Tom Spurgeon's Web site of comics news, reviews, interviews and commentary














August 17, 2017


Your 2017 Ignatz Award Nominees

image

I see lists of the Ignatz Awards nominees for this year springing up on the various news sites. The Ignatzes are a long-running part of the Small Press Expo weekend and while as juried award they tend to have a pretty broad range of winners and nominees within its small-press/art-comics target market, their reputation is they focus on newer works by young cartoonists.

Your nominees are:

Outstanding Artist
* Keren Katz -- The Academic Hour (Secret Acres)
* Emil Ferris -- My Favorite Thing is Monsters (Fantagrahpics)
* Manuele Fior -- The Interview (Fantagraphics)
* Barbara Yelin -- Irmina (SelfMadeHero)
* Pablo Auldadell -- Paradise Lost (Pegasus Books)

Outstanding Anthology
* ELEMENTS: Fire -- An Anthology by Creators of Color -- edited by Taneka Stotts (Beyond Press)
* POWER & MAGIC: The Queer Witch Comics Anthology -- edited by Joamette Gil (P&M Press)
* Spanish Fever: Stories by the New Spanish Cartoonists -- edited by Javier Olivares & Santiago Garcia (Fantagraphics)
* Comic Book Slumber Party's Deep Space Canine -- edited by Hannah K. Chapman (Avery Hill)
* ALPHABET: The LGBTQAIU Creators, from Prism Comics -- edited by Jon Macy and Tara Madison Avery (Stacked Deck Press)

Outstanding Collection
* The Complete Neat Stuff -- Peter Bagge (Fantagraphics)
* Johnny Wander: Our Cats Are More Famous Than Us -- Ananth Hirsh, Yuko Ota (Oni Press)
* Time Clock -- Leslie Stein (Fantagraphics)
* Boundless -- Jillian Tamaki (Drawn & Quarterly)
* Hip Hop Family Tree, Vol. 2 -- Ed Piskor (Fantagraphics)

Outstanding Graphic Novel
* Eartha -- Cathy Malkasian (Fantagraphics) (art pictured bottom)
* March: Book 3 -- John Lewis, Nate Powell, Andrew Aydin (Top Shelf)
* My Favorite Thing Is Monsters -- Emil Ferris (Fantagraphics)
* Band for Life -- Anya Davidson (Fantagraphics)
* Tetris -- Box Brown (First Second)

Outstanding Story
* March: Book 3 -- John Lewis, Nate Powell, Andrew Aydin (Top Shelf)
* My Favorite Thing Is Monsters -- Emil Ferris (Fantagraphics)
* "Small Enough," from Diary Comics -- Dustin Harbin (Koyama Press)
* Too Hot to Be Cool -- Maddi Gonzales
* Diana's Electric Tongue -- Carolyn Nowak (self-published)

Promising New Talent
* Isabella Rotman -- Long Black Veil (self-published)
* Margot Ferrick -- Yours (2D Cloud)
* Aud Koch -- "Run," from Oath Anthology (Mary’s Monster)
* Bianca Xunise -- Say Her Name (self-published)
* Kelly Bastow -- Year Long Summer (self-published)

Outstanding Series
* Chester 5000, by Jess Fink (self-published)
* The Old Woman, by Rebecca Mock (self-published)
* Maleficium, by Sabin Couldron (self-published)
* Frontier, edited by Ryan Sands (Youth in Decline)
* Crickets, by Sammy Harkham (self-published)

Outstanding Comic
* Public Relations #10 -- Matthew Sturges, Dave Justus, Steve Rolston, Annie Wu (1First Comics)
* Libby’s Dad -- Eleanor Davis (Retrofit/Big Planet)
* Canopy -- Karine Bernadou (Retrofit/Big Planet)
* Your Black Friend -- Ben Passmore (Silver Sprocket)
* Sunburning -- Keiler Roberts (Koyama Press) (art pictured top)

Outstanding Minicomic (Self-Published)
* Tender Hearted -- Hazel Newlevant
* The Man Who Came Down the Attic Stairs -- Celine Loup
* Reverse Flaneur -- M. Sabine Rear
* Same Place Same Time -- Ann Xu
* Our Tale of Woe -- Keren Katz & Geffen Refaeli

Outstanding Online Comic
* "Disability in the Age of Trump" -- Amanda Scurti (The Nib)
* "That’s Not Who We Are" -- Mike Dawson (The Nib)
* The Meek -- Der-Shing Helmer (Self-Published)
* "Woman World" -- Aminder Dhaliwal (Self-Published)
* "Normel Person"/"Maine Vacation" -- Lauren Weinstein (Village Voice and Mutha Magazine)

*****

Digital media comics giant comiXology returns as major co-sponsor. The ceremony is September 16 at the Bethesda North Marriott Hotel & Conference Center.

*****

image

*****
*****
 
posted 7:55 am PST | Permalink
 

 
Daily Blog Archives
November 2017
October 2017
September 2017
August 2017
July 2017
 
Full Archives