Tom Spurgeon's Web site of comics news, reviews, interviews and commentary















November 27, 2013


Your Sélection Officielle (And Other Lists) For Angouleme 2014

The 41st iteration of the Festival De La Bande Dessinée has released its various prize nomination lists for the forthcoming major event, schedule to begin in late January. That means the Sélection Officiele (the show's main merit prize pool), the Sélection jeunesse (books aimed at young readers), the Sélection patrimoine (historical/reprints) and the Sélection polar (detective/crime fiction with I believe an emphasis on adaptation).

There are works and cartoonists familiar to North American readers all over these lists. This includes as part of the Sélection Officielle the french-language versions of Joseph Lambert's Annie Sullivan And The Trials Of Helen Keller, the first trades for Hawkeye and Saga, Ted Stearn's Fuzz And Pluck, Alison Bechdel's Are You My Mother?, Derf's My Friend Dahmer, Peter Blegvad's The Book Of Leviathan, Rutu Modan's The Property and Tom Gauld's Goliath. The Prix Patrimonie is festooned with work familiar to North American authors, Paul Pope and Ben Hatke scored nomination in the Jeunesse/Young Persons category, and a volume of Scalped is up for Prix Polar.

It's also interesting to me that the prizes have seemed to settle into a pattern that looks like it may hold for a while now, after a few years there several years ago when they seemed in a state of massive structural flux.

Congratulations to all nominees.

The lists:

*****

image

Selection Officielle

* Ainsi se tut Zarathoustra, Nicolas Wild (La Boite a Bulles/Arte éditions)
* Annie Sullivan & Helen Keller, Joseph Lambert (ca et la/Cambourakis)
* L'Attaque des titans Vol. 1, Hajime Isayama (Pika)
* C'est toi ma maman?, Alison Bechdel (Denoel Graphic)
* Carnet du Pérou, Fabcaro (Six Pieds sous terre)
* Cesare Vol. 1, Fuyumi Soryo (Ki-oon)
* Charly 9, Richard Guérineau and Jean Teulé (Delcourt)
* Le Chien qui louche, Etienne Davodeau (Futuropolis)
* Come Prima, Alfred (Delcourt)
* Deadline, Christian Rossi and Laurent-Frédéric Bollée (Glénat)
* L'Etranger, Jacques Ferrandez (Gallimard)
* Fenetres sur rue, Pascal Rabaté (Soleil)
* Fuzz and Pluck Vol. 2, Ted Stearn (Cornélius)
* Goggles, Tetsuya Toyoda (Ki-oon)
* Goliath, Tom Gauld (L’Association)
* Les Guerres silencieuses, Jaime Martin (Dupuis)
* Hawkeye Vol. 1, David Aja, Javier Pulido and Matt Fraction (Panini)
* In God We Trust, Winshluss (Les Requins Marteaux)
* Jonathan Vol. 16, Cosey (Le Lombard)
* Kililana Song Vol. 2, Benjamin Flao (Futuropolis)
* Lastman Vol. 1, Bastien Vivès, Balak and Michael Sanlaville (Casterman)
* Le Livre de Léviathan, Peter Blegvad (L'Apocalypse)
* Macanudo Vol. 4, Liniers (La Pastèque)
* Mauvais genre, Chloé Cruchaudet (Delcourt)
* Mon ami Dahmer, Derf Backderf (ca et la)
* Opus Vol. 1, Satoshi Kon (Imho)
* Paco les mains rouges Vol. 1, Eric Sagot and Fabien Vehlmann (Dargaud)
* Un petit détour et autres racontars Vol. 3, Hervé Tanquerelle and Gwen de Bonneval (Sarbacane)
* La Propriété, Rutu Modan (Actes Sud BD)
* Le Roi des mouches Vol. 3, Mezzo and Pirus (Glénat)
* Saga Vol. 1, Fiona Staples and Brian K. Vaughan (Urban Comics)
* Les Temps mauvais: Madrid 1936-1939, Carlos Giménez (Fluide Glacial)
* La Tendresse des pierres, Marion Fayolle (Magnani)
* Vapor, Max (L’Apocalypse)
* Les Voleurs de Carthage Vol. 1, Hervé Tanquerelle and Appollo (Dargaud)

*****

image

Prix Jeunesse

* Agito Cosmos Vol. 2, Fabien Mense and Olivier Milhaud (Glénat)
* Battling Boy Vol. 1, Paul Pope (Dargaud)
* Carnets de Cerise Vol. 2, Joris Chamblain and Aurélie Neyret (Soleil)
* Détective Rollmops, Olivier Philipponeau and Renaud Farace (The Hoochie Coochie)
* Jane, le Renard et moi, Isabelle Arsenault and Fanny Britt (La Pastèque)
* Kairos Vol. 1, Ulysse Malassagne (Ankama)
* Klaw Vol. 1, Joel Jurion and Antoine Ozanam (Le Lombard)
* Louca Vol. 1, Bruno Decquier (Dupuis)
* Le Monde de Milo Vol. 1, Christophe Ferreira and Richard Marazano (Dargaud)
* Space Brothers Vol. 1, Chuya Koyama (Pika)
* Walhalla Vol. 1, Marc Lechuga and Nicolas Pothier (Glénat/Treize Etrange)
* Zita, la Fille de l'espace Vol. 1, Ben Hatke (Rue de Sèvres)

*****

image

Prix Patrimoine

* Amy et Jordan, Mark Beyer (Cambourakis)
* Cowboy Henk, Herr Seele and Kamagurka (Fremok)
* Fritz the Cat, Robert Crumb (Cornélius)
* Frontline Combat Vol. 2, Harvey Kurtzman (Akileos)
* Jack Kirby Anthologie, Jack Kirby (Urban Comics)
* Melody, Sylvie Rancourt (Ego comme X)
* Nancy: 1943-1945, Ernie Bushmiller (Actes Sud / L'An 2)
* Poissons en Eaux troubles, Susumu Katsumata (Le Lézard noir)
* Spirou par Y. Chaland, Yves Chaland (Dupuis)
* Les Trois Royaumes, Luo Guanzhong (Fei)

******

image

Prix Polar

* Heartbreak Valley, Simon Roussin (Editions 2024)
* Lartigues et Prévert, Benjamin Adam (La Pastèque)
* Ma Révérence, Wilfrid Lupano (Delcourt)
* Scalped Vol. 8 , R.M. Guéra and Jason Aaron (Urban Comics)
* Tyler Cross, Bruno and Fabien Nury (Dargaud)

*****

This year's festival starts January 30.

*****
*****
 
posted 5:00 am PST | Permalink
 

 
Daily Blog Archives
November 2018
October 2018
September 2018
August 2018
July 2018
 
Full Archives