS / Sunday Press Books
* COMPLETE PEANUTS / Fantagraphics Books
* WALT AND SKEEZIX / Drawn and Quarterly
BEST AMERICAN EDITION OF FOREIGN MATERIAL
* BAOBAB # 1 / Fantagraphics Books
* BLAME! / Tokyopop
* BUDDHA / Vertical Books
* EPILEPTIC / Pantheon Books
* PUSH MAN AND OTHER STORIES / Drawn and Quarterly
BEST ONLINE COMICS WORK
* ACHEWOOD / Chris Onstad / www.achewood.com
* AMERICAN ELF / James Kochalka / www.americanelf.com
* PENNY ARCADE / Jerry Holkins and Mike Krahulik / www.penny-arcade.com
* PERRY BIBLE FELLOWSHIP / Nicholas Gurewitch / www.thepbf.com
* PVP / Scott Kurtz / www.pvponline.com
SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR IN COMICS
* Kyle Baker / PLASTIC MAN / DC Comics
* James Kolchalka / SUPER F*CKERS / Top Shelf and www.americanelf.com
* John Kovalic / DORK TOWER / Dork Storm Press
* Marc Sumerak / FANTASTIC FOUR PRESENTS: FRANKLIN RICHARDS, SON OF A GENIUS / Marvel Comics
* Zeb Wells / NEW WARRIORS / Marvel Comics
SPECIAL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION
* WATCHMEN: THE ABSOLUTE EDITION / DC Comics
* ACME NOVELTY LIBRARY / Pantheon Books
* EARTH X HARDCOVER / Marvel Comics
* FANTASTIC FOUR OMNIBUS / Marvel Comics
* LITTLE NEMO IN SLUMBERLAND: SO MANY SPLENDID SUNDAYS / Sunday Press Books
BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL OR JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION
* ALTER EGO / TwoMorrows
* COMIC BOOK ARTIST / Top Shelf
* COMICS JOURNAL / Fantagraphics Books
* MARVEL SPOTLIGHT / Marvel Comics
* WIZARD / Wizard Entertainment
posted 1:59 am PST |
Permalink
Daily Blog Archives
November 2019
October 2019
September 2019
August 2019
July 2019
Full Archives