Tom Spurgeon's Web site of comics news, reviews, interviews and commentary
















April 22, 2015


Your 2015 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Nominations

I'll write something that's like a respectable news story when I get the rest of this formatted, but there's no reason you should wait. Congratulations to all nominees. You can see their PR here.

Best Short Story

* Beginning's End, Rina Ayuyang, muthamagazine.com
* Corpse on the Imjin! by Peter Kuper, in Masterful Marks: Cartoonists Who Changed the World (Simon & Schuster)
* Rule Number One, Lee Bermejo, in Batman Black And White #3 (DC)
* The Sound of One Hand Clapping, Max Landis & Jock, in Adventures of Superman #14 (DC)
* When the Darkness Presses, Emily Carroll, self-published http://emcarroll.com/comics/darkness/

*****

Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)

* Astro City #16: Wish I May by Kurt Busiek & Brent Anderson (Vertigo/DC)
* Beasts of Burden: Hunters and Gatherers, Evan Dorkin & Jill Thompson (Dark Horse)
* Madman in Your Face 3D Special, Mike Allred (Image)
* Marvel 75th Anniversary Celebration #1 (Marvel)
* The Multiversity: Pax Americana #1, Grant Morrison & Frank Quitely (DC)

*****

Best Continuing Series

* Astro City, Kurt Busiek & Brent Anderson (Vertigo)
* Bandette, Paul Tobin & Colleen Coover (Monkeybrain)
* Hawkeye, Matt Fraction & David Aja (Marvel)
* Saga, Brian K. Vaughan & Fiona Staples (Image)
* Southern Bastards, Jason Aaron & Jason Latour (Image)
* The Walking Dead, Robert Kirkman, Charlie Adlard, & Stefano Gaudiano (Image/Skybound)

*****

Best Limited Series

* Daredevil: Road Warrior, Mark Waid & Peter Krause (Marvel Infinite Comics)
* Little Nemo: Return to Slumberland, Eric Shanower & Gabriel Rodriguez (IDW)
* The Multiversity, Grant Morrison et al. (DC)
* The Private Eye, Brian K. Vaughan & Marcos Martin (Panel Syndicate)
* The Sandman: Overture, Neil Gaiman & J. H. Williams III (Vertigo/DC)

Best New Series

* The Fade Out, Ed Brubaker & Sean Phillips (Image)
* Lumberjanes, Shannon Watters, Grace Ellis, Noelle Stevenson, & Brooke A. Allen (BOOM! Box)
* Ms. Marvel, G. Willow Wilson & Adrian Alphona (Marvel)
* Rocket Raccoon, Skottie Young (Marvel)
* The Wicked + The Divine, Kieron Gillen & Jamie McKelvie (Image)

*****

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 7)

* BirdCatDog, Lee Nordling & Meritxell Bosch (Lerner/Graphic Universe)
* A Cat Named Tim And Other Stories, John Martz (Koyama Press)
* Hello Kitty, Hello 40: A Celebration in 40 Stories, edited by Traci N. Todd & Elizabeth Kawasaki (VIZ)
* Mermin, Book Three: Deep Dives, Joey Weiser (Oni)
* The Zoo Box, Ariel Cohn & Aron Nels Steinke (First Second)

*****

Best Publication for Kids (ages 8-12)

* Batman Li'l Gotham, vol. 2, Derek Fridolfs & Dustin Nguyen (DC)
* El Deafo, Cece Bell (Amulet/Abrams)
* I Was the Cat, Paul Tobin & Benjamin Dewey (Oni)
* Little Nemo: Return to Slumberland, Eric Shanower & Gabriel Rodriguez (IDW)
* Tiny Titans: Return to the Treehouse, Art Baltazar & Franco (DC)

*****

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)

* Doomboy, Tony Sandoval (Magnetic Press)
* The Dumbest Idea Ever, Jimmy Gownley (Graphix/Scholastic)
* Lumberjanes, Shannon Watters, Grace Ellis, Noelle Stevenson, & Brooke A. Allen (BOOM! Box)
* Meteor Men, Jeff Parker & Sandy Jarrell (Oni)
* The Shadow Hero, Gene Luen Yang & Sonny Liew (First Second)
* The Wrenchies, Farel Dalrymple (First Second)

