Tom Spurgeon's Web site of comics news, reviews, interviews and commentary















September 4, 2016


Your 2016 Harvey Award Winners

image

*****

This year's Harvey Awards celebration was held last night. There were many winners. They are listed in bold below. Congratulations to those winners and all of the nominees.

The late Carl Barks and the still right-on-time Al Jaffee were put into the Hall of Fame. The Dick Giordano Humanitarian Of The Year award went to Megacon founder Beth Widera. Joe Giella received a lifetime achievement award.

Unless I goofed something up, I'm not recording anything won by Valiant despite their overwhelming presence on the ballot.

A fun time was apparently had by all.

*****

BEST SINGLE ISSUE OR STORY

* Bloodshot Reborn #1, Valiant Entertainment
* Book Of Death #1, Valiant Entertainment
* Peanuts: A Tribute To Charles M. Schulz, BOOM! Studios
* Silver Surfer #11, Marvel Comics
* The Valiant #4, Valiant Entertainment
* Wrath Of The Eternal Warrior #1, Valiant Entertainment

*****

BEST CARTOONIST

* Asaf Hanuka, The Realist
* Matt Kindt, Unity #25
* Michael Kupperman, Unity #25
* Terry Moore, Rachel Rising
* Rafer Roberts, X-O Manowar #38
* Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo

*****

BEST ARTIST

* Greg Capullo, Batman, DC Comics
* Jason Latour, Southern Bastards, Image Comics
* Chris Samnee, Daredevil, Marvel Comics
* Fiona Staples, Saga, Image Comics
* Mico Suayan, Bloodshot Reborn, Valiant Entertainment

*****

BEST WRITER

* Jason Aaron, Southern Bastards, Image Comics
* Jeff Lemire, Bloodshot Reborn, Valiant Entertainment
* Brian K. Vaughan, Saga, Image Comics
* Mark Waid, Archie, Archie Comics
* G. Willow Wilson, Ms. Marvel, Marvel Comics

*****

BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES

* Bitch Planet, Image Comics
* Bloodshot Reborn, Valiant Entertainment
* Book Of Death, Valiant Entertainment
* Divinity, Valiant Entertainment
* Giant Days, BOOM! Studios/BOOM! Box
* Ninjak, Valiant Entertainment
* Saga, Image Comics
* Southern Bastards, Image Comics
* The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl, Marvel Comics

*****

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM ORIGINAL

* Captive Of Friendly Cove, Fulcrum Publishing
* Fear And Loathing In Las Vegas, Top Shelf/IDW Publishing
* Long Walk To Valhalla, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
* March: Book Two, Top Shelf Productions
* Nanjing: The Burning City, Dark Horse Comics
* The New Deal, Dark Horse Books
* Two Brothers, Dark Horse Books

*****

BEST ANTHOLOGY

* Dark Horse Presents, Dark Horse Comics
* Fresh Romance, Rosy Press
* Island, Image Comics
* Peanuts: A Tribute To Charles M. Schulz, KaBOOM!/BOOM! Studios
* The 27 Club, A Comic Anthology, Red Stylo Media

*****

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL OR JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION

* The Art Of Mouse Guard: 2005-2015, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
* The Complete Guide To Self-Publishing Comics, Random House/Watson Guptill
* March: Book Two, Top Shelf Productions
* Peanuts: A Tribute To Charles M. Schulz, KaBOOM!/BOOM! Studios
* The Realist, Archaia/BOOM! Studios

*****

BEST COVER ARTIST

* David Aja, Hawkeye, Marvel Comics
* Raul Allen, Ivar, Timewalker, Valiant Entertainment
* Mike Del Mundo, Elektra, Marvel Comics
* Jelena Kevic-Djurdjevic, Divinity, Valiant Entertainment
* David Lafuente, Wrath Of The Eternal Warrior, Valiant Entertainment
* Lewis LaRosa, Ninjak, Valiant Entertainment
* Paolo Rivera, The Valiant, Valiant Entertainment
* Fiona Staples, Saga, Image Comics
* Matt Taylor, Arcadia, BOOM! Studios

*****

BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT

* Archer & Armstrong: The Complete Classic Omnibus HC, Valiant Entertainment
* Crimson Vol. 1, BOOM! Studios
* Quantum and Woody By Priest & Bright Volume One: Klang TP, Valiant Entertainment
* Quantum and Woody By Priest & Bright Volume Two: Switch TP, Valiant Entertainment
* Quantum and Woody By Priest & Bright Volume Three: And So... TP, Valiant Entertainment

*****

SPECIAL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION

* Bloodshot Reborn, Rian Hughes, Jeff Lemire, Warren Simons, and Kyle Andrukiewicz, Valiant Entertainment
* Book Of Death, Tom Muller, Dylan Todd, Warren Simons, and Travis Escarfullery, Valiant Entertainment
* Divinity, Tom Muller, Warren Simons, Dylan Todd, and Matt Kindt, Valiant Entertainment
* Ninjak, Rian Hughes, Tom Muller, Matt Kindt, Warren Simons, and Tom Brennan, Valiant Entertainment
* Peanuts: A Tribute To Charles M. Schulz, Scott Newman, KaBOOM!/BOOM! Studios
* The Valiant, Rian Hughes, Paolo Rivera, Dylan Todd, Warren Simons, and Kyle Andrukiewicz, Valiant Entertainment

