Tom Spurgeon's Web site of comics news, reviews, interviews and commentary
















July 26, 2008


Your 2008 Eisner Award Winners

The winners at last night's Eisner Awards, held in conjunction with Comic-Con International in San Diego, California. Winners are indicated in bold.

BEST SHORT STORY
* Book, by Yuichi Yokoyama, in New Engineering (PictureBox)
* At Loose Ends, by Lewis Trondheim, in Mome #8 (Fantagraphics)
* Mr. Wonderful, by Dan Clowes, in New York Times Sunday Magazine
* Town of Evening Calm, by Fumiyo Kouno, in Town of Evening Calm, Country of Cherry Blossoms (Last Gasp)
* Whatever Happened to Fletcher Hanks? by Paul Karasik, in I Shall Destroy All the Civilized Planets! (Fantagraphics)
* Young Americans, by Emile Bravo, in Mome #8 (Fantagraphics)

BEST SINGLE ISSUE (OR ONE-SHOT)
* Amelia Rules! #18: Things I Cannot Change, by Jimmy Gownley (Renaissance)
* Delilah Dirk and the Treasure of Constantinople, by Tony Cliff (self-published)
* Johnny Hiro #1, by Fred Chao (AdHouse)
* Justice League of America #11: Walls, by Brad Meltzer and Gene Ha (DC)
* Sensational Spider-Man Annual: To Have or to Hold, by Matt Fraction and Salvador Larroca (Marvel)

BEST CONTINUING SERIES
* The Boys, by Garth Ennis and Darick Robertson (Dynamite)
* Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Season 8, by Joss Whedon, Brian K. Vaughan, Georges Jeanty, and Andy Owens (Dark Horse)
* Naoki Urasawa's Monster, by Naoki Urasawa (Viz)
* The Spirit, by Darwyn Cooke (DC)
* Y: The Last Man, by Brian K. Vaughan, Pia Guerra, and Jose Marzan, Jr. (Vertigo/DC)

BEST LIMITED SERIES
* Atomic Robo, by Brian Clevinger and Scott Wegender (Red 5 Comics)
* Dark Tower: The Gunslinger Born, by Peter David, Robin Furth, and Jae Lee (Marvel)
* Nightly News, by Jonathan Hickman (Image)
* Parade (with Fireworks), by Michael Cavallaro (Shadowline/Image)
* The Umbrella Academy, by Gerard Way and Gabriel Ba (Dark Horse)

BEST NEW SERIES
* Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Season 8, by Joss Whedon, Brian K. Vaughan, Georges Jeanty, and Andy Owens (Dark Horse)
* Immortal Iron Fist, by Ed Brubaker, Matt Fraction, David Aja, and others (Marvel)
* Johnny Hiro, by Fred Chao (AdHouse)
* The Infinite Horizon, by Gerry Duggan and Phil Noto (Image)
* Scalped, by Jason Aaron and R. M. Guera (Vertigo/DC)

BEST PUBLICATION FOR KIDS
* Amelia Rules! and Amelia Rules! Funny Stories, by Jimmy Gownley (Renaissance)
* Star Wars: Clone Wars Adventures, edited by Jeremy Barlow (Dark Horse)
* Mouse Guard: Fall 1152 and Mouse Guard: Winter 1152, by David Petersen (Archaia)
* The Wall: Growing Up Behind the Iron Curtain, by Peter Sis (Frank Foster Books/Farrar, Straus & Giroux)
* Yotsuba&!, by Kiyohiko Azuma (ADV)

BEST PUBLICATION FOR TEENS
* Laika, by Nick Abadzis (First Second)
* The Mighty Skullboy Army, by Jacob Chabot (Dark Horse)
* The Annotated Northwest Passage, by Scott Chantler (Oni)
* PX! Book One: A Girl and Her Panda, by Manny Trembley and Eric A. Anderson (Shadowline/Image)
* Satchel Paige: Striking Out Jim Crow, by James Sturm and Rich Tommaso (Center for Cartoon Studies/Hyperion)

