|
|
Tom Spurgeon's
Web site of comics news, reviews, interviews and commentary |
|
|
|
|
|
|
July 24, 2010
Your 2010 Eisner Award Winners
The 2010 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards were named last night in a lavish ceremony at the Hilton Bayfront in San Diego. The winners are as follows in bold.
*****
BEST SHORT STORY
* Because I Love You So Much, by Nikoline Werdelin, in From Wonderland with Love: Danish Comics in the 3rd Millennium (Fantagraphics/Aben malen)
* Gentleman John, by Nathan Greno, in What Is Torch Tiger? (Torch Tiger)
* How and Why to Bale Hay, by Nick Bertozzi, in Syncopated (Villard)
* Hurricane, interpreted by Gradimir Smudja, in Bob Dylan Revisited (Norton)
* Urgent Request, by Gene Luen Yang and Derek Kirk Kim, in The Eternal Smile (First Second)
*****
BEST SINGLE ISSUE (OR ONE-SHOT)
* Brave & the Bold #28: Blackhawk and the Flash: Firing Line, by J. Michael Straczynski and Jesus Saiz (DC)
* Captain America #601: Red, White, and Blue-Blood, by Ed Brubaker and Gene Colan (Marvel)
* Ganges #3, by Kevin Huizenga (Fantagraphics)
* The Unwritten #5: How the Whale Became, by Mike Carey and Peter Gross (Vertigo/DC)
* Usagi Yojimbo #123: The Death of Lord Hikiji by Stan Sakai (Dark Horse)
*****
BEST CONTINUING SERIES
* Fables, Bill Willingham, Mark Buckingham, Steve Leialoha, Andrew Pepoy et al. (Vertigo/DC)
* Irredeemable, Mark Waid and Peter Krause (BOOM!)
* Naoki Urasawa's 20th Century Boys, Naoki Urasawa (VIZ Media)
* The Unwritten, Mike Carey and Peter Gross (Vertigo/DC)
* The Walking Dead, Robert Kirkman and Charles Adlard (Image)
*****
BEST LIMITED SERIES OR STORY ARC
* Blackest Night, Geoff Johns, Ivan Reis, and Oclair Albert (DC)
* Incognito, Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Marvel Icon)
* Pluto: Urasawa X Tezuka, Naoki Urasawa and Takashi Nagasaki (VIZ Media)
* Wolverine #66-72 and Wolverine Giant-Size Special: Old Man Logan, by Mark Millar, Steve McNiven, and Dexter Vines (Marvel)
* The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, Eric Shanower and Skottie Young (Marvel)
*****
BEST NEW SERIES
* Chew, John Layman and Rob Guillory (Image)
* Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? by Phillip K. Dick, art by Tony Parker (BOOM!)
* Irredeemable, Mark Waid and Peter Krause (BOOM!)
* Sweet Tooth, Jeff Lemire (Vertigo/DC)
* The Unwritten, Mike Carey and Peter Gross (Vertigo/DC)
*****
BEST PUBLICATION FOR KIDS
* Lunch Lady and the Cyborg Substitute, Jarrett J. Krosoczeka (Knopf)
* The Secret Science Alliance and the Copycat Crook, Eleanor Davis (Bloomsbury)
* Tiny Tyrant Volume One: The Ethelbertosaurus, Lewis Trondheim and Fabrice Parme (First Second)
* The TOON Treasury of Classic Children's Comics, edited by Art Spiegelman and Francoise Mouly (Abrams ComicArts/Toon)
* The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, L. Frank Baum, Eric Shanower, and Skottie Young (Marvel)
*****
BEST PUBLICATION FOR TEENS
* Angora Napkin, Troy Little (IDW)
* Beasts of Burden, Evan Dorkin and Jill Thompson (Dark Horse)
* A Family Secret, Eric Heuvel (Farrar Straus Giroux/Anne Frank House)
* Far Arden, Kevin Cannon (Top Shelf)
* I Kill Giants, Joe Kelly and JM Ken Niimura (Image)
*****
BEST HUMOR PUBLICATION
* Drinky Crow's Maakies Treasury, Tony Millionaire (Fantagraphics)
* Everybody Is Stupid Except for Me, And Other Astute Observations, Peter Bagge (Fantagraphics)
* Little Lulu Vols. 19-21, by John Stanley and Irving Tripp (Dark Horse Books)
* The Muppet Show Comic Book: Meet the Muppets, Roger Langridge (BOOM Kids!)
