Tom Spurgeon's Web site of comics news, reviews, interviews and commentary
















September 9, 2012


Your 2012 Harvey Awards Winners

image

The Harvey Awards, named after the late, pantheon-level cartoonist Harvey Kurtzman and recognizing achievement in comics and sequential art, named their 2012 winners in a ceremony last night held in conjunction with the Baltimore Comic-Con. The writer Mark Waid and the cartoonist Kate Beaton were the night's big recipients. Winners as followed in bold.

*****

image

BEST LETTERER

* Chris Eliopoulos, Fear Itself, Marvel Comics
* Laura Lee Gulledge, Page By Paige, Amulet Books
* Todd Klein, S.H.I.E.L.D.: Architects of Forever, Marvel Comics
* David Lanphear, Secret Avengers, Marvel Comics
* Jason Shiga, Empire State: A Love Story (Or Not), Abrams ComicArts

*****

image

BEST COLORIST

* Elizabeth Breitweiser, Captain America And Bucky, Marvel Comics
* Francesco Francavilla, Black Panther: The Man Without Fear, Marvel Comics
* Sunny Gho, Artifacts, Top Cow
* Dave McCaig, The Magdalena, Top Cow
* Dave Stewart, Hellboy: The Fury, Dark Horse

*****

image

BEST SYNDICATED STRIP OR PANEL

* Bizarro, Dan Piraro, syndicated by King Features Syndicate
* Cul De Sac, Richard Thompson, syndicated by Universal Press Syndicate
* Doonesbury, Garry Trudeau, syndicated by Universal Press Syndicate
* Mutts, Patrick McDonnell, syndicated by King Features Syndicate
* Pearls Before Swine, Stephen Pastis, syndicated by United Feature Syndicate

*****

image

BEST ON-LINE COMICS WORK

* Battlepug, Mike Norton
* Bucko, Erika Moen and Jeff Parker
* Delilah Dirk And The Turkish Lieutenant, Tony Cliff
* Gronk, Katie Cook
* Hark! A Vagrant, Kate Beaton

*****

image

BEST AMERICAN EDITION OF FOREIGN MATERIAL

* Adventures Of Herge, Drawn & Quarterly
* The Killer Volume Three: Modus Vivendi, Archaia Entertainment
* The Manara Library Volume One: Indian Summer And Other Stories, Dark Horse
* Onward Toward Our Noble Deaths, Drawn & Quarterly
* Single Match, Drawn & Quarterly

*****

image

BEST INKER

* Laura Lee Gulledge, Page By Paige, Amulet Books
* Mark Morales, Thor, Marvel Comics
* Sal Regla, The Magdalena, Top Cow
* Joe Rivera, Daredevil, Marvel Comics
* Jason Shiga, Empire State: A Love Story (Or Not), Abrams ComicArts

*****

image

BEST NEW SERIES

* Angel & Faith, Dark Horse
* Animal Man, DC Comics
* Daredevil, Marvel Comics
* Last Mortal, Top Cow
* Ozma Of Oz, Marvel Comics
* Rachel Rising, Abstract Studio

*****

image

MOST PROMISING NEW TALENT

* Nick Bradshaw, Astonishing X-Men, Marvel Comics
* Nathan Edmondson, Who Is Jake Ellis?, Image Comics
* Laura Lee Gulledge, Page By Paige, Amulet Books
* Justin Jordan, The Strange Talent Of Luther Strode, Image Comics
* Sara Pichelli, Ultimate Spider-Man, Marvel Comics

*****

image

SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR IN COMICS

* Kate Beaton, Hark! A Vagrant, harkavagrant.com; print edition by Drawn & Quarterly
* Evan Dorkin, Milk And Cheese: Dairy Products Gone Bad, Dark Horse
* Jeff Kinney, Diary Of A Wimpy Kid: Cabin Fever, Amulet Books
* Roger Langridge, Snarked, kaboom!
* Lela Lee, Fairy Tales For Angry Little Girls, Abrams ComicArts

*****

image

BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC PUBLICATION FOR YOUNGER READERS

* Anya's Ghost, First Second
* Diary Of A Wimpy Kid: Cabin Fever, Amulet Books
* Fraggle Rock, Archaia
* Mystic, Marvel Comics
* Ozma Of Oz, Marvel Comics
* Snarked, kaboom!