BEST HUMOR PUBLICATION
* Dwight T. Albatross's The Goon Noir, edited by Matt Dryer (Dark Horse)
* Johnny Hiro, by Fred Chao (AdHouse)
* Lucha Libre, by Jerry Frissen, Bill, Gobi, Fabien M., Nikola Witko, Herve Tanquelle et al. (Image)
* Perry Bible Fellowship: The Trial of Colonel Sweeto and Other Stories, by Nicholas Gurewitch (Dark Horse)
* Wonton Soup, by James Stokoe (Oni)

BEST ANTHOLOGY
* Best American Comics 2007, edited by Anne Elizabeth Moore and Chris Ware (Houghton Mifflin)
* 5, by Gabriel Ba, Becky Cloonan, Fabio Moon, Vasilis Lolos, and Rafael Grampa (self-published)
* Mome, edited by Gary Groth and Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)
* Postcards: True Stories That Never Happened, edited by Jason Rodriguez (Villard)
* 24Seven, vol. 2, edited by Ivan Brandon (Image)

BEST DIGITAL COMIC
* The Abominable Charles Christopher, by Karl Kerschl
* Billy Dogma, Immortal, by Dean Haspiel
* The Process, by Joe Infurnari
* PX! By Manny Trembley and Eric A. Anderson
* Sugarshock!, by Joss Whedon and Fabio Moon

BEST REALITY-BASED WORK
* Laika, by Nick Abadzis (First Second)
* The Magical Life of Long Tack Sam, by Ann Marie Fleming (Riverhead Books/Penguin Group)
* Satchel Paige: Striking Out Jim Crow, by James Sturm and Rich Tommaso (Center for Cartoon Studies/Hyperion)
* Sentences: The Life of MF Grimm, by Percy Carey and Ronald Wimberly (Vertigo/DC)
* White Rapids, by Pascal Blanchet (Drawn & Quarterly)

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM -- NEW
* The Arrival, by Shaun Tan (Arthur A. Levine/Scholastic)
* Bookhunter, by Jason Shiga (Sparkplug Books)
* Essex County, vols. 1-2: Tales from the Farm/Ghost Stories, by Jeff Lemire (Top Shelf)
* Exit Wounds, by Rutu Modan (Drawn & Quarterly)
* Percy Gloom, by Cathy Malkasian (Fantagraphics)

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM -- REPRINT
* Agents of Atlas Hardcover, by Jeff Parker, Leonard Kirk, and Kris Justice (Marvel)
* Godland Celestial Edition, by Joe Casey and Tom Scioli (Image)
* James Sturm's America: God, Gold, and Golems, by James Sturm (Drawn & Quarterly)
* Mouse Guard: Fall 1152, by David Petersen (Archaia)
* Super Spy, by Matt Kindt (Top Shelf)

BEST ARCHIVAL COLLECTION/PROJECT -- COMIC STRIPS
* (The Complete) Dream of the Rarebit Fiend, by Winsor McCay (Ulrich Merkl)
* Complete Terry and the Pirates, vol. 1, by Milton Caniff (IDW)
* Little Sammy Sneeze, by Winsor McCay (Sunday Press)
* Popeye, vol. 2: Well Blow Me Down, by E. C. Segar (Fantagraphics)
* Sundays with Walt and Skeezix, by Frank King (Sunday Press)

BEST ARCHIVAL COLLECTION/PROJECT -- COMIC BOOKS
* Amazing Spider-Man Omnibus, vol. 1, by Stan Lee and Steve Ditko (Marvel)
* Apollo's Song, by Osamu Tezuka (Vertical)
* The Completely MAD Don Martin, by Don Martin (Running Press)
* Daredevil Omnibus, by Frank Miller and Klaus Janson (Marvel)
* I Shall Destroy All the Civilized Planets! by Fletcher Hanks (Fantagraphics)

BEST US EDITION OF INTERNATIONAL MATERIAL
* The Arrival, by Shaun Tan (Arthur A. Levine/Scholastic)
* Aya, by Marguerite Abouet and Clement Obrerie (Drawn & Quarterly)
* Garage Band, by Gipi (First Second)
* I Killed Adolf Hitler, by Jason (Fantagraphics)
* The Killer, by Matz and Luc Jacamon (Archaia)