*****

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED

* Bloodshot Reborn Volume One: Colorado TP, Valiant Entertainment
* Divinity Deluxe Edition HC, Valiant Entertainment
* Ivar, Timewalker Volume One: Making HIstory TP, Valiant Entertainment
* The Less Than Epic Adventures Of TJ and Amal, Iron Circus Comics
* Ninjak Volume One: Weaponeer TP, Valiant Entertainment
* The Valiant Deluxe Edition HC, Valiant Entertainment

*****

BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC PUBLICATION FOR YOUNGER READERS

* Giant Days, BOOM! Box/BOOM! Studios
* Lumberjanes, BOOM! Box/BOOM! Studios
* The Only Living Boy, Bottled Lightning
* Over The Garden Wall, KaBOOM!/BOOM! Studios
* Space Dumplins, Scholastic Graphix

*****

SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR IN COMICS

* James Asmus, Quantum And Woody Must Die!, Valiant Entertainment
* Elliott Kalan, Unity #25, Valiant Entertainment
* Michael Kupperman, Unity #25, Valiant Entertainment
* Rafer Roberts, X-O Manowar #38, Valiant Entertainment
* Fred Van Lente, Ivar, Timewalker, Valiant Entertainment
* Chip Zdarsky, Howard The Duck, Marvel Comics

*****

MOST PROMISING NEW TALENT

* Raul Allen, Wrath Of The Eternal Warrior, Valiant Entertainment
* Robert Gill, Book Of Death, Valiant Entertainment
* Tom King, The Vision, Marvel Comics
* Dan Mora, Klaus BOOM! Studios
* Lissa Treiman, Giant Days, BOOM! Studios

*****

BEST NEW SERIES

* Archie, Archie Comics
* Bloodshot Reborn, Valiant Entertainment
* Giant Days, BOOM! Box/BOOM! Studios
* Paper Girls, Image Comics
* The Vision, Marvel Comics

*****

BEST INKER

* Klaus Janson, Dark Knight III: The Master Race, DC Comics
* Seth Mann, Ninjak, Valiant Entertainment
* Danny Miki, Batrman, DC Comics
* Tom Palmer, Bloodshot Reborn, Valiant Entertainment
* Joe Rivera, The Valiant, Valiant Entertainment
* Ryan Winn, Divinity, Valiant Entertainment

*****

BEST AMERICAN EDITION OF FOREIGN MATERIAL

* Corto Maltese: Beyond The Windy Isles, IDW Publishing (TIE)
* One Punch Man, Viz
* The Realist, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
* Showa 1953-1989: A History Of Japan, Drawn & Quarterly
* Two Brothers, Dark Horse Books (TIE)

*****

BEST ONLINE COMICS WORK

* Albert The Alien, Trevor Mueller and Gabriel Bautista
* Battlepug, Mike Norton
* Bloom County 2015, Berkeley Breathed
* Oh Joy Sex Toy, Erika Moen and Matthew Nolan
* Zombie Boy, Mark Stokes

*****

BEST SYNDICATED STRIP OR PANEL

* Bizarro, Dan Piraro, King Features Syndicate
* Bloom County, Berkeley Breathed, Universal Uclick
* Dick Tracy, Joe Staton and Mike Curtis, Tribune Content Agency
* Mutts, Patrick McDonnell, King Features Syndicate
* Pearls Before Swine, Stephan Pastis, Universal Uclick
* Phoebe And Her Unicorn, Dana Simpson, Universal Uclick
* Zippy The Pinhead, Bill Griffith, King Features Syndicate

*****

BEST COLORIST

* Laura Allred, Silver Surfer, Marvel Comics
* Ulises Arreola, Ninjak, Valiant Entertainment
* David Baron, Divinity, Valiant Entertainment
* Jordie Bellaire, Injection, Image Comics
* Laura Martin, Ragnarok, IDW Publishing
* Brian Reber, X-O Manowar, Valiant Entertainment

*****

BEST LETTERER

* Aubrey Aiese, Lumberjanes, BOOM! Box/BOOM! Studios
* Dave Lanphear, Divinity, Valiant Entertainment
* Patricia Martin, Wrath Of The Eternal Warrior, Valiant Entertainment
* Dave Sharpe, Ninjak, Valiant Entertainment
* John Workman, Ragnarok, IDW Publishing

*****

The Harvey Awards are presented each year during the Baltimore Comic-Con. This year's host was Vivek J. Tiwary. This year's keynote was given by Dean Haspiel.

*****
*****
 
posted 2:00 am PST | Permalink
 

 
Daily Blog Archives
May 2019
April 2019
March 2019
February 2019
January 2019
 
Full Archives