Tom Spurgeon's Web site of comics news, reviews, interviews and commentary
















August 26, 2013


Your 2013 Joe Shuster Award Winners

image

The Joe Shuster Awards, a program honoring Canadian participants in the comics art form, were named yesterday. Congratulations to all involved, and particularly those involved with the Hall Of Fame.

The nominees slate, with winners in bold:

ARTIST/DESSINATEUR
* Isabelle Arsenault -- Jane, le renard & moi (La Pastèque)
* Patrick Boutin-Gagné -- Brogunn (Soleil)
* Stuart Immonen -- All-New X-Men #1-4, AvX: VS #1, #6, Avenging Spider-Man #7, Secret Avengers #21 (Marvel Comics)
* Yanick Paquette -- Swamp Thing #5, 7-9, 13-14 (DC Comics)
* Ramón K. Pérez -- John Carter and the Gods of Mars #1-5, AvX:VS #6 (Marvel Comics)
* Fiona Staples -- Saga #1-8 (Image Comics)
* Marcus To -- Batwing #9-15, 0, The Flash #10,15, Huntress #4-6 (DC Comics)

CARTOONIST/AUTEUR
* Geneviève Castrée -- Susceptible (Apocalypse)
* Scott Chantler -- Three Thieves Book 3: The Captive Prince (Kids Can Press)
* Darwyn Cooke -- Before Watchmen: Minutemen #1-5 (DC Comics), Richard Stark's Parker: The Score (IDW)
* Michel Falardeau -- French Kiss 1986 (Glénat Québec)
* Brandon Graham -- Multiple Warheads: Alphabet to Infinity #1-3 (Image Comics)
* Jeff Lemire -- Sweet Tooth #29-40 (DC Comics), The Underwater Welder (Top Shelf)
* Francis Manapul -- The Flash #5-9,11-15, 0 , Annual #1 (DC Comics)

COVER ARTIST/DESSINATEUR COUVERTURES
* Geneviève Castrée -- Susceptible (Apocalypse)
* Darwyn Cooke -- Before Watchmen: Minutemen #1-5, The Shade #4B (DC Comics), The Shadow #7B (Dynamite Entertainment), Richard Stark's Parker -- The Score, Richard Stark's Parker -- The Hunter SC, Rocketeer Adventures #1-4 (IDW), Creator Owner Heroes #7C, It Girl and the Atomics #2B (Image Comics)
* Mike Del Mundo -- A+X #2B, Amazing Spider-Man #678-679, 683B, Incredible Hulk #4B, Ka by Cirque de Soleil #1, Marvel Zombies Destroy! #1-5, Max Payne 3 #3, New Avengers #24B, Scarlet Spider #1B, 4B, Uncanny X-Men #17, Untold Tales of Punisher Max #5, Venom #16-17, 20, 22B, Wolverine #314-317, X-Men Legacy #1-2 (Marvel Comics)
* Stuart Immonen -- All-New X-Men #1-4, Avengers #14, Avenging Spider-Man #7, AvX: VS #1B, #6B, Captain America and Namor 635.1, Uncanny X-Men #14, Wolverine and the X-Men #15 (Marvel Comics)
* Jacques Lamontagne -- Les Druides, Tome 7 : Les disparus de Cornouaille (Soleil)
* Yanick Paquette -- Swamp Thing #5-15,0, Annual #1 (DC Comics)
* Fiona Staples -- Life with Archie #24B (Archie), Dark Horse Presents #10 (Dark Horse), Action Comics #15B, National Comics Madame X #1 (DC Comics), Smoke and Mirrors #1B (IDW), Saga #1-8 (Image Comics)

WRITER/SCENARISTE
* Ed Brisson -- Comeback #1-2 (Image Comics)
* Fanny Britt -- Jane, le renard & moi (La Pastèque)
* Alexandre Fontaine-Rousseau -- Pinkerton (Colosse)
* Kathryn Immonen -- Avenging Spider-Man #7, AvX:VS #1,#6, Journey into Mystery #646-647 (Marvel Comics)
* Jeff Lemire -- Animal Man #5-15, 0, Animal Man Annual 1, Frankenstein Agent of SHADE #5-9, Justice League Dark #9-15, 0, National Comics Eternity #1 (DC Comics)
* Ryan North -- Adventure Time #1-10 (KaBoom!)
* Jim Zubkavich -- Pathfinder #1-3 (Dynamite Entertainment), Skullkickers #13-17 (Image Comics)

WEBCOMICS CREATOR/CREATEUR DE BD
* Attila Adorjany (Cartoonist /Auteur) -- Metaphysical Neuroma
* Jayd Ait-Kayci (Artist /Dessinateur) -- The Fox Sister
* Sophie Bédard (Cartoonist /Auteur) -- Glorieux Printemps 9-20
* Michael DeForge (Cartoonist /Auteur) -- Ant Comic
* Iris (Cartoonist /Auteur) -- Folk
* Salgood Sam (Cartoonist /Auteur) -- Dream Life
* Ty Templeton (Cartoonist /Auteur) -- Bun Toons

DRAGON AWARD (COMICS FOR KIDS)/LE PRIX DRAGON (BD POUR ENFANTS)
* L'Agent Jean! Tomes 2 et 3 (Presses Aventure) -- Alex A. (Cartoonist /Auteur)
* Cat's Cradle Volume 1: The Golden Twine (Kids Can Press) -- Jo Rioux (Cartoonist /Auteur)
* Couette Tome 1: Tombée du Ciel (éditions Dargaud) -- Minikim (Artist /Dessinateur) with/avec Sevérine Gauthier (France) (Writer /Scénariste)
* Fred et Putulik: L'Automne (Les éditions du soleil de minuit) -- Jean Lacombe (Cartoonist / Auteur)
* The Secret of the Stone Frog (Toon Books) -- David Nytra (Cartoonist / Auteur)
* Spera Volume 1 (Archaia Entertainment) -- Josh Tierney (Writer /Scénariste), Kyla Vanderklugt, Emily Carroll, Jordyn F. Bochon (Artists /Dessinateurs) with additional non-Canadian artists
* Three Thieves volume 3: The Captive Prince (Kids Can Press) -- Scott Chantler (Cartoonist /Auteur)
* A Trip to the Bottom of the World with Mouse! (Toon Books) -- Frank Viva (Cartoonist /Auteur)

GENE DAY AWARD (SELF-PUBLISHERS)/PRIX GENE DAY (AUTO-EDITEURS)
* Sanya Anwar -- 1001
* Jordyn F. Bochon -- The Terrible Death of Finnegan Strappe: The Claw of the Earth #1 (of 3)
* Antonin Buisson -- Tranquillement pas vite
* James Edward Clark -- Evil
* Corey McCallum, Matthew Daley -- The Pig Sleep: A Mr. Monitor Case

HARRY KREMER AWARD (RETAILERS/PRIX HARRY KREMER (DETAILLANTS)
* Another Dimension -- Calgary, AB
* Amazing Stories -- Saskatoon, SK
* Heroes -- London, ON
* L'Imaginaire -- Quebec City, QC
* Paradise Comics -- Toronto, ON

CANADIAN COMIC BOOK CREATOR HALL OF FAME/TEMPLE DE LA RENOMMEE AUTEUR CANADIEN DE BD
* Vernon Miller (1912-1974)
* Murray Karn (1924-)
* Katherine Collins (formerly known as Arn Saba) (1947-)


*****

image

*****
*****
 
posted 7:57 am PST | Permalink
 

 
Daily Blog Archives
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
 
Full Archives