BEST US EDITION OF INTERNATIONAL MATERIAL -- JAPAN
* The Ice Wanderer and Other Stories, by Jiro Taniguchi (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)
* MW, by Osamu Tezuka (Vertical)
* Naoki Urasawa's Monster, by Naoki Urasawa (Viz)
* New Engineering by Yuichi Yokoyama (PictureBox)
* Tekkonkinkreet: Black & White, by Taiyo Matsumoto (Viz)
* Town of Evening Calm, Country of Cherry Blossoms, by Fumiyo Kouno (Last Gasp)

BEST WRITER
* Ed Brubaker, Captain America, Criminal, Daredevil, Immortal Iron Fist (Marvel)
* James Sturm, Satchel Paige: Striking Out Jim Crow (Center for Cartoon Studies/Hyperion)
* Brian K. Vaughan, Buffy the Vampire Slayer (Dark Horse); Ex Machina (WildStorm/DC), Y: The Last Man (Vertigo/DC)
* Joss Whedon, Astonishing X-Men (Marvel); Buffy the Vampire Slayer (Dark Horse)
* Brian Wood, DMZ, Northlanders (Vertigo/DC); Local (Oni)

BEST WRITER/ARTIST
* Jeff Lemire, Essex County: Tales from the Farm/Ghost Stories (Top Shelf)
* Rutu Modan, Exit Wounds (Drawn & Quarterly)
* Shaun Tan, The Arrival (Arthur A. Levine/Scholastic)
* Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library #18 (Acme Novelty)
* Fumi Yoshinaga, Flower of Life; The Moon and Sandals (Digital Manga)

BEST WRITER/ARTIST -- HUMOR
* Kyle Baker, The Bakers: Babies and Kittens (Image)
* Fred Chao, Johnny Hiro (AdHouse)
* Brandon Graham, King City (Tokyopop); Multiple Warheads (Oni)
* Eric Powell, The Goon (Dark Horse)
* James Stokoe, Wonton Soup (Oni)

BEST PENCILLER/INKER OR PENCILLER/INKER TEAM
* Steve Epting/Butch Guice/Mike Perkins, Captain America (Marvel)
* Pia Guerra/Jose Marzan, Jr., Y: The Last Man (Vertigo/DC)
* Jae Lee, Dark Tower: The Gunslinger Born (Marvel)
* Takeshi Obata, Death Note, Hikaru No Go (Viz)
* Ethan Van Sciver, Green Lantern: Sinestro Corps (DC)

BEST PAINTER OR MULTIMEDIA ARTIST (INTERIOR ART)
* Ann-Marie Fleming, The Magical Life of Long Tack Sam (Riverhead Books/Penguin Group)
* Eric Powell, The Goon: Chinatown (Dark Horse)
* Bryan Talbot, Alice in Sunderland (Dark Horse)
* Ben Templesmith, Fell (Image); 30 Days of Night: Red Snow; Wormwood: Gentleman Corpse (IDW)

BEST COVER ARTIST
* John Cassaday, Astonishing X-Men (Marvel); Lone Ranger (Dynamite)
* James Jean, Fables (Vertigo/DC); The Umbrella Academy (Dark Horse); Process Recess 2; Superior Showcase 2 (AdHouse)
* J. G. Jones, 52 (DC)
* Jae Lee, Dark Tower: The Gunslinger Born (Marvel)
* Jim Lee, All Star Batman and Robin the Boy Wonder (DC); World of Warcraft (WildStorm/DC)

BEST COLORING
* Jimmy Gownley, Amelia Rules! (Renaissance)
* Steve Hamaker, Bone, vols. 5 and 6 (Scholastic); Shazam: Monster Society of Evil (DC)
* Richard Isanove, Dark Tower: The Gunslinger Born (Marvel)
* Ronda Pattison, Atomic Robo (Red 5 Comics)
* Dave Stewart, BPRD, Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Cut, Hellboy, Lobster Johnson, The Umbrella Academy (Dark Horse); The Spirit (DC)
* Alex Wald, Shaolin Cowboy (Burlyman)

