Tom Spurgeon's Web site of comics news, reviews, interviews and commentary














February 19, 2007


Your 2007 Glyph Award Nominees

The Glyph Comics Awards, which honor the best in black comics and creators, have announced their 2007 nominees. The ceremony will take place at the East Coast Black Age of Comics Convention, to be held this May 18-19 in Philadelphia. The nominees came from a judges committee consisting of reviewer Johanna Draper Carlson, writer Pam Noles, writer Rich Watson, Publishers Weekly's Calvin Reid, and writer/reviewer Hannibal Tabu.

****

Story of the Year
The American Way, John Ridley, Georges Jeanty & Karl Story
Bluesman Vol. 3, Rob Vollmar & Pablo Callejo
Day 8, Damian Duffy & John Jennings
Earthlight Vol. 1, Stuart Moore & Christopher Schons
Stagger Lee, Derek McCulloch & Shepherd Hendrix

Best Writer
Damian Duffy, Day 8
Derek McCulloch, Stagger Lee
Stuart Moore, Earthlight Vol. 1
John Ridley, The American Way
Rob Vollmar, Bluesman Vol. 3

Best Artist
Kyle Baker, The Bakers
Shepherd Hendrix, Stagger Lee
Jamal Igle, Firestorm
Georges Jeanty, The American Way
Christopher Schons, Earthlight Vol. 1

Best Male Character
Infidel, Astro City: Samaritan
Lem Taylor, Bluesman Vol. 3
Mr. Jenkins, Day 8
New American, The American Way
Stagger Lee, Stagger Lee

Best Female Character
Amo Tanzer, Lucifer's Garden of Verses: Between the Devil and Miles Davis
Evelyn Prescott, Stagger Lee
Ororo, Storm
Sahara, Elephantmen
Thomasina Lindo, Welcome to Tranquility

Rising Star Award
Darryl Hughes & Monique MacNaughton, GAAK
Mark Page, Kana's Island
Felipe Smith, MBQ
Spike, Templar, Arizona
Masheka Wood, What Masheka Did

Best Reprint Publication
Deogratias: A Tale of Rwanda, First Second
Krazy & Ignatz 1937-38, Fantagraphics
Nat Turner Encore Edition Vol. 1, Kyle Baker Publishing
Never Made to Last: Stories of Suburban Folklore, Ourobor Books
Tokyo Tribes Vol. 5, TokyoPop

Best Cover
52 Week 14, J.G. Jones
The American Way #2, Georges Jeanty, Karl Story & Randy Mayor
Firestorm #23, Brian Stelfreeze
Stagger Lee, Shepherd Hendrix
Storm #1, Mike Mayhew

Best Comic Strip
Candorville, Darrin Bell
The K Chronicles, Keith Knight
Templar, Arizona, Spike
(th)Ink, Keith Knight
Watch Your Head, Cory Thomas

Fan Award for Best Comic
Black Panther: The Bride, Reginald Hudlin, Scot Eaton & Klaus Janson
Crisis Aftermath: The Spectre, Will Pfeifer & Cliff Chiang
Firestorm #28-32, Stuart Moore, Jamal Igle & Keith Champagne
New Avengers #22, Brian Michael Bendis & Leinil Francis Yu
Storm, Eric Jerome Dickey, David Yardin & Lan Medina and Jay Leisten & Sean Parsons
 
posted 2:50 pm PST | Permalink
 

 
Daily Blog Archives
December 2019
November 2019
October 2019
September 2019
August 2019
 
Full Archives