*****

image

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED

* Big Questions, Drawn & Quarterly
* Dark Tower Omnibus, Marvel Comics
* The Death Ray, Drawn & Quarterly
* Echoes, Top Cow
* PS Magazine: The Best of Preventive Maintenance Monthly, Abrams ComicArts
* S.H.I.E.L.D.: Architects Of Forever, Marvel Comics

*****

image

BEST ANTHOLOGY

* Dark Horse Presents, edited by various, Dark Horse
* Flight #8, edited by Kazu Kibuishi, Villard Books
* Jim Henson's The Storyteller, edited by Nate Cosby, Archaia Entertainment
* Shame Itself, edited by Tom Brennan, Marvel Comics
* Someday Funnies, edited by Michael Choquette, Abrams ComicArts

*****

image

BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT

* Blackjacked and Pistol Whipped: A Crime Does Not Pay Primer, Dark Horse
* The Comics: The Complete Collection, Abrams ComicArts
* Definitive Flash Gordon And Jungle Jim, IDW
* Walt Disney's Mickey Mouse (The Floyd Gottfredson Library), Fantagraphics
* Walt Simonson's The Mighty Thor Artist's Edition, IDW

*****

image

BEST COVER ARTIST

* John Tyler Christopher, Artifacts, Top Cow
* Marcos Martin, Daredevil, Marvel Comics
* Paolo Rivera, Daredevil, Marvel Comics
* Mark Simpson (Jock), Detective Comics, DC Comics
* J.H. Williams, Batwoman, DC Comics

*****

image

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL OR JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION

* Alan Moore: Storyteller, Universe Books
* The Comics Journal, Fantagraphics
* Genius, Isolated: The Life And Art Of Alex Toth, IDW
* Government Issue: Comics For The People, 1940s-2000s, Abrams ComicArts
* PS Magazine: The Best of Preventive Maintenance Monthly, Abrams ComicArts

*****

image

SPECIAL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION

* Jim Henson's Tale Of Sand, designed by Eric Skillman, Archaia Entertainment
* PS Magazine: The Best of Preventive Maintenance Monthly, selected by Eddie Campbell, Abrams ComicArts
* Richard Stark's Parker: The Martini Edition, designed by Darwyn Cooke, IDW
* Someday Funnies, edited by Michael Choquette, Abrams ComicArts
* Walt Simonson's The Mighty Thor Artist's Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier, IDW

*****

image

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM ORIGINAL

* Empire State: A Love Story (Or Not), Abrams ComicArts
* Habibi, Pantheon Books
* Infinite Kung Fu, Top Shelf Productions
* Jim Henson's Tale Of Sand, Archaia Entertainment
* One Soul, Oni Press
* Page By Paige, Amulet Books

*****

image

BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES

* Atomic Robo And The Ghost Of Station X, Red 5 Comics
* Daredevil, Marvel Comics
* Diary Of A Wimpy Kid: Cabin Fever, Amulet Books
* Echoes, Top Cow
* Rachel Rising, Abstract Studio

*****

image

BEST WRITER

* Joshua Fialkov, Echoes, Top Cow
* Laura Lee Gulledge, Page By Paige, Amulet Books
* Jeff Lemire, Animal Man, DC Comics
* Jason Shiga, Empire State: A Love Story (Or Not), Abrams ComicArts
* Mark Waid, Daredevil, Marvel Comics

*****

image

BEST ARTIST

* Paolo Rivera, Daredevil, Marvel Comics
* Chris Samnee, Captain America And Bucky, Marvel Comics
* Jason Shiga, Empire State: A Love Story (Or Not), Abrams ComicArts
* Craig Thompson, Habibi, Pantheon Books
* J.H. Williams, Batwoman, DC Comics

*****

image

BEST CARTOONIST

* Kate Beaton, Hark! A Vagrant, harkavagrant.com; print edition by Drawn & Quarterly
* Jeremy Haun, Pilot Season: The Beauty#1, Image Comics
* Jeff Kinney, Diary Of A Wimpy Kid: Cabin Fever, Amulet Books
* Roger Langridge, Snarked, kaboom!
* Comfort Love & Adam Withers, Rainbow In The Dark
* Craig Thompson, Habibi, Pantheon Books

*****

image

BEST SINGLE ISSUE OR STORY

* Daredevil #7, Marvel Comics
* Echoes #5, Top Cow
* Ganges #4, Fantagraphics
* The Homeland Directive, Top Shelf Productions
* Jim Henson's Tale Of Sand, Archaia Entertainment
* Optic Nerve #12, Drawn & Quarterly
* Zorro Rides Again #1, Dynamite Comics

*****

In addition to these awards, it looks like John Romita Jr. received something called the Hero Lifetime Achievement Award while the late Joe Kubert received an honor called the Dick Giordano Humanitarian Of The Year Award.

This was the seventh year the Harvey Awards ceremony will be held in conjunction with the Baltimore Comic-Con.

some of these images are a best guess; if I screwed up, I'm counting on you to

*****
*****
 
posted 9:30 am PST | Permalink
 

 
Daily Blog Archives
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
April 2014
March 2014
 
Full Archives