* Scott Pilgrim Volume Five: Scott Pilgrim vs. the Universe, Brian Lee O'Malley (Oni)
*****
BEST ANTHOLOGY
* Abstract Comics, edited by Andrei Molotiu (Fantagraphics)
* Bob Dylan Revisited, edited by Bob Weill (Norton)
* Flight 6, edited by Kazu Kibuishi (Villard)
* Popgun Vol. 3, edited by Mark Andrew Smith, D. J. Kirkbride, and Joe Keatinge (Image)
* Syncopated: An Anthology of Nonfiction Picto-Essays, edited by Brendan Burford (Villard)
* What Is Torch Tiger? edited by Paul Briggs (Torch Tiger)
*****
BEST DIGITAL COMIC
* Abominable Charles Christopher, Karl Kerschl
* Bayou, Jeremy Love
* The Guns of Shadow Valley, David Wachter and James Andrew Clark
* Power Out, Nathan Schreiber
* Sin Titulo, Cameron Stewart
*****
BEST REALITY-BASED WORK
* A Drifting Life, Yoshihiro Tatsumi (Drawn & Quarterly)
* Footnotes in Gaza, Joe Sacco (Metropolitan/Holt)
* The Imposter's Daughter, Laurie Sandell (Little, Brown)
* Monsters, Ken Dahl (Secret Acres)
* The Photographer, Emmanuel Guibert, Didier Lefevre, and Frederic Lemerier (First Second)
* Stitches, David Small (Norton)
*****
BEST ADAPTATION FROM ANOTHER WORK
* The Book of Genesis Illustrated, R. Crumb (Norton)
* Charles Darwin's On the Origin of Species: A Graphic Adaptation, adapted by Michael Keller and Nicolle Rager Fuller (Rodale)
* Fahrenheit 451, Ray Bradbury, adapted by Tim Hamilton (Hill & Wang)
* Richard Stark's Parker: The Hunter, adapted by Darwyn Cooke (IDW)
* West Coast Blues, Jean-Patrick Manchette, adapted by Jacques Tardi (Fantagraphics)
*****
BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM -- NEW
* Asterios Polyp, David Mazzuccheilli (Pantheon)
* A Distant Neighborhood Vols. 1-2, by Jiro Taniguchi (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)
* The Book of Genesis Illustrated, R. Crumb (Norton)
* My mommy is in America and she met Buffalo Bill, Jean Regnaud and Emile Bravo (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)
* The Photographer, Emmanuel Guibert, Didier Lefevre, and Frédéric Lemerier (First Second)
* Richard Stark's Parker: The Hunter, adapted by Darwyn Cooke (IDW)
*****
BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM -- REPRINT
* Absolute Justice, Alex Ross, Jim Krueger, and Doug Braithewaite (DC)
* A.D.: New Orleans After the Deluge, Josh Neufeld (Pantheon)
* Alec: The Years Have Pants, Eddie Campbell (Top Shelf)
* Essex County Collected, Jeff Lemire (Top Shelf)
* Map of My Heart: The Best of King-Cat Comics & Stories, 1996-2002, John Porcellino (Drawn & Quarterly)
*****
BEST ARCHIVAL COLLECTION/PROJECT -- STRIPS
* Bloom County: The Complete Library, Vol. 1, by Berkeley Breathed, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
* Bringing Up Father Volume One: From Sea to Shining Sea, George McManus and Zeke Zekley, edited by Dean Mullaney (IDW)
* The Brinkley Girls: The Best of Nell Brinkley's Cartoons 1913-1940, edited by Trina Robbins (Fantagraphics)
* Gahan Wilson: 50 Years of Playboy Cartoons, Gahan Wilson, edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)
* Prince Valiant, Vol. 1: 1937-1938, Hal Foster, edited by Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics)
* Queer Visitors from the Marvelous Land of Oz, L. Frank Baum, Walt McDougall, and W. W. Denslow (Sunday Press)
*****
BEST ARCHIVAL COLLECTION/PROJECT -- COMIC BOOKS
* The Best of Simon & Kirby, Joe Simon and Jack Kirby, edited by Steve Saffel (Titan Books)
* Blazing Combat, Archie Goodwin et al., edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)
