Tom Spurgeon's Web site of comics news, reviews, interviews and commentary
















March 30, 2012


Your 2012 Stumptown Comic Arts Awards Final Nominees

image

The Stumptown Comics Fest has announced the final lists of its nominees for the 2012 iteration of the Stumptown Comic Arts Awards. You can vote for your favorites on the jury-compiled list here. Winners will be announced at the official festival After Party on April 28.

BEST WRITER
* Joshua Williamson -- Sketch Monsters
* Phillip Gelatt -- Petrograd
* Cullen Bunn -- The Sixth Gun Volume Two: Crossroads
* Brandon Graham -- Prophet
* John Arcudi and Mike Mignola -- BPRD: Hell on Earth: Russia

BEST ARTIST
* Tyler Crook -- Petrograd, BPRD: Hell on Earth: Russia
* Fiona Staples -- Saga
* Gary Gianni -- Monster Men
* Brian Hurt -- The Sixth Gun Volume Two: Crossroads
* Jonathan Case -- Green River Killer

BEST CARTOONIST
* Stan Sakai -- Usagi Yojimbo: Fox Hunt
* Roman Muradov -- The Yellow Zine
* Ray Fawkes -- One Soul
* Jaime Hernandez -- Love and Rockets
* Carla Speed McNeil -- Finder

BEST LETTERER
* Nate Piekos -- Green River Killer
* Stan Sakai -- Usagi Yojimbo: Fox Hunt
* Tom Orzechowski and Lois Buhalis -- Manara Library
* Roman Muradov -- The Yellow Zine
* Doug Sherwood -- Petrograd

BEST COLORIST
* Bill Crabtree -- The Sixth Gun Volume Two: Crossroads
* Dave Stewart -- Hellboy: House of the Living Dead; Chimichanga
* Roman Muradov -- The Yellow Zine
* Richard Ballermann -- The Prophet
* Diana Nock -- The Intrepid Girlbot: Unconditional Volume One

BEST PUBLICATION DESIGN
* Petrograd -- Tyler Crook and Keith Wood
* Any Empire -- Nate Powell
* Luci's Let Down -- Marjee Chmiel and Sandra Lanz
* Kus! #9 -- Ryan Sands
* Dotter of her Father's Eyes --Bryan Talbot

BEST ANTHOLOGY
* Dark Horse Presents -- edited by Mike Richardson
* Elf World #2 -- edited by Francois Vigneault
* Lies Grownups Told Me -- edited by Nomi Kane, Jen Vaughn, Caitlin M.
* Kus! #9 - edited by Ryan Sands
* Study Group Magazine - edited by Zack Soto

BEST SMALL PRESS
* Gangsta Rap Posse #2 -- Benjamin Marra
* The Intrepid Girlbot: Unconditional, Volume One -- Diana Nock
* Fugue #1 -- Beth Hetland
* Luci's Let Down -- Marjee Chmiel and Sandra Lanz
* Study Group Magazine #1

BEST NEW TALENT
* Jonathan Case -- Dear Creature, Green River Killer
* Roman Muradov -- The Yellow Zine
* Diana Nock -- The Intrepid Girlbot: Unconditional Volume One
* Marjee Chmiel -- Luci's Let Down
* Jonny Negron -- Diamond Comics #6

That's a fine list; I'm glad to see the Sands-edited anthology nominated, for example, and whenever vastly respected talents like Jaime Hernandez (who should be on every awards list this year or I have serious reservations about that list) and Stan Sakai are nominated in an awards slate at the same time Benjamin Marra and Jonny Negron receive nods, I think that's fun.

I have to say, though, and I hope I can express this without in any way casting aspersions on many of the fine nominees above, that it's hard for me to grasp the specific purpose of this program. I'd welcome a letter from an administrator or jury member providing their point of view. These nominations seem hugely ambitious in terms of the number of categories, which seems to me it would diminish the modest press bump and accumulation of status over time that comes with something like the more restrictive slate the Doug Wright Awards offer. With open on-line voting, these aren't really festival awards in the way that I understand festival awards. An award that extended the branding of the Fest might make sense if one could see a direct reflection of the festival in the awards slate beyond that these seem to be (I don't know for sure) the folks showing up at this year's show, but from my vantage I look at this slate and I could see it being reflective of any number of shows. So color me a bit confused.
 
posted 3:15 pm PST | Permalink
 

 
Daily Blog Archives
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
 
Full Archives