*****

Best Humor Publication

* The Complete Cul de Sac, Richard Thompson (Andrews McMeel)
* Dog Butts and Love. And Stuff Like That. And Cats. by Jim Benton (NBM)
* Groo vs. Conan, Sergio Aragonés, Mark Evanier, & Tom Yeates (Dark Horse)
* Rocket Raccoon, Skottie Young (Marvel)
* Superior Foes of Spider-Man, Nick Spencer & Steve Lieber (Marvel)

*****

Best Digital/Web Comic

* Bandette, Paul Tobin & Colleen Coover, Monkeybrain/comiXology.com
* Failing Sky by Dax Tran-Caffee, http://failingsky.com
* The Last Mechanical Monster, Brian Fies, http://lastmechanicalmonster.blogspot.com
* Nimona, Noelle Stephenson, http://gingerhaze.com/nimona/comic
* The Private Eye by Brian Vaughan & Marcos Martin http://panelsyndicate.com/ 

*****

Best Anthology

* In the Dark: A Horror Anthology, edited by Rachel Deering (Tiny Behemoth Press/IDW)
* Little Nemo: Dream Another Dream, edited by Josh O'Neill, Andrew Carl, & Chris Stevens (Locust Moon)
* Massive: Gay Erotic Manga and the Men Who Make It, edited by Anne Ishii, Chip Kidd, & Graham Kolbeins (Fantagraphics)
* Masterful Marks: Cartoonists Who Changed the World, edited by Monte Beauchamp (Simon & Schuster)
* To End All Wars: The Graphic Anthology of The First World War, edited by Jonathan Clode & John Stuart Clark (Soaring Penguin)

*****

Best Reality-Based Work

* Can't We Talk About Something More Pleasant? by Roz Chast (Bloomsbury)
* Dragon's Breath and Other True Stories, MariNaomi (2d Cloud/Uncivilized Books)
* El Deafo by Cece Bell (Amulet/Abrams)
* Hip Hop Family Tree, vol. 2, Ed Piskor (Fantagraphics)
* Nathan Hale's Hazardous Tales: Treaties, Trenches, Mud, and Blood, Nathan Hale (Abrams)
* To End All Wars: The Graphic Anthology of The First World War, edited by Jonathan Clode & John Stuart Clark (Soaring Penguin)

*****

Best Graphic Album -- New

* The Gigantic Beard That Was Evil, Stephen Collins (Picador)
* Here, Richard McGuire (Pantheon)
* Kill My Mother, Jules Feiffer (Liveright)
* The Motherless Oven, Rob Davis (SelfMadeHero)
* Seconds, Bryan Lee O'Malley (Ballantine Books)
* This One Summer, Mariko Tamaki & Jillian Tamaki (First Second)

*****

Best Graphic Album -- Reprint

* Dave Dorman's Wasted Lands Omnibus (Magnetic Press)
* How to Be Happy, Eleanor Davis (Fantagraphics)
* Jim, Jim Woodring (Fantagraphics)
* Sock Monkey Treasury, Tony Millionaire (Fantagraphics)
* Through the Woods, Emily Carroll (McElderry Books)

*****

Best Archival Collection/Project -- Strips (at least 20 years old)

* Winsor McCay's Complete Little Nemo, edited by Alexander Braun (TASCHEN)
* Edgar Rice Burroughs's Tarzan: The Sunday Comics, 1933-1935, Hal Foster, edited by Brendan Wright (Dark Horse)
* Moomin: The Deluxe Anniversary Edition, Tove Jansson, edited by Tom Devlin (Drawn & Quarterly)
* Pogo, vol. 3: Evidence to the Contrary, Walt Kelly, edited by Carolyn Kelly & Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)
* Walt Disney's Mickey Mouse, vols. 5-6, Floyd Gottfredson, edited by David Gerstein & Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)

*****

Best Archival Collection/Project -- Comic Books (at least 20 Years Old)

