Tom Spurgeon's Web site of comics news, reviews, interviews and commentary

















August 21, 2011


Your 2011 Harvey Award Winners

image

The Harvey Awards were given out last night during a ceremony held in conjunction with Baltimore's Baltimore Comic-Con. Multiple winners were Darwyn Cooke, Dave Stevens' The Rocketeer: Artist's Edition, Roger Langridge and Jaime Hernandez (albeit one for a book about the cartoonist; one for the book on which he works).

Last Night's winners are in bold.

BEST LETTERER
* Scott Brown, Box 13 (http://www.comixology.com and Red 5 Comics)
* Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark's Parker: The Outfit (IDW)
* Dustin Harbin, Casanova (Icon Comics)
* Troy Peteri, Witchblade, (Top Cow)
* Robbie Robbins, Locke & Key: Keys To The Kingdom #1 (IDW)
* John Workman, Thor (Marvel Comics)

BEST COLORIST
* Veronica Gandini, Mice Templar Volume Two (Image Comics)
* Laura Martin, The Stand (Marvel Comics)
* Ed Ryzowski, Gutters (http://www.the-gutters.com)
* Dave Stewart, BPRD (Dark Horse Comics)
* Jose Villarrubia, Cuba: My Revolution (Vertigo/DC Comics)

BEST SYNDICATED STRIP OR PANEL
* Cul De Sac, Richard Thompson (Universal Press Syndicate)
* Doonesbury, Garry Trudeau (Universal Press Syndicate)
* Mutts, Patrick McDonnell (King Features Syndicate)
* Non Sequitur, Wiley Miller (Universal Press Syndicate)
* Tom The Dancing Bug, Ruben Bolling (Universal Press Syndicate)

BEST ONLINE COMICS WORK
* Guns Of Shadow Valley, David Wachter and James Andrew Clark
* Gutters, Ed Ryzoski, Ryan Sohmer, and Rich Young
* Hark! A Vagrant, Kate Beaton
* La Morte Sisters, created Tony Trov, Johnny Zito and Christine Larsen
* PVP, Scott Kurtz

BEST AMERICAN EDITION OF FOREIGN MATERIAL
* AX: Alternative Manga, edited by Sean Michael Wilson and Mitsuhiro Asakawa (Top Shelf)
* Blacksad, Juan Diaz Canales and Juanjo Guarnido (Dark Horse Comics)
* It Was The War Of The Trenches, Jacques Tardi (Fantagraphics)
* The Killer: Modus Vivendi, Matz and Luc Jacamon (Archaia Entertainment)
* Torpedo Volume Two, Jordi Bernet (IDW)

BEST INKER
* Damian Couceiro, Hawks Of Outremer (BOOM! Studios)
* Steve Ellis, Box 13 (http://www.comixology.com & Red 5 Comics)
* Gabriel Hardman, Agents Of Atlas (Marvel Comics)
* Mark Morales, Thor (Marvel Comics)
* Sal Regla, Magdalena (Top Cow)

BEST NEW SERIES
* American Vampire, Scott Snyder, Stephen King and Rafael Albuquerque (Vertigo/DC Comics)
* Echoes, Joshua Hale Fialkov and Rashan Ekedal (Top Cow)
* Gutters, Ed Ryzoski, Ryan Sohmer, and Rich Young
* Kill Shakespeare, Andy Belanger, Anthony Del Col, and Conor McCreery (IDW)
* Sixth Gun, Cullen Bunn and Brian Hurtt (Oni Press)
* Thor: The Mighty Avenger, Roger Langridge and Chris Samnee (Marvel Comics)

MOST PROMISING NEW TALENT
* Barry Deutsch, Hereville: How Mirka Got Her Sword (Amulet Books)
* Comfort Love and Adam Withers, Rainbow In The Dark (RainbowintheDarkComic.com)
* Chris Samnee, Thor: The Mighty Avenger (Marvel Comics)
* Scott Snyder, American Vampire (Vertigo/DC Comics)
* Nick Spencer, Morning Glories (Image Comics)

SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR IN COMICS
* Matt Groening and various contributors. Edited by Bill Morrison, The Simpsons Futurama Crossover Crisis (Abrams ComicArts)
* Roger Landridge, The Muppet Show (BOOM! Studios)
* Ryan Sohmer, Gutters (http://www.the-gutters.com)
* Shannon Wheeler, I Thought You Would Be Funnier (BOOM! Studios)
* Thom Zahler, Love And Capes (IDW)

BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC PUBLICATION FOR YOUNGER READERS
* Amulet Volume Three: The Cloud Searcher, Kazu Kibuishi (Graphix)
* Jingle Belle, Paul Dini and Stephanie Gladden (Top Cow)
* Meanwhile: Pick Any Path. 3856 Story Possibilities, Jason Shiga (Amulet Books)
* Reading With Pictures, Josh Elder, Executive Editor (Reading With Pictures)
* Smile, Raina Telgemeier (Scholastic Graphix)
* Tiny Titans, Art Baltazar and Franco Aureliani (DC Comics)

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED
* Art In Time, edited Dan Nadel (Abrams ComicArts)
* Beasts Of Burden: Animal Rites, Evan Dorkin and Jill Thompson (Dark Horse Comics)
* Dave Stevens' The Rocketeer: Artist's Edition, designed by Randall Dahlk & edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
* The Marvelous Land Of Oz, Eric Shanower and Skottie Young (Marvel Comics)
* Tumor, Joshua Hale Fialkov and Noel Tuazon (Archaia)

