Tom Spurgeon's Web site of comics news, reviews, interviews and commentary











March 12, 2007


Joe Shuster Award Nominees 2007

The Joe Shuster Awards, focused on the accomplishments of Canadian comic book creators, have announced their 2007 nominees. On-line voting begins today and finishes May 11.

Outstanding Canadian Comic Book Writer

* Ian Boothby for DCU Infinite Holiday Special (DC Comics), Futurama Comics 23-26, 28, Simpsons Comics 118, 119, 121, 123, Simpsons Super Spectacular 3 (Bongo Comics)
* Darwyn Cooke for Superman Confidential 1-2 (DC Comics)
* John Rogers for Blue Beetle 1-10 (DC Comics), Contributing writer for Cthulhu Tales 1, Ninja Tales 1, Pirate Tales 1 & Zombie Tales: The Dead 1 (Boom! Studios)
* Ty Templeton for Civil War: Choosing Sides (Marvel Comics), Revolution on the Planet of the Apes 2-6 (Mister Comics)
* J. Torres for Cartoon Network Block Party 22, Hi Hi Puffy Amiyumi 3, Teen Titans Go! 27-38, The Batman Strikes 23 (DC Comics/Johnny DC), Ninja Scroll 1-3 (DC Comics/Wildstorm), Degrassi: The Next Generation - Extra Credit Vol. 1 & Vol. 2 (Pocket Books), Love As A Foreign Language 5 (Oni Press)

Outstanding Canadian Comic Book Artist

* Adrian Alphona for Runaways 12-18, 22 (Marvel Comics)
* Darwyn Cooke & J. Bone for Batman/The Spirit (DC Comics)
* Pia Guerra for Y the Last Man 43-46, 49-52 (DC/Vertigo)
* Niko Henrichon for Pride of Baghdad (DC/Vertigo)
* Stuart Immonen for Nextwave: Agents of HATE 1-11, Ultimate Fantastic Four Annual 2 (Marvel Comics)
* Cary Nord for Conan 24-25, 29-31, 33-34 (Dark Horse)
* Steve Skroce for Doc Frankenstein 3-5 (Burleyman)
* Doug Wheatley for Star Wars: Dark Times 1 (Dark Horse)

Outstanding Canadian Comic Book Cartoonist (Writer/Artist)

* Scott Chantler for Northwest Passage 3 (Oni Press)
* Darwyn Cooke for The Spirit 1 (DC Comics)
* Michel Gagne for "Underworld" -- Flight Vol. 3 (Ballantine Books)
* Johane Matte for "Hunter" -- Flight Vol. 3 (Ballantine Books)
* Bryan Lee O'Malley for Scott Pilgrim Vol. 3 (Oni Press)
* Ty Templeton for Simpsons Comics 117 (Bongo)
* Jean-Louis Tripp & Regis Loisel for Magasin General Vol. 1: Marie & Vol. 2: Serge (Casterman)
* Rob Walton for Ragmop (Planet Lucy)

Outstanding Canadian Comic Book Publisher

* Drawn & Quarterly
* Mecanique Generale/les 400 Coups
* Mister Comics
* Planet Lucy
* Udon

Outstanding Canadian Web Comic Creator/Creative Team

* Paul Bordeleau for Troglodytes
* Rob Coughler & Ramon Perez for Butternut Squash
* Matt Forsythe for Ojingogo
* Faith Erin Hicks for Ice
* Stuart & Katherine Immonen for Never As Bad As You Think
* Dan Kim for April May & June, Kanami, and Penny Tribute
* Steven Charles Manale for Superslackers
* Kean Soo for Jellaby Shorts

Favourite Canadian Comic Book Creator -- English Language
This will be a write-in category on the ballot.

Favourite Canadian Comic Book Creator -- French Language
This will be a write-in category on the ballot.

Outstanding International Comic Book Creator
This will be a write-in category on the ballot.

Harry Kremer Award for Outstanding Canadian Comic Book Retailer
Non-voting category

Hall of Fame
Juried

Winners will be announced at a ceremony June 9.
 
posted 4:30 am PST | Permalink
 

 
Daily Blog Archives
November 2019
October 2019
September 2019
August 2019
July 2019
 
Full Archives