* The Complete ZAP Comix Box Set, edited by Gary Groth, with Mike Catron (Fantagraphics)
* Steranko Nick Fury Agent of S.H.I.E.L.D. Artist's Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
* Walt Disney's Donald Duck: Trail of the Unicorn, Carl Barks, edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)
* Walt Disney's Uncle Scrooge and Donald Duck: The Son of the Son, Don Rosa, edited by David Gerstein (Fantagraphics)
* Walt Kelly's Pogo: The Complete Dell Comics, vols. 1-2, edited by Daniel Herman (Hermes)
* Witzend by Wallace Wood et al., edited by Gary Groth, with Mike Catron (Fantagraphics)

*****

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

* Beautiful Darkness, Fabien Vehlmann & Kerascoet (Drawn & Quarterly)
* Blacksad: Amarillo, Juan Diaz Canales & Juanjo Guarnido (Dark Horse)
* Corto Maltese: Under the Sign of Capricorn, Hugo Pratt (IDW/Euro Comics)
* Jaybird, Lauri & Jaakko Ahonen (Dark Horse/SAF)
* The Leaning Girl, Benoit Peeters & Francois Schuiten (Alaxis Press)

*****

Best U.S. Edition of International Material -- Asia

* All You Need Is Kill, Hiroshi Sakurazaka, Ryosuke Takeuchi, Takeshi Obata & Yoshitoshi Abe (VIZ)
* In Clothes Called Fat, Moyoco Anno (Vertical)
* Master Keaton, vol 1, Naoki Urasawa, Hokusei Katsushika, & Takashi Nagasaki (VIZ)
* One-Punch Man, One & Yusuke Murata (VIZ)
* Showa 1939-1944 and Showa 1944-1953: A History of Japan, Shigeru Mizuki (Drawn & Quarterly)
* Wolf Children: Ame & Yuki by Mamoru Hosoda & Yu (Yen Press)

*****

Best Writer

* Jason Aaron, Original Sin, Thor, Men of Wrath (Marvel); Southern Bastards (Image)
* Kelly Sue DeConnick, Captain Marvel (Marvel); Pretty Deadly (Image)
* Grant Morrison, The Multiversity (DC); Annihilator (Legendary Comics)
* Brian K. Vaughan, Saga (Image); Private Eye (Panel Syndicate)
* G. Willow Wilson, Ms. Marvel (Marvel)
* Gene Luen Yang, Avatar: The Last Airbender (Dark Horse); The Shadow Hero (First Second)

*****

Best Writer/Artist

* Sergio Aragonés, Sergio Aragonés Funnies (Bongo); Groo vs. Conan (Dark Horse)
* Charles Burns, Sugar Skull (Pantheon)
* Stephen Collins, The Giant Beard That Was Evil (Picador)
* Richard McGuire, Here (Pantheon)
* Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo: Senso, Usagi Yojimbo Color Special: The Artist (Dark Horse)
* Raina Telgemeier, Sisters (Graphix/Scholastic)

Best Penciller/Inker

* Adrian Alphona, Ms. Marvel (Marvel)
* Mike Allred, Silver Surfer (Marvel); Madman in Your Face 3D Special (Image)
* Frank Quitely, Multiversity (DC)
* François Schuiten, The Leaning Girl (Alaxis Press)
* Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)
* Babs Tarr, Batgirl (DC)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

* Lauri & Jaakko Ahonen, Jaybird (Dark Horse)
* Colleen Coover, Bandette (Monkeybrain)
* Mike Del Mundo, Elektra (Marvel)
* Juanjo Guarnido, Blacksad: Amarillo (Dark Horse)
* J. H. Williams III, The Sandman: Overture (Vertigo/DC)

*****

Best Cover Artist

* Darwyn Cooke, DC Comics Darwyn Cooke Month Variant Covers (DC)
* Mike Del Mundo, Elektra, X-Men: Legacy, A+X, Dexter, Dexter Down Under (Marvel)
* Francesco Francavilla, Afterlife with Archie (Archie); Grindhouse: Doors Open at Midnight (Dark Horse); The Twilight Zone, Django/Zorro (Dynamite); X-Files (IDW)
* Jamie McKelvie/Matthew Wilson, The Wicked + The Divine (Image); Ms. Marvel (Marvel)
* Phil Noto, Black Widow (Marvel)
* Alex Ross, Astro City (Vertigo/DC); Batman 66: The Lost Episode, Batman 66 Meets Green Hornet (DC/Dynamite)