BEST ANTHOLOGY
* Blab World #1, Monte Beauchamp and Bill North (Last Gasp)
* CBGB, edited by Ian Brill (BOOM! Studios)
* Popgun #4, edited by D.J. Kirkbride, Anthony Wu and Adam P. Knave (Image Comics)
* Reading With Pictures, Josh Elder, Executive Editor (Reading With Pictures)
* Strange Tales Volume Two #1, edited by Jody LeHeup (Marvel Comics)
* Uniques Tales, edited by Comfort Love and Adam Withers

BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT
* Dave Stevens' The Rocketeer: Artist's Edition, designed by Randall Dahlk & edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
* The Darkness, Garth Ennis, Marc Silvestri and Batt (Image Comics)
* Jet Scott, Jerry Robinson and Sheldon Stark (Dark Horse Comics)
* Li'l Abner: The Complete Dailies And Color Sundays, edited by Dean Mullaney (IDW)
* Superman Vs. Muhammad Ali, Neal Adams and Dennis O'Neil (DC Comics)

BEST COVER ARTIST
* Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark's Parker: The Outfit (IDW)
* Jenny Frison, Angel (IDW)
* Marcos Martin, Amazing Spider-Man (Marvel Comics)
* Mike Mignola, Hellboy (Dark Horse Comics)
* Frank Quitely, Batman And Robin (DC Comics)

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL OR JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION
* 75 Years Of DC Comics: The Art Of Modern Myth-Making, Paul Levitz (Taschen Books)
* The Art Of Jaime Hernandez: The Secrets Of Life And Death, Todd Hignite (Abrams ComicArts)
* Jerry Robinson: Ambassador Of Comics, N. C. Christopher Couch (Abrams ComicArts)
* Oddly Compelling Art Of Denis Kitchen, Denis Kitchen and Charles Brownstein, edited by John Lind and Diana Schutz (Dark Horse Books)
* Will Eisner: Portrait Of A Sequential Artist, Andrew D. Cooke, director, Jon B. Cooke & Kris Schackman, producers (Montilla Pictures)

SPECIAL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION
* Dave Stevens' The Rocketeer: Artist's Edition, designed by Randall Dahlk & edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
* Oddly Compelling Art Of Denis Kitchen, Denis Kitchen and Charles Brownstein, edited by John Lind and Diana Schutz (Dark Horse Books)
* Richard Stark's Parker: The Outfit, Darwyn Cooke (IDW)
* Shazam! The Golden Age Of The World's Mightiest Mortal, Chip Kidd and Geoff Spear (Abrams ComicArts)
* Wednesday Comics Hardcover Edition, edited by Mark Chiarello (DC Comics)

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM -- ORIGINAL
* Duncan, The Wonder Dog, Adam Hines (AdHouse Books)
* Market Day, James Sturm (Drawn and Quarterly)
* Scott Pilgrim Volume Six: Scott Pilgrim's Finest Hour, Bryan Lee O'Malley (Oni Press)
* Wilson, Dan Clowes (Drawn and Quarterly)
* X'ed Out, Charles Burns (Pantheon)

BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES
* Chew, John Layman and Rob Guillory (Image Comics)
* Daytripper, Fabio Moon and Gabriel Ba (Vertigo/DC Comics)
* Echo, Terry Moore (Abstract Studio)
* Fantastic Four, Jonathan Hickman and Dale Eaglesham (Marvel Comics)
* Locke & Key: Keys To The Kingdom #1, Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriquez (IDW)
* Love And Rockets: Volume Three, Jaime and Gilbert Hernandez (Fantagraphics)

BEST WRITER
* Cullen Bunn, Sixth Gun (Oni Press)
* Joshua Hale Fialkov, Echoes (Top Cow)
* Roger Langridge, Thor: The Mighty Avenger (Marvel Comics)
* Ryan Sohmer, Gutters (http://www.the-gutters.com)
* Mark Waid, Irredeemable (BOOM! Studios)

BEST ARTIST
* Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark's Parker: The Outfit (IDW)
* Duncan Fegredo, Hellboy (Dark Horse Comics)
* Dean Haspiel, Cuba: My Revolution (Vertigo/DC Comics)
* Brian Hurtt, Sixth Gun (Oni Press)
* Chris Samnee, Thor: The Mighty Avenger (Marvel Comics)

BEST CARTOONIST
* Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark's Parker: The Outfit (IDW)
* Jaime Hernandez, Love And Rockets (Fantagraphics)
* Jeff Lemire, Sweet Tooth (Vertigo/DC Comics)
* Bryan Lee O'Malley, Scott Pilgrim's Finest Hour (Oni Press)
* Jeff Smith, RASL (Cartoon Books)

BEST SINGLE ISSUE or STORY
* ACME Novelty Library #20: LINT, Chris Ware (Drawn and Quarterly)
* Echoes #1, Joshua Hale Fialkov and Rashan Ekedal (Top Cow)
* Daytripper, Fabio Moon and Gabiel Ba (Vertigo/DC Comics)
* Locke & Key: Keys To The Kingdom #1, Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriquez (IDW)
* Love And Rockets: New Stories Volume Three, Gilbert and Jaime Hernandez (Fantagraphics)
* Popgun #4, edited by D.J. Kirkbride, Anthony Wu and Adam P. Knave (Image Comics)
* Wilson, Daniel Clowes (Drawn and Quarterly)

Congratulations to all winners and nominees.
 
posted 8:48 am PST | Permalink
 

 
Daily Blog Archives
April 2014
March 2014
February 2014
January 2014
December 2013
 
Full Archives