* Humbug, Harvey Kurtzman et al., edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)
* The Rocketeer: The Complete Adventures, Dave Stevens, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
* The TOON Treasury of Classic Children's Comics, edited by Art Spiegelman and Francoise Mouly (Abrams ComicArts/Toon)
*****
BEST US EDITION OF INTERNATIONAL MATERIAL
* My mommy is in America and she met Buffalo Bill, Jean Regnaud and Emile Bravo (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)
* The Photographer, Emmanuel Guibert, Didier Lefevre, and Frédéric Lemerier (First Second)
* Tiny Tyrant Volume One: The Ethelbertosaurus, Lewis Trondheim and Fabrice Parme (First Second)
* West Coast Blues, Jean-Patrick Manchette, adapted by Jacques Tardi (Fantagraphics)
* Years of the Elephant, Willy Linthout (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)
*****
BEST US EDITION OF INTERNATIONAL MATERIAL -- ASIA
* The Color Trilogy, Kim Dong Haw (First Second)
* A Distant Neighborhood Vols. 1-2, by Jiro Taniguchi (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)
* A Drifting Life, Yoshihiro Tatsumi (Drawn & Quarterly)
* Oishinbo a la Carte, written by Tetsu Kariya and illustrated by Akira Hanasaki (VIZ Media)
* Pluto: Urasawa X Tezuka, Naoki Urasawa and Takashi Nagasaki (VIZ Media)
* Naoki Urasawa's 20th Century Boys, Naoki Urasawa (VIZ Media)
*****
BEST WRITER
* Ed Brubaker, Captain America, Daredevil, Marvels Project (Marvel) Criminal, Incognito (Marvel Icon)
* Geoff Johns, Adventure Comics, Blackest Night, The Flash: Rebirth, Superman: Secret Origin (DC)
* James Robinson, Justice League: Cry for Justice (DC)
* Mark Waid, Irredeemable, The Incredibles (BOOM!)
* Bill Willingham, Fables (Vertigo/DC)
*****
BEST WRITER/ARTIST
* Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark's Parker: The Hunter (IDW)
* R. Crumb, The Book of Genesis Illustrated (Norton)
* David Mazzuccheilli, Asterios Polyp (Pantheon)
* Terry Moore, Echo (Abstract Books)
* Naoki Urasawa, Naoki Urasawa's 20th Century Boys, Pluto: Urasawa X Tezuka (VIZ Media)
*****
BEST WRITER/ARTIST -- NONFICTION
* Reinhard Kleist, Johnny Cash: I See a Darkness (Abrams ComicArts)
* Willy Linthout, Years of the Elephant (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)
* Joe Sacco, Footnotes in Gaza (Metropolitan/Holt)
* David Small, Stitches (Norton)
* Carol Tyler, You'll Never Know: A Good and Decent Man (Fantagraphics)
****
BEST PENCILLER/INKER OR PENCILLER/INKER TEAM
* Michael Kaluta, Madame Xanadu #11-15: "Exodus Noir" (Vertigo/DC)
* Steve McNiven/ Dexter Vines, Wolverine: Old Man Logan (Marvel)
* Fiona Staples, North 40 (WildStorm)
* J. H. Williams III, Detective Comics (DC)
* Danijel Zezelj, Luna Park (Vertigo/DC)
*****
BEST PAINTER/MULTIMEDIA ARTIST (INTERIOR ART)
* Emile Bravo, My mommy is in America and she met Buffalo Bill (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)
* Mauro Cascioli, Justice League: Cry for Justice (DC)
* Nicolle Rager Fuller, Charles Darwin on the Origin of Species: A Graphic Adaptation (Rodale Books)
* Jill Thompson, Beasts of Burden (Dark Horse); Magic Trixie and the Dragon (HarperCollins Children's Books)
* Carol Tyler, You'll Never Know: A Good and Decent Man (Fantagraphics)
*****
BEST COVER ARTIST
* John Cassaday, Irredeemable (BOOM!); Lone Ranger (Dynamite)
* Salvador Larocca, Invincible Iron Man (Marvel)
* Sean Phillips, Criminal, Incognito (Marvel Icon); 28 Days Later (BOOM!)