BEST LETTERING
* Jared K. Fletcher, Catwoman, The Spirit (DC); Sentences: Life of MF Grimm (Vertigo/DC)
* Jimmy Gownley, Amelia Rules! (Renaissance)
* Todd Klein, Justice, Simon Dark (DC); Fables, Jack of Fables, Crossing Midnight (Vertigo/DC); League of Extraordinary Gentlemen: The Black Dossier (WildStorm/DC); Nexus (Rude Dude)
* Lewis Trondheim, At Loose Ends, Mome 7 & 8 (Fantagraphics)
* Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library #18 (Acme Novelty)

SPECIAL RECOGNITION
* Chuck BB, Black Metal (artist, Oni)
* Matt Silady, The Homeless Channel (writer/artist, AiT/PlanetLar)
* Jamie Tanner, The Aviary (writer/artist, AdHouse)
* James Vining, First in Space (writer/artist, Oni)

BEST COMICS-RELATED PERIODICAL/JOURNALISM
* Comic Art #9, edited by Todd Hignite (Buenaventura Press)
* Comic Foundry, edited by Tim Leong (Comic Foundry)
* The Comics Journal, edited by Gary Groth, Michael Dean, and Kristy Valenti (Fantagraphics)
* The Comics Reporter, produced by Tom Spurgeon and Jordan Raphael
* Newsarama, produced by Matt Brady and Michael Doran

BEST COMICS-RELATED BOOK
* The Art of P. Craig Russell, edited by Joe Pruett (Desperado)
* The Artist Within, by Greg Preston (Dark Horse)
* Manga: The Complete Guide, by Jason Thompson (Del Rey Manga)
* Meanwhile... A Biography of Milton Caniff, by R. C. Harvey (Fantagraphics)
* Reading Comics: How Graphic Novels Work and What They Mean, by Douglas Wolk (Da Capo Press)
* Understanding Manga and Anime, by Robin Brenner (Libraries Unlimited/Greenwood Publishing)

BEST PUBLICATION DESIGN
* (The Complete) Dream of the Rarebit Fiend, designed by Ulrich Merkl (Ulrich Merkl)
* Complete Terry and the Pirates, designed by Dean Mullaney (IDW)
* Heroes, vol. 1, designed by John Roshell/Comicraft (WildStorm/DC)
* Little Sammy Sneeze, designed by Philippe Ghielmetti (Sunday Press)
* Process Recess 2, designed by James Jean and Chris Pitzer (AdHouse)
* Sundays with Walt and Skeezix, designed by Chris Ware (Sunday Press)

HALL OF FAME
JUDGES' CHOICES
* R. F. Outcault
* Major Malcolm Wheeler-Nicholson

NOMINEES
* Matt Baker
* John Broome
* Reed Crandall
* Rudolph Dirks
* Arnold Drake
* George Evans
* Creig Flessel
* Graham Ingels
* Mort Meskin
* Tarpe Mills
* Gilbert Shelton
* George Tuska
* Mort Weisinger
* Len Wein
* Barry Windsor-Smith

*****

Frank Miller gave the Keynote address.

Brave New World in I think Newhall, CA, won the Spirit of Retailing Award.

Joe Field gave a memorial tribute to Rory Root.

Archie Goodwin and Larry Lieber won Bill Finger Awards.

Paul Levitz won teh Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award.

Cathy Malkasian won the Russ Manning Most Promising Newcomer Award.

Honored among those passing from the "Comic-Con Family" were Gus Arriola, Robert Asprin, Denton Burroughs, Creig Flessel, Richard Goldwater, Paul Grant, Ollie Johnston, Muriel Kubert, Phil Lasorda, Steve Masarsky, Jim Mooney, Paul Norris, John Simpson, Michael Turner, Mike Wieringo, Stan Winston, Will Elder, Steve Gerber and Dave Stevens. That was the order they were presented, which means that Elder, Gerber and Stevens were presented out of alphabetical order, I have no idea why.

Among the presenters were Jane Weidlin, Gerard Way & Gabriel Ba, and Samuel L. Jackson.

*****
*****
 
posted 4:05 pm PST | Permalink
 

 
Daily Blog Archives
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
 
Full Archives