*****

Best Coloring

* Laura Allred, Silver Surfer (Marvel); Madman in Your Face 3D Special (Image)
* Nelson Daniel, Little Nemo: Return to Slumberland, Judge Dredd, Wild Blue Yonder (IDW)
* Lovern Kindzierski, The Graveyard Book, vols. 1-2 (Harper)
* Matthew Petz, The Leg (Top Shelf)
* Dave Stewart, Hellboy in Hell, BPRD, Abe Sapien, Baltimore, Lobster Johnson, Witchfinder, Shaolin Cowboy, Aliens: Fire and Stone, DHP (Dark Horse)
* Matthew Wilson, Adventures of Superman (DC); The Wicked + The Divine (Image), Daredevil, Thor (Marvel)

*****

Best Lettering

* Joe Caramagna, Ms. Marvel, Daredevil (Marvel)
* Todd Klein, Fables, The Sandman: Overture, The Unwritten (Vertigo/DC); Nemo: The Roses of Berlin (Top Shelf)
* Max, Vapor (Fantagraphics)
* Jack Morelli, Afterlife with Archie, Archie Betty and Veronica, etc. (Archie)
* Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo: Senso, Usagi Yojimbo Color Special: The Artist (Dark Horse)

*****

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

* Alter Ego, edited by Roy Thomas (TwoMorrows)
* Comic Book Creator, edited by Jon B. Cooke (TwoMorrows)
* Comic Book Resources, edited by Jonah Weiland, www.comicbookresources.com
* Comics Alliance, edited by Andy Khouri, Caleb Goellner, Andrew Wheeler, & Joe Hughes, www.comicsalliance.com
* tcj.com, edited by Dan Nadel & Timothy Hodler (Fantagraphics)

*****

Best Comics-Related Book

* Comics Through Time: A History of Icons, Idols, and Ideas (4 vols.), edited by M. Keith Booker (ABC-CLIO)
* Creeping Death from Neptune: The Life and Comics of Basil Wolverton, Greg Sadowski (Fantagraphics)
* Genius Animated: The Cartoon Art of Alex Toth, vol. 3, Dean Mullaney & Bruce Canwell (IDW/LOAC)
* What Fools These Mortals Be: The Story of Puck, Michael Alexander Kahn & Richard Samuel West (IDW/LOAC)
* 75 Years of Marvel Comics: From the Golden Age to the Silver Screen, Roy Thomas & Josh Baker (TASCHEN)

*****

Best Scholarly/Academic Work

* American Comics, Literary Theory, and Religion: The Superhero Afterlife, A. David Lewis (Palgrave Macmillan)
* Considering Watchmen: Poetics, Property, Politics, Andrew Hoberek (Rutgers University Press)
* Funnybooks: The Improbable Glories of the Best American Comic Books, Michael Barrier (University of California Press)
* Graphic Details: Jewish Women's Confessional Comics in Essays and Interviews, edited by Sarah Lightman (McFarland)
* The Origins of Comics: From William Hogarth to Winsor McCay, Thierry Smolderen, tr. by Bart Beaty & Nick Nguyen (University Press of Mississippi)
* Wide Awake in Slumberland: Fantasy, Mass Culture, and Modernism in the Art of Winsor McCay, Katherine Roeder (University Press of Mississippi)

*****

Best Publication Design

* Batman: Kelley Jones Gallery Edition, designed by Josh Beatman/Brainchild Studios (Graphitti/DC)
* The Complete ZAP Comix Box Set, designed by Tony Ong (Fantagraphics)
* Little Nemo: Dream Another Dream, designed by Jim Rugg (Locust Moon)
* Street View, designed by Pascal Rabate (NBM/Comics Lit)
* Winsor McCay's Complete Little Nemo, designed by Anna Tina Kessler (TASCHEN)

*****
*****
 
posted 9:00 am PST | Permalink
 

 
Daily Blog Archives
August 2017
July 2017
June 2017
May 2017
April 2017
 
Full Archives