* Alex Ross, Astro City: The Dark Age (WildStorm/DC); Project Superpowers (Dynamite)
* J. H. Williams III, Detective Comics (DC)
*****
BEST COLORING
* Steve Hamaker, Bone: Crown of Thorns (Scholastic); Little Mouse Gets Ready (Toon)
* Laura Martin, The Rocketeer: The Complete Adventures (IDW); Thor, The Stand: American Nightmares (Marvel)
* David Mazzuccheilli, Asterios Polyp (Pantheon)
* Alex Sinclair, Blackest Night, Batman and Robin (DC)
* Dave Stewart, Abe Sapien, BPRD, The Goon, Hellboy, Solomon Kane, Umbrella Academy, Zero Killer (Dark Horse); Detective Comics (DC); Northlanders, Luna Park (Vertigo)
*****
BEST LETTERING
* Brian Fies, Whatever Happened to the World of Tomorrow? (Abrams ComicArts)
* David Mazzuccheilli, Asterios Polyp (Pantheon)
* Tom Orzechowski, Savage Dragon (Image); X-Men Forever (Marvel)
* Richard Sala, Cat Burglar Black (First Second); Delphine (Fantagraphics/Coconino)
* Adrian Tomine, A Drifting Life (Drawn & Quarterly)
*****
BEST COMICS-RELATED PERIODICAL/JOURNALISM
* Alter Ego, edited by Roy Thomas (TwoMorrows)
* Comics Alliance, edited by Laura Hudson
* Comics Comics, edited by Timothy Hodler and Dan Nadel (PictureBox)
* The Comics Journal, edited by Gary Groth and Michael Dean and Kristy Valenti (Fantagraphics)
* The Comics Reporter, produced by Tom Spurgeon
*****
BEST COMICS-RELATED BOOK
* Alan Moore: Comics as Performance, Fiction as Scalpel, Annalisa Di Liddo (University Press of Mississippi)
* The Art of Harvey Kurtzman: The Mad Genius of Comics, Denis Kitchen and Paul Buhle (Abrams ComicArts)
* The Art of Osamu Tezuka: God of Manga, Helen McCarthy (Abrams ComicArts)
* Manga Kamishibai: The Art of Japanese Paper Theater, Eric P. Nash (Abrams ComicArts)
* Will Eisner and PS Magazine, Paul E. Fitzgerald (Fitzworld.US)
*****
BEST PUBLICATION DESIGN
* Absolute Justice, designed by Curtis King and Josh Beatman (DC)
* The Brinkley Girls, designed by Adam Grano (Fantagraphics)
* Gahan Wilson: 50 Years of Playboy Cartoons, designed by Jacob Covey (Fantagraphics)
* Life and Times of Martha Washington, designed by David Nestelle (Dark Horse Books)
* Queer Visitors from the Marvelous Land of Oz, designed by Philippe Ghielmetti (Sunday Press)
* Whatever Happened to the World of Tomorrow? designed by Neil Egan and Brian Fies (Abrams ComicArts)
*****
The Eisners are selected by eligible voters, namely comics industry people and creators, after a juried nomination process. Congratulations to all the nominees and winners.
*****
*****
posted 7:00 am PST | Permalink
Daily Blog Archives
November 2019
October 2019
September 2019
August 2019
July 2019
Full Archives
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|