Tom Spurgeon's Web site of comics news, reviews, interviews and commentary



















September 18, 2016


Your 2016 Ignatz Award Winners

image

The 2016 Ignatz Award Nominees were held at SPX last night. The awards are jury-nominated and then voted on by those attending the Expo.

Winners in bold.

*****

OUTSTANDING ARTIST

* Daniel Clowes for Patience
* Ryan Heshka for Mean Girls Club
* Kevin Huizenga for Ganges
* Noah Van Sciver for Disquiet
* Tillie Walden for The End of Summer

*****

OUTSTANDING ANTHOLOGY OR COLLECTION

* Beverly by Nick Drnaso
* Beyond: The Queer Sci Fi and Fantasy Anthology edited by Sfé R. Monster and Taneka Stotts
* The Complete Wimmen's Comix edited by Trina Robbins
* Killing And Dying by Adrian Tomine
* Step Aside, Pops! by Kate Beaton

*****

OUTSTANDING GRAPHIC NOVEL

* Hot Dog Taste Test by Lisa Hanawalt
* Nod Away by Josh Cotter
* Sick by Gabby Schulz
* Soldier's Heart by Carol Tyler
* Trashed by Derf Backderf

*****

OUTSTANDING STORY

* The Hunter by Joe Sparrow
* Killing and Dying by Adrian Tomine
* Megg & Mogg In Amsterdam from Megg & Mogg in Amsterdam and Other Stories by Simon Hanselmann
* My Hot Date by Noah Van Sciver
* Shrine of the Monkey God by Kim Deitch from Kramers Ergot 9

*****

PROMISING NEW TALENT

* Kevin Budnik for Handbook
* Maia Kobabe for Tom O'Bedlam
* Sara Lautman for The Ultimate Laugh, Grape Nuts
* Carolyn Nowak for Radishes
* Tillie Walden for I Love This Part

*****

OUTSTANDING SERIES

* Cartozia Tales edited by Isaac Cates
* Demon by Jason Shiga
* Ganges by Kevin Huizenga
* Megg & Mogg & Owl by Simon Hanselmann
* Powdered Milk by Keiler Roberts

*****

OUTSTANDING COMIC

* As the Crow Flies by Melanie Gillman
* Be Good by John Martz
* Fantasy Sports No. 1 by Sam Bosma
* Patience by Daniel Clowes
* Shrine of the Monkey God by Kim Deitch from Kramers Ergot 9

*****

OUTSTANDING MINICOMIC

* The Experts by Sophie Franz
* Laffy Meal by Pranas T. Naujokaitis
* Maps to the Suns by Sloane Leong
* Radishes by Carolyn Nowak
* The Unofficial Cuckoo's Nest by Luke Healy

*****

Outstanding Online Comic

* A Cartoonist's Diary by Rina Ayuyang
* Just Doing My Job by Gynnis Fawkes
* Octopus Pie by Meredith Gran
* A Small Revolution by Samantha Leriche-Gionet (AKA Boum)
* Vattu by Evan Dahm

*****

Congratulations to all of the winners and to all of the nominees.

The awards are sponsored by the Submit program at comiXology.

*****

image

*****
*****
 
posted 2:00 am PST | Permalink
 

 
Daily Blog Archives
February 2017
January 2017
December 2016
November 2016
October 2016
 
Full Archives