Tom Spurgeon's Web site of comics news, reviews, interviews and commentary
















May 29, 2011


Richard Thompson Wins Reuben; 2011 NCS Division Awards Winners

image

The winners for the National Cartoonists Society's division awards given out through its Reuben Awards program, including the big winner of the Outstanding Cartoonist award, aka "The Reuben" (the others are either NCS division awards, or, if you're pushing it, "a Reuben") were announced last night during a black-tie awards program held in conjunction with the NCS yearly meeting in Boston.

Richard Thompson of Cul De Sac took home The Reuben, also known as the "Outstanding Cartoonist Of The Year" Award. Past winners include Charles Schulz, Hal Foster and Walt Kelly.

The comic book-related awards, a growing area of interest for the Society, went to Joyce Farmer and Special Exits (For Graphic Novel) and Jill Thompson for her work on Beasts Of Burden (For Comic Books). Another noteworthy award -- they're all noteworthy, really -- is Dustin winning for best comic strip, as it's such a relatively new feature. Gary Varvel of the Indianapolis Star added to his 2011 haul with the division award for editorial cartooning.

All winners are in bold. Our congratulations to winners and nominees.

*****

TELEVISION ANIMATION
* Dave Filoni -- Supervising Director / Production Designer, Star Wars: The Clone Wars
* Dan Krall -- Art Director, Scooby-Doo! Mystery Incorporated
* Scott Wills -- Art Director, Sym-Bionic Titan

*****

FEATURE ANIMATION
* Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders, Directors, How to Train Your Dragon
* Glen Keane, Animation Director, Tangled
* Nicolas Marlet, Character Designer, How to Train Your Dragon

*****

NEWSPAPER ILLUSTRATION
* Sean Kelly
* Michael McParlane
* Dave Whamond

*****

GAG CARTOONS
* Bob Eckstein
* Zachary Kanin
* Gary McCoy

*****

GREETING CARDS
* Jim Benton
* Dan Collins
* Teresa Roberts Logan

*****

NEWSPAPER COMIC STRIPS
* Brian Basset Red and Rover
* Jeff Parker and Steve Kelley Dustin
* Richard Thompson Cul de Sac

*****

NEWSPAPER PANEL CARTOONS
* Doug Bratton Pop Culture Therapy
* Chad Carpenter -- Tundra
* Glenn McCoy Flying McCoys

*****

MAGAZINE FEATURE/MAGAZINE ILLUSTRATION
* Lou Brooks
* Anton Emdin
* Tom Richmond

*****

BOOK ILLUSTRATION
* Sandra Boynton Amazing Cows
* Jared Lee The 3 Wise Guys
* Mike Lester The Butt Book

*****

EDITORIAL CARTOONS
* Bob Gorrell
* Mike Lester
* Gary Varvel

*****

ADVERTISING ILLUSTRATION
* Anton Emdin
* Jack Pittman
* Dave Whamond

*****

COMIC BOOKS
* Stan Sakai -- Usagi Yojimbo
* Chris Samnee -- Thor the Mighty Avenger
* Jill Thompson -- Beasts of Burden

*****

GRAPHIC NOVELS
* Darwyn Cooke -- The Outfit
* Joyce Farmer -- Special Exits
* James Sturm -- Market Day

****

OUTSTANDING CARTOONIST
* Glen Keane
* Stephan Pastis
* Richard Thompson

*****

SPECIAL AWARDS
* Lucy Shelton-Caswell Received The Silver T-Square
* Roy Doty Received The Gold Key Award
* R.O. Blechman Receive The Milton Caniff Lifetime Achievement Award

*****
*****
 
posted 4:30 am PST | Permalink
 

 
Daily Blog Archives
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
 
Full Archives